Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on csw-jets.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This specification outlines the requirements for a Probate Specialist to support the Council’s Empty Property Team in managing properties that are F Class Council Tax exempt due to probate, as well as other properties that are stuck in probate. The specialist will assist in verifying exemption eligibility, engaging with property owners or next of kin, and facilitating the resolution of probate related issues to bring properties back into use. This would be a concession contract; the data shared between parties will be used for helping bring back empty properties to use. The probate specialist will use the data to offer advice, separate to the council, and engaging with the owner to see what support can be offered. This partnership would seek to bring change to the borough through no cost to the council. For further information please see tender document pack.
UKG13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services, Legal advisory and representation services, Legal advisory services, Investigation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG13 | 33 | 2 median · 13.4 average (21 of 33 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (21 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,072 | 7 median · 7.6 average (20 of 1,072 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (20 of 1,072 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ff8d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000417-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 15:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000417-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-04T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.csw-jets.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £498,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | tender | 000417-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000417-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T15:54:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMR-4581-NPWJ",
"name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NUN - 25046",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 498000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 597600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year + 1 year extension option"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 35% and quality 65% as per document 1 in the tender pack."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
{
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
},
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
{
"id": "79720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NUN - Probate Case Support for Empty Properties (Concession contract)",
"value": {
"amount": 498000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 597600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"description": "Tender portal link above where tender project and associated documents available.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "000417-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000417-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T15:54:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This specification outlines the requirements for a Probate Specialist to support the Council’s Empty Property Team in managing properties that are F Class Council Tax exempt due to probate, as well as other properties that are stuck in probate. The specialist will assist in verifying exemption eligibility, engaging with property owners or next of kin, and facilitating the resolution of probate related issues to bring properties back into use. This would be a concession contract; the data shared between parties will be used for helping bring back empty properties to use. The probate specialist will use the data to offer advice, separate to the council, and engaging with the owner to see what support can be offered. This partnership would seek to bring change to the borough through no cost to the council. For further information please see tender document pack.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMR-4581-NPWJ",
"name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "NUNEATON",
"postalCode": "CV11 5AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Coton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMR-4581-NPWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000417-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T15:54:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMR-4581-NPWJ",
"name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NUN - 25046",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 498000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 597600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year + 1 year extension option"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 35% and quality 65% as per document 1 in the tender pack."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
{
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
},
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
{
"id": "79720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NUN - Probate Case Support for Empty Properties (Concession contract)",
"value": {
"amount": 498000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 597600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"description": "Tender portal link above where tender project and associated documents available.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "000417-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000417-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T15:54:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This specification outlines the requirements for a Probate Specialist to support the Council’s Empty Property Team in managing properties that are F Class Council Tax exempt due to probate, as well as other properties that are stuck in probate. The specialist will assist in verifying exemption eligibility, engaging with property owners or next of kin, and facilitating the resolution of probate related issues to bring properties back into use. This would be a concession contract; the data shared between parties will be used for helping bring back empty properties to use. The probate specialist will use the data to offer advice, separate to the council, and engaging with the owner to see what support can be offered. This partnership would seek to bring change to the borough through no cost to the council. For further information please see tender document pack.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMR-4581-NPWJ",
"name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "NUNEATON",
"postalCode": "CV11 5AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Coton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMR-4581-NPWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}