Lot 1
No lot description published.
Kirklees Council is conducting a Preliminary market engagement exercise to seek feedback from highly experienced contractors regarding conservation-led fabric repairs to Oakwell Hall (located at Oakwell Hall, Nova Ln, Birstall, Batley WF17 9LF, UK) . Oakwell Hall is a Grade I listed Elizabethan manor house and public museum, focused on addressing urgent deterioration and securing the building's long-term condition. The works are principally aimed at making the building wind and watertight, stabilising key historic elements, and supporting its continued use as a visitor attraction.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work, Roof repair and maintenance work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,079 | 4 median · 25.9 average (5,241 of 16,079 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,764 of 16,079 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,060 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 1,060 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 1,060 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contractors are invited to the PME exercise where additional information is located on the tender portal outlined below. YORtender electronic tendering system - https://yortender.eu-supply.com Please ensure interested parties declare their interest by 13:00 hours on 20th April 2026. | engagement | 20 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067f04 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032395-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 12:20:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | planning | 032395-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032395-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T13:20:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KMCCD-051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oakwell Hall Remediation Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kirklees Council is conducting a Preliminary market engagement exercise to seek feedback from highly experienced contractors regarding conservation-led fabric repairs to Oakwell Hall (located at Oakwell Hall, Nova Ln, Birstall, Batley WF17 9LF, UK) . Oakwell Hall is a Grade I listed Elizabethan manor house and public museum, focused on addressing urgent deterioration and securing the building's long-term condition. The works are principally aimed at making the building wind and watertight, stabilising key historic elements, and supporting its continued use as a visitor attraction.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032395-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032395-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T13:20:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Contractors are invited to the PME exercise where additional information is located on the tender portal outlined below. \nYORtender electronic tendering system - https://yortender.eu-supply.com \nPlease ensure interested parties declare their interest by 13:00 hours on 20th April 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032395-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T13:20:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KMCCD-051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oakwell Hall Remediation Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kirklees Council is conducting a Preliminary market engagement exercise to seek feedback from highly experienced contractors regarding conservation-led fabric repairs to Oakwell Hall (located at Oakwell Hall, Nova Ln, Birstall, Batley WF17 9LF, UK) . Oakwell Hall is a Grade I listed Elizabethan manor house and public museum, focused on addressing urgent deterioration and securing the building's long-term condition. The works are principally aimed at making the building wind and watertight, stabilising key historic elements, and supporting its continued use as a visitor attraction.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032395-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032395-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T13:20:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Contractors are invited to the PME exercise where additional information is located on the tender portal outlined below. \nYORtender electronic tendering system - https://yortender.eu-supply.com \nPlease ensure interested parties declare their interest by 13:00 hours on 20th April 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}