← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Nurse Call System Servicing and Maintenance

Buyer: Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road →

BuyerNottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published17 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust (The Trust) is conducting this request for information (RFI) exercise regarding the provision of a contract for both planned testing servicing and maintenance, as well as any reactive servicing, of the nurse call systems. The purpose of the contract is to enable the Trust to meet its needs as a provider of healthcare services. For example, enabling ward staff to respond quickly in event of a signal from patients for support or assistance.<br/><br/>Further information, including a supplier questionnaire, can be obtained via the Trust's e-tendering portal: <br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>the deadline for responding to the RFI is 4pm on 31 January 2025.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000

Lot details

Lot 1

The primary remit of NHS organisations with regard to nurse call systems is the safety of patients. For all premises under its control, it is therefore critical that the Trust’s nurse call systems are effectively serviced and maintained. Whilst it is not a legal requirement to service nurse call systems, it is understood they must be regularly maintained to ensure continued functionality.<br/><br/>Without regular maintenance, the system can fail when needed, risking patients’ lives. In addition, lack of maintenance can result in false alarms, leading to staff becoming desensitised to the system and the associated risk they may ignore it when a real emergency occurs.<br/><br/>The Trust’s objectives are to maintain a high level of reliability and availability of its systems by operating a system of planned preventative maintenance, with response to call outs and call backs/breakdowns maintained at agreed performance levels, whilst ensuring value for money.<br/><br/> 1. The systems currently in situ at the Nottingham City Hospital consist primarily of Static Systems <br/> 2. The systems currently in situ at the queens Medical Centre consist of a mixture of Wandsworth, Ipin and Static Systems

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations (50711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1.6 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF3909 median · 124.8 average (105 of 390 with a bid count)5.2 average (120 of 390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6943 median · 4.8 average (11 of 694 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 694 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c8be
Latest release ID040603-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 17 2024 13:53:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2024planning040603-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040603-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T13:53:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14171",
    "name": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C324903",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The primary remit of NHS organisations with regard to nurse call systems is the safety of patients. For all premises under its control, it is therefore critical that the Trust’s nurse call systems are effectively serviced and maintained. Whilst it is not a legal requirement to service nurse call systems, it is understood they must be regularly maintained to ensure continued functionality.<br/><br/>Without regular maintenance, the system can fail when needed, risking patients’ lives. In addition, lack of maintenance can result in false alarms, leading to staff becoming desensitised to the system and the associated risk they may ignore it when a real emergency occurs.<br/><br/>The Trust’s objectives are to maintain a high level of reliability and availability of its systems by operating a system of planned preventative maintenance, with response to call outs and call backs/breakdowns maintained at agreed performance levels, whilst ensuring value for money.<br/><br/>\t1. The systems currently in situ at the Nottingham City Hospital consist primarily of Static Systems <br/>\t2. The systems currently in situ at the queens Medical Centre consist of a mixture of Wandsworth, Ipin and Static Systems"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust<br/>Nottingham City Hospital<br/>Hucknall Road<br/>Nottingham<br/>NG5 1PB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nurse Call System Servicing and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust (The Trust) is conducting this request for information (RFI) exercise regarding the provision of a contract for both planned testing servicing and maintenance, as well as any reactive servicing, of the nurse call systems. The purpose of the contract is to enable the Trust to meet its needs as a provider of healthcare services. For example, enabling ward staff to respond quickly in event of a signal from patients for support or assistance.<br/><br/>Further information, including a supplier questionnaire, can be obtained via the Trust's e-tendering portal: <br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>the deadline for responding to the RFI is 4pm on 31 January 2025.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14171",
      "name": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NG5 1PB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren J. Statham",
        "email": "darren.statham1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you have any problems with the Electronic Portal., you should contact the helpdesk on 0800 9956035 or by sending an email to support-health@atamis.co.uk . The helpline is open Monday to Friday between 8 am and 6 pm excluding public and bank holidays.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2024 · 040603-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "040603-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T13:53:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14171",
    "name": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C324903",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The primary remit of NHS organisations with regard to nurse call systems is the safety of patients. For all premises under its control, it is therefore critical that the Trust’s nurse call systems are effectively serviced and maintained. Whilst it is not a legal requirement to service nurse call systems, it is understood they must be regularly maintained to ensure continued functionality.<br/><br/>Without regular maintenance, the system can fail when needed, risking patients’ lives. In addition, lack of maintenance can result in false alarms, leading to staff becoming desensitised to the system and the associated risk they may ignore it when a real emergency occurs.<br/><br/>The Trust’s objectives are to maintain a high level of reliability and availability of its systems by operating a system of planned preventative maintenance, with response to call outs and call backs/breakdowns maintained at agreed performance levels, whilst ensuring value for money.<br/><br/>\t1. The systems currently in situ at the Nottingham City Hospital consist primarily of Static Systems <br/>\t2. The systems currently in situ at the queens Medical Centre consist of a mixture of Wandsworth, Ipin and Static Systems"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust<br/>Nottingham City Hospital<br/>Hucknall Road<br/>Nottingham<br/>NG5 1PB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nurse Call System Servicing and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust (The Trust) is conducting this request for information (RFI) exercise regarding the provision of a contract for both planned testing servicing and maintenance, as well as any reactive servicing, of the nurse call systems. The purpose of the contract is to enable the Trust to meet its needs as a provider of healthcare services. For example, enabling ward staff to respond quickly in event of a signal from patients for support or assistance.<br/><br/>Further information, including a supplier questionnaire, can be obtained via the Trust's e-tendering portal: <br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>the deadline for responding to the RFI is 4pm on 31 January 2025.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14171",
      "name": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NG5 1PB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren J. Statham",
        "email": "darren.statham1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you have any problems with the Electronic Portal., you should contact the helpdesk on 0800 9956035 or by sending an email to support-health@atamis.co.uk . The helpline is open Monday to Friday between 8 am and 6 pm excluding public and bank holidays.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}