Lot 1
No lot description published.
Northern Lighthouse Board (NLB) is looking for a contractor to complete upgrades to the timber beams at the pier at our NLB depot in Oban, PA34 4LS. The central section of the pier consists of a T-shape extension to the original pier added in the 1950’s. This provided a front edge of approximately 49m and allowed for berthing in deeper water. This was then extended in the early 2000’s to provide NLB with a larger operational surface area, extending the central section by approximately 10m and creating new eastern and western sections to the pier. All seaward faces have timber fender piles, though only the central section is currently used for berthing The scope of works required are as follows: •Replace 3 No. full pile with like-for-like 360x360mm greenheart pile, replacing brackets, bolts, nuts and spacers as required. •Replace 3 No. fender with heavy-duty rubber D-fender, replacing fixings as required. •Replace 6m of stair support waling with like-for-like 360x360mm greenheart waling beam, replacing brackets, nuts and bolts as required. •Replace total 40m of lower waling with like-for-like 360x360mm greenheart waling beam, replacing splice plates, brackets, nuts and bolts as required. •Replace 8m of cope beam with like-for-like greenheart members (210x210mm and 260x150mm), replacing fixings as required. •Replace 24m of cope beam with like-for-like greenheart members (300x150mm), replacing fixings as required. Potential replacement of galvanised steel ladders and access steps on a like for like basis will also be considered. We require the contractor to carry out the scope of works below: •Attend a mandatory site visit to Oban in September 2025 to fully understand the project scope of works and location. •Provide a detailed tender submission of how they will carry out these upgrades •Full installation of the repairs and upgrades by the end March 2025. Timeline Set out below is the proposed procurement timetable for this project. This is intended to be a guide and whilst NLB does not intend to depart from the timetable, it reserves the right to do so at any time. Issue of Invitation to Tender – 28th August 2025 Mandatory site visit at Oban depot – proposed Monday 8th September 2025 Clarification deadline for suppliers – 16th September 2025 Tender return deadline – 25th September 2025 Tender Award – by 15th October 2025 Site mobilisation – 24th November 2025 Completion of project – By end March 2025 To view this notice, please click here: https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1000322347
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05839f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081527-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 14:05:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081527-2025 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | tender | 052413-2025 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | planning | 047021-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081527-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-10T14:05:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05839f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "34516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine fenders"
},
{
"id": "45241300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pier construction work"
},
{
"id": "45244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oban Pier Upgrades",
"value": {
"amount": 247122.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 296546.88
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081527-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081527-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T14:05:15Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168761",
"name": "George Leslie Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR/PIER/2538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Oban Pier Upgrades",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern Lighthouse Board (NLB) is looking for a contractor to complete upgrades to the timber beams at the pier at our NLB depot in Oban, PA34 4LS. The central section of the pier consists of a T-shape extension to the original pier added in the 1950’s. This provided a front edge of approximately 49m and allowed for berthing in deeper water. This was then extended in the early 2000’s to provide NLB with a larger operational surface area, extending the central section by approximately 10m and creating new eastern and western sections to the pier. All seaward faces have timber fender piles, though only the central section is currently used for berthing\nThe scope of works required are as follows:\n•Replace 3 No. full pile with like-for-like 360x360mm greenheart pile, replacing brackets, bolts, nuts and spacers as required.\n•Replace 3 No. fender with heavy-duty rubber D-fender, replacing fixings as required.\n•Replace 6m of stair support waling with like-for-like 360x360mm greenheart waling beam, replacing brackets, nuts and bolts as required.\n•Replace total 40m of lower waling with like-for-like 360x360mm greenheart waling beam, replacing splice plates, brackets, nuts and bolts as required.\n•Replace 8m of cope beam with like-for-like greenheart members (210x210mm and 260x150mm), replacing fixings as required.\n•Replace 24m of cope beam with like-for-like greenheart members (300x150mm), replacing fixings as required.\nPotential replacement of galvanised steel ladders and access steps on a like for like basis will also be considered.\nWe require the contractor to carry out the scope of works below:\n•Attend a mandatory site visit to Oban in September 2025 to fully understand the project scope of works and location.\n•Provide a detailed tender submission of how they will carry out these upgrades \n•Full installation of the repairs and upgrades by the end March 2025.\nTimeline\nSet out below is the proposed procurement timetable for this project. This is intended to be a guide and whilst NLB does not intend to depart from the timetable, it reserves the right to do so at any time.\nIssue of Invitation to Tender – 28th August 2025\nMandatory site visit at Oban depot – proposed Monday 8th September 2025 \nClarification deadline for suppliers – 16th September 2025\nTender return deadline – 25th September 2025\nTender Award – by 15th October 2025\nSite mobilisation – 24th November 2025\nCompletion of project – By end March 2025\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1000322347",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street, Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lindsey Wilkinson",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3131"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168761",
