← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Oakley Core and Cluster 1

Buyer: Fife Council →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerFife Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Aug 2026
Value£2,830,856
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Health & Social Care Partnership (H&SCP/The Partnership) wishes to commission services for a group of four (4) individuals, aged 16 and over, who have learning disabilities, severe and enduring mental illness/disorders, and/ or physical disabilities which often disrupt significant areas of their lives, including relationships, employment, housing, and self-care, leading to a need for specialised support services, to provide care and support in their current accommodation. Their accommodation is split over two properties in the same street located in Oakley. Two (2) individuals share one property and Two (2) share a second property next door.

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Social work services 85310000Social work services without accommodation 85312000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Health & Social Care Partnership (H&SCP/The Partnership) wishes to commission services for a group of four (4) individuals, aged 16 and over, who have learning disabilities, severe and enduring mental illness/disorders, and/ or physical disabilities which often disrupt significant areas of their lives, including relationships, employment, housing, and self-care, leading to a need for specialised support services, to provide care and support in their current accommodation. Their accommodation is split over two properties in the same street located in Oakley. Two (2) individuals share one property and Two (2) share a second property next door. A Supported Living Service is currently being delivered internally by Fife Council for these individuals, and the Partnership is looking to recommission this to an experienced external care Provider. Full details are provided in the specification. Additional information: To request access to the Person Specifications associated with this tender, tenders should submit a request using the MS Form link in the TN1 document by the deadline at 5pm on Friday 7th August 2026. Please see the TN1 for full details.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 85
price — 15

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related services, Social work services, Social work services without accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,9131 median · 24.1 average (15,421 of 27,913 with a bid count)1.8 average (16,725 of 27,913 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer134.5 median · 10.9 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)5.6 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM72294 median · 11.4 average (18 of 29 with a bid count)6.5 average (22 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9874 median · 15.2 average (33 of 987 with a bid count)1.8 average (33 of 987 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,841,754 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,830,856.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d033
Latest release ID068855-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 15:29:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,830,856
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026tender068855-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068855-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T16:29:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d033",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823640"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC0076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be awarded for a period of 5 years with the option to extend for a further 12 + 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Health & Social Care Partnership (H&SCP/The Partnership) wishes to commission services for a group of four (4) individuals, aged 16 and over, who have learning disabilities, severe and enduring mental illness/disorders, and/ or physical disabilities which often disrupt significant areas of their lives, including relationships, employment, housing, and self-care, leading to a need for specialised support services, to provide care and support in their current accommodation. Their accommodation is split over two properties in the same street located in Oakley. Two (2) individuals share one property and Two (2) share a second property next door.\nA Supported Living Service is currently being delivered internally by Fife Council for these individuals, and the Partnership is looking to recommission this to an experienced external care Provider.\nFull details are provided in the specification. Additional information: To request access to the Person Specifications associated with this tender, tenders should submit a request using the MS Form link in the TN1 document by the deadline at 5pm on Friday 7th August 2026. Please see the TN1 for full details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "85"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oakley, Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oakley Core and Cluster 1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2830856.07,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, Glenrothes or from staff home locations if working from home."
      },
      "description": "Two members of staff from the Procurement Team will open the Tenders."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Yes, this requirement is expected to be recurrent and further notices may be issued when this contract is due to expire if required."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Health & Social Care Partnership (H&SCP/The Partnership) wishes to commission services for a group of four (4) individuals, aged 16 and over, who have learning disabilities, severe and enduring mental illness/disorders, and/ or physical disabilities which often disrupt significant areas of their lives, including relationships, employment, housing, and self-care, leading to a need for specialised support services, to provide care and support in their current accommodation. Their accommodation is split over two properties in the same street located in Oakley. Two (2) individuals share one property and Two (2) share a second property next door.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Pasha Keir",
        "email": "Pasha.Keir@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1856",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Police Scotland has identified several business areas at high risk of infiltration by Serious and Organised Crime groups. Accordingly, Fife Council reserves the right to undertake enhanced probity checks prior to any contract award, which may include sharing bidder information with Police Scotland for potential police checks to be undertaken. Any information gleaned from such checks will be considered in accordance with relevant procurement regulations.\nThe tender pack includes a schedule for the Declaration of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime which is required to be competed in full as part of the tender submission. This must be uploaded to PCS with the other Tender documents.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=823640.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:823640)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=823640",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068855-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "068855-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T16:29:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d033",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823640"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC0076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be awarded for a period of 5 years with the option to extend for a further 12 + 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Health & Social Care Partnership (H&SCP/The Partnership) wishes to commission services for a group of four (4) individuals, aged 16 and over, who have learning disabilities, severe and enduring mental illness/disorders, and/ or physical disabilities which often disrupt significant areas of their lives, including relationships, employment, housing, and self-care, leading to a need for specialised support services, to provide care and support in their current accommodation. Their accommodation is split over two properties in the same street located in Oakley. Two (2) individuals share one property and Two (2) share a second property next door.\nA Supported Living Service is currently being delivered internally by Fife Council for these individuals, and the Partnership is looking to recommission this to an experienced external care Provider.\nFull details are provided in the specification. Additional information: To request access to the Person Specifications associated with this tender, tenders should submit a request using the MS Form link in the TN1 document by the deadline at 5pm on Friday 7th August 2026. Please see the TN1 for full details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "85"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oakley, Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oakley Core and Cluster 1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2830856.07,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, Glenrothes or from staff home locations if working from home."
      },
      "description": "Two members of staff from the Procurement Team will open the Tenders."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Yes, this requirement is expected to be recurrent and further notices may be issued when this contract is due to expire if required."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Health & Social Care Partnership (H&SCP/The Partnership) wishes to commission services for a group of four (4) individuals, aged 16 and over, who have learning disabilities, severe and enduring mental illness/disorders, and/ or physical disabilities which often disrupt significant areas of their lives, including relationships, employment, housing, and self-care, leading to a need for specialised support services, to provide care and support in their current accommodation. Their accommodation is split over two properties in the same street located in Oakley. Two (2) individuals share one property and Two (2) share a second property next door.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Pasha Keir",
        "email": "Pasha.Keir@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1856",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Police Scotland has identified several business areas at high risk of infiltration by Serious and Organised Crime groups. Accordingly, Fife Council reserves the right to undertake enhanced probity checks prior to any contract award, which may include sharing bidder information with Police Scotland for potential police checks to be undertaken. Any information gleaned from such checks will be considered in accordance with relevant procurement regulations.\nThe tender pack includes a schedule for the Declaration of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime which is required to be competed in full as part of the tender submission. This must be uploaded to PCS with the other Tender documents.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=823640.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:823640)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=823640",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}