Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
NW&C PPM, Minor Works & Reactive Works
Construction work
UK
Published value
£300,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED: "NW&C PPM, Minor Works & Reactive Works". Published status: planning. Published value: £300,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £300,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Transport for WalesTop vendor: 82.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 58 active published awards; 14 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Transport for Wales | 1 win | £118,783,000 |
| Oracle Corporation UK Limited | 2 wins | £9,302,947 |
| Xeiad Limited | 1 win | £5,277,125 |
| Informatica Software Ltd. | 1 win | £2,994,872 |
| Birmingham City Council | 1 win | £1,800,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Feb 2026, 08:51 GMT | Last source update13 Feb 2026, 08:51 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060f84 | ||
What is being bought
This requirement is for a comprehensive framework for planned preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive works, and minor project works across the North West & Central (NW&C) region. The objective is to ensure our assets are maintained effectively and efficiently.
The work covers inspection, maintenance, repair, partial or whole renewal to parts of Network Rail’s assets such as but not limited to station buildings, platforms, footbridges, canopies, maintenance delivery units, equipment and systems.
The reactive elements will have an emergency response time (2 hour, 24 hour, 7 day and programmed).
The market engagement questionnaire is available through the published opportunity linked to this notice but is linked here for your convenience https://forms.office.com/e/ayrmSPvVfC. A supporting PowerPoint presentation is also included within the published opportunity, providing additional information about this procurement.
Opportunity listing: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60700
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
13 Feb 2026, 08:51 GMT - Published value updated to £300,000,000
27 Jan 2026, 11:47 GMT - Status changed to planning
27 Jan 2026, 11:47 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Jan 2026, 11:47 GMT - Buyer information updated
27 Jan 2026, 11:47 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
13 Feb 2026, 08:51 GMT - Procedure published
13 Feb 2026, 08:51 GMT - engagement
20 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT · scheduledNetwork Rail is inviting interested parties to complete a market engagement questionnaire via Microsoft Forms. The questionnaire will be available from 27 January 2026 to 20 February 2026 and can be accessed through the opportunity listing in Bravo. For convenience, it is also available via the following link: https://forms.office.com/e/ayrmSPvVfC. A supporting PowerPoint presentation, containing additional information regarding the scope of this procurement, is attached to the opportunity listing. Opportunity listing: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60700 Please note that this notice is not a call for competition. Non-participation in the event shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any future procurements. For any future procurement event, Network Rail will issue a tender notice as a call for competition.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 13 Feb 2026, 08:51 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |