← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This contract relates to the provision of technical support by WSP UK Ltd in reviewing the Reviewable Design Data (RDD) related to civil and structural elements of the new Velindre Cancer Centre (nVCC). The engagement supports obligations under the Project Agreement and aligns with the programme delivery timeline for the Trust.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Construction consultancy services 71530000Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000

Lot details

Lot 1

To regularise the position and ensure compliance moving forward the contract will be directly awarded under the SEWTAPs Framework. This approach is compliant, justified by continuity, urgency, and technical specialism, and endorsed by both Procurement and project governance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3603 median · 31.7 average (843 of 3,360 with a bid count)3.7 average (938 of 3,360 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 2 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22291 median · 7 average (4 of 29 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy & Ancillary Services (HPCCAS) Framework
Rationale classificationsService contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

051148-2025-VEL-DCO (25-26) 4-1

Statusactive
SupplierWSP UK Ltd

Contracts

051148-2025-VEL-DCO (25-26) 4-1

Statusactive
Value£44,556

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058d81
Latest release ID051148-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 26 2025 09:13:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2025award, contract051148-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051148-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-26T10:13:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051148-2025-VEL-DCO (25-26) 4-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158807",
          "name": "WSP UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VEL-DCO (25-26) 9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To regularise the position and ensure compliance moving forward the contract will be directly awarded under the SEWTAPs Framework. This approach is compliant, justified by continuity, urgency, and technical specialism, and endorsed by both Procurement and project governance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "nVCC Reviewable Design Data - Civils & Structural",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract relates to the provision of technical support by WSP UK Ltd in reviewing the Reviewable Design Data (RDD) related to civil and structural elements of the new Velindre Cancer Centre (nVCC). The engagement supports obligations under the Project Agreement and aligns with the programme delivery timeline for the Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy & Ancillary Services (HPCCAS) Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Moeran",
        "email": "jessica.moeran2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158807",
      "name": "WSP UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL137YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Opus House Unit A, Yale Business Village, Ellice Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WSP UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "george.walker@wsp.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1978368122"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051148-2025-VEL-DCO (25-26) 4-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44555.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051148-2025-VEL-DCO (25-26) 4-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:154986)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2025 · 051148-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051148-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-26T10:13:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051148-2025-VEL-DCO (25-26) 4-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158807",
          "name": "WSP UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VEL-DCO (25-26) 9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To regularise the position and ensure compliance moving forward the contract will be directly awarded under the SEWTAPs Framework. This approach is compliant, justified by continuity, urgency, and technical specialism, and endorsed by both Procurement and project governance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "nVCC Reviewable Design Data - Civils & Structural",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract relates to the provision of technical support by WSP UK Ltd in reviewing the Reviewable Design Data (RDD) related to civil and structural elements of the new Velindre Cancer Centre (nVCC). The engagement supports obligations under the Project Agreement and aligns with the programme delivery timeline for the Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy & Ancillary Services (HPCCAS) Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Moeran",
        "email": "jessica.moeran2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158807",
      "name": "WSP UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL137YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Opus House Unit A, Yale Business Village, Ellice Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WSP UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "george.walker@wsp.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1978368122"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051148-2025-VEL-DCO (25-26) 4-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44555.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051148-2025-VEL-DCO (25-26) 4-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:154986)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}