Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "034855-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-08T19:52:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366703",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NW2596",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial 2-year agreement shall have options to extend for 2+1 years (up to 5 years in total)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial 2-year agreement shall have options to extend for 2+1 years (up to 5 years in total)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "NWL wish to procure a 2+2+1-year contract for a new Developer Services partner who can bring extensive knowledge of the Salesforce Platform. The partner will be able to provide expert advice on how best to use the product as well as the necessary skills to work as part of a blended team to scope, develop and test new features.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NW2596 - Salesforce Developer Services Portal Support",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Northumbrian Water Limited (NWL) provide water and sewerage services to just under 4.4\nmillion people operating principally in the North-East of England and Essex and Suffolk. It is\nNWL's vision 'to be the most digital water company in the world' therefore it is our mission to find a partner to support our Developer Services Product. \nThe Developer Services Product is operational within NWL, having procured Salesforce software in 2021. Over the last 18 months a successful programme has enhanced visibility of customer requests and improved the customer experience by streamlining processes and procedures across our business. \nThe roadmap we have for enhancing our product is considerable, and includes integrating with other corporate systems, extending it across our business and developing new features for both our internal departments and external customers. NWL wish to procure a 2+2+1-year contract for a new Developer Services partner who can bring extensive knowledge of the Salesforce Platform. The partner will be able to provide expert advice on how best to use the product as well as the necessary skills to work as part of a blended team to scope, develop and test new features. \nNWL are currently using the Service Cloud, Community Cloud, Sales Cloud and Salesforce Survey Products. Our chosen partner must have an in-depth knowledge and a close proven working relationship with Salesforce, experience and knowledge of the utilities sector and preferable proven history of providing successful Salesforce deliveries within the water and/or utility industry. \nThe key attributes that we are looking for are in the procured partner are to support us in providing an easy, timely and high-quality customer experience, to assist our current live processes, and provide the skills to develop new features within Salesforce. The partner must support our goal of realising business value over the coming years.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "This will be advised as part of the tender stage.",
"performanceTerms": "If applicable these will be advised in the tender documents."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"depositsGuarantees": "Parent Company Guarantees and Performance Bonds may be requested as part of the award."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Pre-requisites are detailed in the Pre-Qualification (PQQ) document within Ariba tendering portal once an expression of interest is made and access details are provided."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1.ariba.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366703",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Via : Group Financial Controller Northumbria House,Abbey Road, Pity Me"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366703",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://s1.ariba.com",
"name": "Andriy Volkov",
"email": "andriy.volkov@nwl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3047",
"name": "TBC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBC",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Applicants are asked to note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically with all documents and communication being managed through the Northumbrian Water e- Sourcing Spend Management portal called \"Ariba\". Expressions of interest must be sent be\nsent to the e-mail address andriy.volkov@nwl.co.uk before the deadline date of 12noon 22/12/2022. Once your expression of interest has been received (with the details as requested below), you will be given access to the Ariba portal within 48 hours from request (where possible) via an email (you have provided as part of your contact details) with a link to access the Ariba portal. You will be required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PPQ) in Ariba (following the same link as mentioned above)\nbefore 12noon 19/01/2023.\nWhen sending expression of interest, please provide the following information:\n1) full company name\n2) email address you would want the Ariba portal link to be sent to\n3) details of the person responsible for this tender (Name, Job Title, Tel.)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2022 · 034855-2022 · tender
{
"id": "034855-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-08T19:52:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366703",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NW2596",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial 2-year agreement shall have options to extend for 2+1 years (up to 5 years in total)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial 2-year agreement shall have options to extend for 2+1 years (up to 5 years in total)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "NWL wish to procure a 2+2+1-year contract for a new Developer Services partner who can bring extensive knowledge of the Salesforce Platform. The partner will be able to provide expert advice on how best to use the product as well as the necessary skills to work as part of a blended team to scope, develop and test new features.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NW2596 - Salesforce Developer Services Portal Support",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Northumbrian Water Limited (NWL) provide water and sewerage services to just under 4.4\nmillion people operating principally in the North-East of England and Essex and Suffolk. It is\nNWL's vision 'to be the most digital water company in the world' therefore it is our mission to find a partner to support our Developer Services Product. \nThe Developer Services Product is operational within NWL, having procured Salesforce software in 2021. Over the last 18 months a successful programme has enhanced visibility of customer requests and improved the customer experience by streamlining processes and procedures across our business. \nThe roadmap we have for enhancing our product is considerable, and includes integrating with other corporate systems, extending it across our business and developing new features for both our internal departments and external customers. NWL wish to procure a 2+2+1-year contract for a new Developer Services partner who can bring extensive knowledge of the Salesforce Platform. The partner will be able to provide expert advice on how best to use the product as well as the necessary skills to work as part of a blended team to scope, develop and test new features. \nNWL are currently using the Service Cloud, Community Cloud, Sales Cloud and Salesforce Survey Products. Our chosen partner must have an in-depth knowledge and a close proven working relationship with Salesforce, experience and knowledge of the utilities sector and preferable proven history of providing successful Salesforce deliveries within the water and/or utility industry. \nThe key attributes that we are looking for are in the procured partner are to support us in providing an easy, timely and high-quality customer experience, to assist our current live processes, and provide the skills to develop new features within Salesforce. The partner must support our goal of realising business value over the coming years.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "This will be advised as part of the tender stage.",
"performanceTerms": "If applicable these will be advised in the tender documents."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"depositsGuarantees": "Parent Company Guarantees and Performance Bonds may be requested as part of the award."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Pre-requisites are detailed in the Pre-Qualification (PQQ) document within Ariba tendering portal once an expression of interest is made and access details are provided."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1.ariba.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366703",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Via : Group Financial Controller Northumbria House,Abbey Road, Pity Me"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366703",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://s1.ariba.com",
"name": "Andriy Volkov",
"email": "andriy.volkov@nwl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3047",
"name": "TBC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBC",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Applicants are asked to note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically with all documents and communication being managed through the Northumbrian Water e- Sourcing Spend Management portal called \"Ariba\". Expressions of interest must be sent be\nsent to the e-mail address andriy.volkov@nwl.co.uk before the deadline date of 12noon 22/12/2022. Once your expression of interest has been received (with the details as requested below), you will be given access to the Ariba portal within 48 hours from request (where possible) via an email (you have provided as part of your contact details) with a link to access the Ariba portal. You will be required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PPQ) in Ariba (following the same link as mentioned above)\nbefore 12noon 19/01/2023.\nWhen sending expression of interest, please provide the following information:\n1) full company name\n2) email address you would want the Ariba portal link to be sent to\n3) details of the person responsible for this tender (Name, Job Title, Tel.)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}