Lot 1
No lot description published.
West Northants Transforming Care supported living opportunity West Northamptonshire Council is preparing to open its Supported Living Framework to procure a provider for its Transforming Care Scheme. This scheme comprises eight self-contained bungalows designed to support autistic individuals with complex needs many of whom also have learning disabilities. We are seeking to engage with providers who have a strong and demonstrable track record in delivering specialist support and managing the complexities associated with this type of service. Providers must be able to evidence successful outcomes, including facilitating hospital discharge and preventing admissions into long-stay hospital settings. Please note that we are working to a tight procurement timeline, with the new provider required to be in place by 1st April 2026. We encourage experienced and suitably qualified providers to attend our virtual Market Engagement Event via MS Teams on 15th October and 22nd October, 2:00-3:00pm. We intend to go live with the opportunity shortly after the market engagement event. To request a link for this event, please contact the WNC Commissioning inbox at: WNCCommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk
UKF24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF24 | 88 | 2 median · 105.1 average (49 of 88 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (54 of 88 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Northants Transforming Care supported living opportunity West Northamptonshire Council is preparing to open its Supported Living Framework to procure a provider for its Transforming Care Scheme. This scheme comprises eight self-contained bungalows designed to support autistic individuals with complex needs many of whom also have learning disabilities. We are seeking to engage with providers who have a strong and demonstrable track record in delivering specialist support and managing the complexities associated with this type of service. Providers must be able to evidence successful outcomes, including facilitating hospital discharge and preventing admissions into long-stay hospital settings. Please note that we are working to a tight procurement timeline, with the new provider required to be in place by 1st April 2026. We encourage experienced and suitably qualified providers to attend our virtual Market Engagement Event via MS Teams on 15th October and 22nd October, 2:00-3:00pm. We intend to go live with the opportunity shortly after the market engagement event. To request a link for this event, please contact the WNC Commissioning inbox at: WNCCommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk' | engagement | 22 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0512dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065400-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 15 2025 07:02:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 065400-2025 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | planning | 064291-2025 |
| 14 May 2025 | planning | 021182-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065400-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T08:02:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oak Tree Rise Supported Living procurement",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065400-2025",
"description": "We have added an additional Market engagement session Wednesday 22nd October via MS Teams. To request a link for this event, please contact the WNC Commissioning inbox at: WNCCommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Northants Transforming Care supported living opportunity\nWest Northamptonshire Council is preparing to open its Supported Living Framework to procure a provider for its Transforming Care Scheme.\nThis scheme comprises eight self-contained bungalows designed to support autistic individuals with complex needs many of whom also have learning disabilities. We are seeking to engage with providers who have a strong and demonstrable track record in delivering specialist support and managing the complexities associated with this type of service.\nProviders must be able to evidence successful outcomes, including facilitating hospital discharge and preventing admissions into long-stay hospital settings.\nPlease note that we are working to a tight procurement timeline, with the new provider required to be in place by 1st April 2026.\nWe encourage experienced and suitably qualified providers to attend our virtual Market Engagement Event via MS Teams on 15th October and 22nd October, 2:00-3:00pm. We intend to go live with the opportunity shortly after the market engagement event.\nTo request a link for this event, please contact the WNC Commissioning inbox at: WNCCommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065400-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065400-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T08:02:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "West Northants Transforming Care supported living opportunity\nWest Northamptonshire Council is preparing to open its Supported Living Framework to procure a provider for its Transforming Care Scheme.\nThis scheme comprises eight self-contained bungalows designed to support autistic individuals with complex needs many of whom also have learning disabilities. We are seeking to engage with providers who have a strong and demonstrable track record in delivering specialist support and managing the complexities associated with this type of service.\nProviders must be able to evidence successful outcomes, including facilitating hospital discharge and preventing admissions into long-stay hospital settings.\nPlease note that we are working to a tight procurement timeline, with the new provider required to be in place by 1st April 2026.\nWe encourage experienced and suitably qualified providers to attend our virtual Market Engagement Event via MS Teams on 15th October and 22nd October, 2:00-3:00pm. We intend to go live with the opportunity shortly after the market engagement event.\nTo request a link for this event, please contact the WNC Commissioning inbox at: WNCCommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk'"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065400-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T08:02:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oak Tree Rise Supported Living procurement",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065400-2025",