"name": "George Leslie Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barrhead",
"postalCode": "G78 1TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Blackbyres Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Butler",
"email": "sbutler@georgeleslie.co.uk",
"telephone": "0141 881 9131"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081527-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-10T14:05:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05839f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "34516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine fenders"
},
{
"id": "45241300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pier construction work"
},
{
"id": "45244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oban Pier Upgrades",
"value": {
"amount": 247122.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 296546.88
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081527-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081527-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T14:05:15Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168761",
"name": "George Leslie Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR/PIER/2538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Oban Pier Upgrades",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern Lighthouse Board (NLB) is looking for a contractor to complete upgrades to the timber beams at the pier at our NLB depot in Oban, PA34 4LS. The central section of the pier consists of a T-shape extension to the original pier added in the 1950’s. This provided a front edge of approximately 49m and allowed for berthing in deeper water. This was then extended in the early 2000’s to provide NLB with a larger operational surface area, extending the central section by approximately 10m and creating new eastern and western sections to the pier. All seaward faces have timber fender piles, though only the central section is currently used for berthing\nThe scope of works required are as follows:\n•Replace 3 No. full pile with like-for-like 360x360mm greenheart pile, replacing brackets, bolts, nuts and spacers as required.\n•Replace 3 No. fender with heavy-duty rubber D-fender, replacing fixings as required.\n•Replace 6m of stair support waling with like-for-like 360x360mm greenheart waling beam, replacing brackets, nuts and bolts as required.\n•Replace total 40m of lower waling with like-for-like 360x360mm greenheart waling beam, replacing splice plates, brackets, nuts and bolts as required.\n•Replace 8m of cope beam with like-for-like greenheart members (210x210mm and 260x150mm), replacing fixings as required.\n•Replace 24m of cope beam with like-for-like greenheart members (300x150mm), replacing fixings as required.\nPotential replacement of galvanised steel ladders and access steps on a like for like basis will also be considered.\nWe require the contractor to carry out the scope of works below:\n•Attend a mandatory site visit to Oban in September 2025 to fully understand the project scope of works and location.\n•Provide a detailed tender submission of how they will carry out these upgrades \n•Full installation of the repairs and upgrades by the end March 2025.\nTimeline\nSet out below is the proposed procurement timetable for this project. This is intended to be a guide and whilst NLB does not intend to depart from the timetable, it reserves the right to do so at any time.\nIssue of Invitation to Tender – 28th August 2025\nMandatory site visit at Oban depot – proposed Monday 8th September 2025 \nClarification deadline for suppliers – 16th September 2025\nTender return deadline – 25th September 2025\nTender Award – by 15th October 2025\nSite mobilisation – 24th November 2025\nCompletion of project – By end March 2025\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1000322347",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street, Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lindsey Wilkinson",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3131"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168761",
"name": "George Leslie Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barrhead",
"postalCode": "G78 1TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Blackbyres Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Butler",
"email": "sbutler@georgeleslie.co.uk",
"telephone": "0141 881 9131"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052413-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T12:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05839f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR/PIER/2538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Bill of Quantities completion and Daywork/Standing rates",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical and Capability completion",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "34516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine fenders"
},
{
"id": "45241300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pier construction work"
},
{
