Lot 1
A contract to grow trees from seeds provided by National Highways to fulfil National Highways' commitment to plant 3 million extra trees by 2030
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30
Buyer: National Highways →
A contract to grow trees from seeds provided by National Highways to fulfil National Highways' commitment to plant 3 million extra trees by 2030
UK
A contract to grow trees from seeds provided by National Highways to fulfil National Highways' commitment to plant 3 million extra trees by 2030
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Trees (03452000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 743 | 5 median · 21.4 average (363 of 743 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (376 of 743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 159 | 9 median · 27.1 average (57 of 159 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (59 of 159 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039353 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009758-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 04 2023 09:41:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 009758-2023 |
| 21 Dec 2022 | tender | 036204-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009758-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-04T10:41:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039353",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79390",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009758-2023-1",
"title": "Nursery Supplies",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79391",
"name": "Greenwood Plants"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039353",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A contract to grow trees from seeds provided by National Highways to fulfil National Highways' commitment to plant 3 million extra trees by 2030",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nursery Supplies",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A contract to grow trees from seeds provided by National Highways to fulfil National Highways' commitment to plant 3 million extra trees by 2030",
"classification": {
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79390",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS32 4SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel House, Aztec West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09346363",
"legalName": "National Highways"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Stone",
"email": "David.Stone@highwaysengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7739970956"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79391",
"name": "Greenwood Plants",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Walberton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenwood Plants"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79392",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS32 4SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel House, Aztec West"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.stone@highwaysengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7739970956"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009758-2023-1",
"title": "Nursery Supplies",
"value": {
"amount": 2706264.51,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009758-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Contract notice was 2022/S 000-036204",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009758-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-04T10:41:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039353",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79390",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009758-2023-1",
"title": "Nursery Supplies",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79391",
"name": "Greenwood Plants"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039353",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A contract to grow trees from seeds provided by National Highways to fulfil National Highways' commitment to plant 3 million extra trees by 2030",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nursery Supplies",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A contract to grow trees from seeds provided by National Highways to fulfil National Highways' commitment to plant 3 million extra trees by 2030",
"classification": {
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79390",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS32 4SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel House, Aztec West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09346363",
"legalName": "National Highways"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Stone",
"email": "David.Stone@highwaysengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7739970956"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79391",
"name": "Greenwood Plants",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Walberton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenwood Plants"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79392",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS32 4SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel House, Aztec West"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.stone@highwaysengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7739970956"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009758-2023-1",
"title": "Nursery Supplies",
"value": {
"amount": 2706264.51,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009758-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Contract notice was 2022/S 000-036204",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036204-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-21T13:22:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039353",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46689",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039353",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "contract to grow trees from seeds provided by National Highways to fulfil National Highways' commitment to plant 3 million extra trees by 2030",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Seeds"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nursery Supplies",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "A contract to grow trees from seeds provided by National Highways to fulfil National Highways' commitment to plant 3 million extra trees by 2030",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://highways.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46689",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS11 9AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lateral, City Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://highways.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"email": "NurseryServiceContract@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7739970956"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71555",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS32 4SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel House, Aztec West, Almondsbury"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}