"description": "We have added an additional Market engagement session Wednesday 22nd October via MS Teams. To request a link for this event, please contact the WNC Commissioning inbox at: WNCCommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Northants Transforming Care supported living opportunity\nWest Northamptonshire Council is preparing to open its Supported Living Framework to procure a provider for its Transforming Care Scheme.\nThis scheme comprises eight self-contained bungalows designed to support autistic individuals with complex needs many of whom also have learning disabilities. We are seeking to engage with providers who have a strong and demonstrable track record in delivering specialist support and managing the complexities associated with this type of service.\nProviders must be able to evidence successful outcomes, including facilitating hospital discharge and preventing admissions into long-stay hospital settings.\nPlease note that we are working to a tight procurement timeline, with the new provider required to be in place by 1st April 2026.\nWe encourage experienced and suitably qualified providers to attend our virtual Market Engagement Event via MS Teams on 15th October and 22nd October, 2:00-3:00pm. We intend to go live with the opportunity shortly after the market engagement event.\nTo request a link for this event, please contact the WNC Commissioning inbox at: WNCCommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065400-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065400-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T08:02:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "West Northants Transforming Care supported living opportunity\nWest Northamptonshire Council is preparing to open its Supported Living Framework to procure a provider for its Transforming Care Scheme.\nThis scheme comprises eight self-contained bungalows designed to support autistic individuals with complex needs many of whom also have learning disabilities. We are seeking to engage with providers who have a strong and demonstrable track record in delivering specialist support and managing the complexities associated with this type of service.\nProviders must be able to evidence successful outcomes, including facilitating hospital discharge and preventing admissions into long-stay hospital settings.\nPlease note that we are working to a tight procurement timeline, with the new provider required to be in place by 1st April 2026.\nWe encourage experienced and suitably qualified providers to attend our virtual Market Engagement Event via MS Teams on 15th October and 22nd October, 2:00-3:00pm. We intend to go live with the opportunity shortly after the market engagement event.\nTo request a link for this event, please contact the WNC Commissioning inbox at: WNCCommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk'"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064291-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T15:45:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oak Tree Rise Supported Living procurement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Northants Transforming Care supported living opportunity\nWest Northamptonshire Council is preparing to open its Supported Living Framework to procure a provider for its Transforming Care Scheme.\nThis scheme comprises eight self-contained bungalows designed to support autistic individuals with complex needs many of whom also have learning disabilities. We are seeking to engage with providers who have a strong and demonstrable track record in delivering specialist support and managing the complexities associated with this type of service.\nProviders must be able to evidence successful outcomes, including facilitating hospital discharge and preventing admissions into long-stay hospital settings.\nPlease note that we are working to a tight procurement timeline, with the new provider required to be in place by 1st April 2026.\nWe encourage experienced and suitably qualified providers to attend our virtual Market Engagement Event via MS Teams on 15th October, 2:00-3:00pm. We intend to go live with the opportunity shortly after the market engagement event.\nTo request a link for this event, please contact the WNC Commissioning inbox at: WNCCommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064291-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064291-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T15:45:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "West Northants Transforming Care supported living opportunity\nWest Northamptonshire Council is preparing to open its Supported Living Framework to procure a provider for its Transforming Care Scheme.\nThis scheme comprises eight self-contained bungalows designed to support autistic individuals with complex needs many of whom also have learning disabilities. We are seeking to engage with providers who have a strong and demonstrable track record in delivering specialist support and managing the complexities associated with this type of service.\nProviders must be able to evidence successful outcomes, including facilitating hospital discharge and preventing admissions into long-stay hospital settings.\nPlease note that we are working to a tight procurement timeline, with the new provider required to be in place by 1st April 2026.\nWe encourage experienced and suitably qualified providers to attend our virtual Market Engagement Event via MS Teams on 15th October, 2:00-3:00pm. We intend to go live with the opportunity shortly after the market engagement event.\nTo request a link for this event, please contact the WNC Commissioning inbox at: WNCCommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk'"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021182-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T11:46:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Accommodation Services across West Northamptonshire",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The provision of Supported Accommodation Services for eligible service users across West Northamptonshire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kayley Lakin - Procurement Business Partner",
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021182-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021182-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T11:46:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council Adult Social Care wish to engage with the care and support provider market to gain feedback on the model for an Adult Social Care Supported Accommodation Framework for people aged 18+ who have eligible needs under the Care Act 2014. \nProviders who have experience of delivering supported accommodation services to people who have adult social care eligible needs arising from autism, mental health, physical disability or a learning disability are encouraged to attend this meeting so we can gain your views on the model. \nThe meeting will be on Microsoft teams at 10.30am-11.30am on Wednesday 21.05.2025. \nShould you wish to attend the meeting please contact: WNCCommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}