Lot 1
Milton Keynes University Hospital is awarding a contract for provision Accommodation for Nurses 84 day(s) beginning at 12 noon on 18th May 2023 and expiring at 12 noon on 10th August 2023.
Buyer: Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →
Milton Keynes University Hospital is awarding a contract for provision Accommodation for Nurses 84 day(s) beginning at 12 noon on 18th May 2023 and expiring at 12 noon on 10th August 2023.
UKJ12
Milton Keynes University Hospital is awarding a contract for provision Accommodation for Nurses 84 day(s) beginning at 12 noon on 18th May 2023 and expiring at 12 noon on 10th August 2023.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Accommodation and restaurant buildings (45212400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ12 | 56 | 8.5 median · 20.4 average (12 of 56 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (14 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ce21 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014451-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 22 2023 09:54:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2023 | award, contract | 014451-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014451-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-05-22T10:54:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83399",
"name": "Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014451-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83400",
"name": "VALORE PROPERTY SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN671173",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Milton Keynes University Hospital is awarding a contract for provision Accommodation for Nurses\n84 day(s) beginning at 12 noon on 18th May 2023 and expiring at 12 noon on 10th August 2023."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nurses Accommodation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes University Hospital is awarding a contract for provision Accommodation for Nurses\n84 day(s) beginning at 12 noon on 18th May 2023 and expiring at 12 noon on 10th August 2023.",
"classification": {
"id": "45212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation and restaurant buildings"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for this award is due to the bespoke requirements needed to fulfil urgent staff\nvacancies at Milton Keynes Hospital NHS Trust. This direct award ensures the safe\ncontinuity of clinical care of patients.\nThe building in close proximity to MKUH site and meets the requirement of\naccommodation for the nurses. Need to have own amenities (bathroom and kitchenette).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83399",
"name": "Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Central Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Witan Gate House, 500-600 Witan Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mkhospital.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.mkhospital.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Louise Daly",
"email": "louise.daly@mkuh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908660033"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83400",
"name": "VALORE PROPERTY SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "86-90 PAUL STREET, LONDON, ENGLAND"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VALORE PROPERTY SERVICES LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83401",
"name": "Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Standing Way, Eaglestone, Milton Keynes",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MK6 5LD"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Standing Way, Eaglestone, Milton Keynes"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014451-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014451-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014451-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-05-22T10:54:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83399",
"name": "Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014451-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83400",
"name": "VALORE PROPERTY SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN671173",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Milton Keynes University Hospital is awarding a contract for provision Accommodation for Nurses\n84 day(s) beginning at 12 noon on 18th May 2023 and expiring at 12 noon on 10th August 2023."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nurses Accommodation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes University Hospital is awarding a contract for provision Accommodation for Nurses\n84 day(s) beginning at 12 noon on 18th May 2023 and expiring at 12 noon on 10th August 2023.",
"classification": {
"id": "45212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation and restaurant buildings"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for this award is due to the bespoke requirements needed to fulfil urgent staff\nvacancies at Milton Keynes Hospital NHS Trust. This direct award ensures the safe\ncontinuity of clinical care of patients.\nThe building in close proximity to MKUH site and meets the requirement of\naccommodation for the nurses. Need to have own amenities (bathroom and kitchenette).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83399",
"name": "Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Central Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Witan Gate House, 500-600 Witan Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mkhospital.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.mkhospital.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Louise Daly",
"email": "louise.daly@mkuh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908660033"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83400",
"name": "VALORE PROPERTY SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "86-90 PAUL STREET, LONDON, ENGLAND"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VALORE PROPERTY SERVICES LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83401",
"name": "Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Standing Way, Eaglestone, Milton Keynes",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MK6 5LD"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Standing Way, Eaglestone, Milton Keynes"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014451-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014451-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}