← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Nutrient Budget Calculators

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Environmental planning 90712000Environmental planning 90712000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nutrient Budget Calculators update to account for Sustainable Drainage System (SuDS), Technical Achievable Limits (TAL) Duty, Accessibility Requirements, and Long-term Maintenance and Support Contract. Mini competition using Lot 1 of Defra's Planning Related Advice and Professional Services (PRAPS) framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental planningNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental planning (90712000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer112 median · 34.4 average (7 of 11 with a bid count)3.3 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3575 median · 45 average (534 of 1,357 with a bid count)6.2 average (582 of 1,357 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework call off
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024218-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£59,520

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f4e4
Latest release ID024218-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 17 2023 14:42:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2023award, contract024218-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024218-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-17T15:42:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73233",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024218-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90470",
          "name": "Ricardo-AEA Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nutrient Budget Calculators update to account for Sustainable Drainage System (SuDS), Technical Achievable Limits (TAL) Duty, Accessibility Requirements, and Long-term Maintenance and Support Contract. Mini competition using Lot 1 of Defra's Planning Related Advice and Professional Services (PRAPS) framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nutrient Budget Calculators",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nutrient Budget Calculators",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90712000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental planning"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework call off",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73233",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Florence West",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90470",
      "name": "Ricardo-AEA Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gemini Building, Harwell, Oxfordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ricardo.com/en",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08229264",
        "legalName": "Ricardo-AEA Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1273455611"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024218-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59520.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024218-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2023 · 024218-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024218-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-17T15:42:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73233",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024218-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90470",
          "name": "Ricardo-AEA Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nutrient Budget Calculators update to account for Sustainable Drainage System (SuDS), Technical Achievable Limits (TAL) Duty, Accessibility Requirements, and Long-term Maintenance and Support Contract. Mini competition using Lot 1 of Defra's Planning Related Advice and Professional Services (PRAPS) framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nutrient Budget Calculators",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nutrient Budget Calculators",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90712000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental planning"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework call off",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73233",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Florence West",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90470",
      "name": "Ricardo-AEA Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gemini Building, Harwell, Oxfordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ricardo.com/en",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08229264",
        "legalName": "Ricardo-AEA Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1273455611"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024218-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59520.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024218-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}