← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NUN - Tree Services Framework Agreement

Buyer: Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council →

BuyerNuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Arboricultural service provision throughout the Borough via a single supplier Framework agreement to commence November 2023 for an initial period of two years with the option of an extension of two further twelve month periods.

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000Tree-maintenance services 77211500Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Single supplier Framework Agreement up to a maximum period of four years. This procurement has TUPE implications.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Delivery and Resourcing arrangements,Emergency Call-out and standby , Environmental Practices Service Improvement Measures ,Experience & Evidence of Work — 40%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Tree-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG131210 median · 8 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NUN - Tree Services Framework

Statusactive
Value£446,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ee7e
Latest release ID031737-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 27 2023 09:50:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2023award, contract031737-2023
10 Aug 2023tender023320-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031737-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-27T10:50:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46723",
    "name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031737-2023-NUN - 16955-1",
      "title": "NUN - Tree Services Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96473",
          "name": "Gristwood and Toms Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NUN - 16955",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Single supplier Framework Agreement up to a maximum period of four years. This procurement has TUPE implications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery and Resourcing arrangements,Emergency Call-out and standby , Environmental Practices Service Improvement Measures ,Experience & Evidence of Work",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the Borough of Nuneaton and Bedworth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NUN - Tree Services Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Arboricultural service provision throughout the Borough via a single supplier Framework agreement to commence November 2023 for an initial period of two years with the option of an extension of two further twelve month periods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46723",
      "name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV11 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Coton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk/site/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NBBC Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96473",
      "name": "Gristwood and Toms Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "WD7 9EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harris Lane, Shenley, Hertfordshire, "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gristwood and Toms Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@gristwoodandtoms.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031737-2023-NUN - 16955-1",
      "title": "NUN - Tree Services Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 446800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031737-2023-NUN - 16955-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Oct 2023 · 031737-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031737-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-27T10:50:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46723",
    "name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031737-2023-NUN - 16955-1",
      "title": "NUN - Tree Services Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96473",
          "name": "Gristwood and Toms Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NUN - 16955",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Single supplier Framework Agreement up to a maximum period of four years. This procurement has TUPE implications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery and Resourcing arrangements,Emergency Call-out and standby , Environmental Practices Service Improvement Measures ,Experience & Evidence of Work",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the Borough of Nuneaton and Bedworth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NUN - Tree Services Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Arboricultural service provision throughout the Borough via a single supplier Framework agreement to commence November 2023 for an initial period of two years with the option of an extension of two further twelve month periods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46723",
      "name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV11 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Coton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk/site/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NBBC Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96473",
      "name": "Gristwood and Toms Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "WD7 9EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harris Lane, Shenley, Hertfordshire, "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gristwood and Toms Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@gristwoodandtoms.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031737-2023-NUN - 16955-1",
      "title": "NUN - Tree Services Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 446800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031737-2023-NUN - 16955-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Aug 2023 · 023320-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023320-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-10T09:49:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46723",
    "name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NUN - 16955",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Twelve months plus twelve months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Single supplier Framework Agreement up to a maximum period of four years. This procurement has TUPE implications.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Primarily in the Borough of Nuneaton and Bedworth but may extend into the County of Warwickshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree seeding"
          },
          {
            "id": "77340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
          },
          {
            "id": "77341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree pruning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NUN - Tree Services Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 448800,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-15T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-15T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Arboricultural service provision throughout the Borough via a single supplier Framework agreement to commence November 2023 for an initial period of two years with the option of an extension of two further twelve month periods.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46723",
      "name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV11 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Coton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk/site/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "name": "NBBC Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}