"id": "45244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oban Pier Upgrades",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052413-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052413-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T12:05:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern Lighthouse Board (NLB) is looking for a contractor to complete upgrades to the timber beams at the pier at our NLB depot in Oban, PA34 4LS. The central section of the pier consists of a T-shape extension to the original pier added in the 1950’s. This provided a front edge of approximately 49m and allowed for berthing in deeper water. This was then extended in the early 2000’s to provide NLB with a larger operational surface area, extending the central section by approximately 10m and creating new eastern and western sections to the pier. All seaward faces have timber fender piles, though only the central section is currently used for berthing\nThe scope of works required are as follows:\n•Replace 3 No. full pile with like-for-like 360x360mm greenheart pile, replacing brackets, bolts, nuts and spacers as required.\n•Replace 3 No. fender with heavy-duty rubber D-fender, replacing fixings as required.\n•Replace 6m of stair support waling with like-for-like 360x360mm greenheart waling beam, replacing brackets, nuts and bolts as required.\n•Replace total 40m of lower waling with like-for-like 360x360mm greenheart waling beam, replacing splice plates, brackets, nuts and bolts as required.\n•Replace 8m of cope beam with like-for-like greenheart members (210x210mm and 260x150mm), replacing fixings as required.\n•Replace 24m of cope beam with like-for-like greenheart members (300x150mm), replacing fixings as required.\nPotential replacement of galvanised steel ladders and access steps on a like for like basis will also be considered.\nWe require the contractor to carry out the scope of works below:\n•Attend a mandatory site visit to Oban in September 2025 to fully understand the project scope of works and location.\n•Provide a detailed tender submission of how they will carry out these upgrades \n•Full installation of the repairs and upgrades by the end March 2025.\nTimeline\nSet out below is the proposed procurement timetable for this project. This is intended to be a guide and whilst NLB does not intend to depart from the timetable, it reserves the right to do so at any time.\nIssue of Invitation to Tender – 28th August 2025\nMandatory site visit at Oban depot – proposed Monday 8th September 2025 \nClarification deadline for suppliers – 16th September 2025\nTender return deadline – 25th September 2025\nTender Award – by 15th October 2025\nSite mobilisation – 24th November 2025\nCompletion of project – By end March 2025\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=976586808",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-25T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street, Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lindsey Wilkinson",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3131"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047021-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T16:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05839f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR/PIER/2538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "34516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine fenders"
},
{
"id": "45241300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pier construction work"
},
{
"id": "45244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oban Pier Upgrades",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern Lighthouse Board (NLB) is looking for a contractor to complete upgrades to the timber beams at the pier at our NLB depot in Oban, PA34 4LS. The central section of the pier consists of a T-shape extension to the original pier added in the 1950’s. This provided a front edge of approximately 49m and allowed for berthing in deeper water. This was then extended in the early 2000’s to provide NLB with a larger operational surface area, extending the central section by approximately 10m and creating new eastern and western sections to the pier. All seaward faces have timber fender piles, though only the central section is currently used for berthing\nThe scope of works required are as follows:\n•Replace 3 No. full pile with like-for-like 360x360mm greenheart pile, replacing brackets, bolts, nuts and spacers as required.\n•Replace 3 No. fender with heavy-duty rubber D-fender, replacing fixings as required.\n•Replace 6m of stair support waling with like-for-like 360x360mm greenheart waling beam, replacing brackets, nuts and bolts as required.\n•Replace total 40m of lower waling with like-for-like 360x360mm greenheart waling beam, replacing splice plates, brackets, nuts and bolts as required.\n•Replace 8m of cope beam with like-for-like greenheart members (210x210mm and 260x150mm), replacing fixings as required.\n•Replace 24m of cope beam with like-for-like greenheart members (300x150mm), replacing fixings as required.\nWe require the contractor to carry out the scope of works below:\n•Attend a mandatory site visit to Oban in September 2025 to fully understand the project scope of works and location.\n•Provide a detailed tender submission of how they will carry out these upgrades \n•Full installation of the repairs and upgrades by the end March 2025.\nWe are looking for contractors to provide their interest for this project at this time, full details of the project scope and tender requirements, along with supporting documentation of a bill of quantities and drawings shall be in the invitation to tender documentation.\nTimeline\nSet out below is the proposed procurement timetable for this project. This is intended to be a guide and whilst NLB does not intend to depart from the timetable, it reserves the right to do so at any time.\nIssue of Invitation to Tender – 19th August 2025\nMandatory site visit at Oban depot – proposed Monday 8th September 2025 \nClarification deadline for suppliers – 16th September 2025\nTender return deadline – 26th September 2025\nTender Award – by 15th October 2025\nSite mobilisation – 24th November 2025\nCompletion of project – By end March 2025\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Timber-products./CWVQ26YBB2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CWVQ26YBB2",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street, Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lindsey Wilkinson",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3131"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047021-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047021-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T16:05:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NLB are looking for suppliers to note their interest for these works. Those interested parties will receive an invite and can access the full tender documents once published through our e-procurement portal Delta, due to be w/c 18th July. Please can you note your interest by 15th August 2025 to procurement@nlb.org.uk providing the best contact email address for the invite to be sent, once the documents are advertised."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}