Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NUN - Insurance Programme 2023 - 2027
Insurance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published9
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council: "NUN - Insurance Programme 2023 - 2027". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 9 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 19 active published awards; 19 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Dec 2022, 16:50 GMT | Last source update19 Dec 2022, 16:50 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInsurance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03603c | ||
What is being bought
Tenders are invited for the insurances of the Council as detailed in this tender document for the period commencing the 1st January 2023. Cover shall also extend to Nuneaton And Bedworth Community Enterprises Limited as set out in the procurement documents. Requests for additional information should be directed as per the Instructions to Tenderers using the (CSW-Jets Procurement Portal). The Tender is divided into 9 Lots. Bidders may bid for any combination of Lots, each of which shall be evaluated independently using the evaluation criteria included in this document (Document 1 – Information Pack) and will not be subject to the award of other Lots. The instructions and evaluation information detailed relates to all lots (unless otherwise stated). The current cover is due to the expiry of the Long Term Agreement signed with the current insurers on 31st December 2022.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
19 Dec 2022, 16:50 GMT - Status changed to complete
19 Dec 2022, 16:50 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Dec 2022, 16:50 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
19 Dec 2022, 16:50 GMT - Published value updated to £2,750,000
19 Aug 2022, 10:38 BST - Status changed to active
19 Aug 2022, 10:38 BST - Official notice release published
19 Aug 2022, 10:38 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
19 Aug 2022, 10:38 BST - Buyer information updated
19 Aug 2022, 10:38 BST
Lots and requirements (9)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 – PropertycancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 1 – PropertyContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 – CasualtycancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 2 – CasualtyContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3 – Motor fleetcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 3 – Motor fleetContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Lot 4 – Personal Accident/TravelcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 4 – Personal Accident/TravelContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Lot 5 – Engineering Insurance and InspectioncancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 5 – Engineering Insurance and InspectionContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6Lot 6 – Fine Arts / MuseumscancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 6 – Fine Arts / MuseumsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #7Lot 7 – Leasehold – Right to Buy and Other Residential LettingscancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 7 – Leasehold – Right to Buy and Other Residential LettingsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #8Lot 8 – Industrial and CommercialcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 8 – Industrial and CommercialContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 9 · #9Lot 9 – PackagecancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 9 – PackageContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Dec 2022, 16:50 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · £14,442 - Contract active
Signed 29 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · £62,571 - Contract active
Signed 25 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · £1,451,865 - Contract active
Signed 25 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · £488,745 - Contract active
Signed 25 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · £399,645 - Contract active
Signed 25 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · £455,336 - Contract active
Signed 25 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · £324,645
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Protector Insurance Not published · Not published · active Gallagher Bassett, QBE Europe Ltd, Risk Management Partners Limited Not published · Not published · active Aon UK Limited Trading As Maven Public Sector Not published · Not published · active Aon UK Limited Trading As Maven Public Sector Not published · Not published · active Gallagher Bassett, HSB Engineering Insurance Limited, Risk Management Partners Limited Not published · Not published · active Lot 6 – Fine Arts / Museums Not published · Not published · unsuccessful Avid Insurance Services Limited Not published · Not published · active Protector Insurance Not published · Not published · active Lot 9 - Package Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
Contracts Lot 4 – Personal Accident/Travel £14,442 · signed 29 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 5 – Engineering Inspection & Insurance £62,571 · signed 29 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 1 – Property £1,451,865 · signed 25 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 2 - Casualty £488,745 · signed 25 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 3 – Motor Fleet £399,645 · signed 25 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 7 – Leasehold – Right to Buy and Other Residential Lettings £455,336 · signed 25 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 8 – Industrial and Commercial £324,645 · signed 25 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 4 (lot 2) electronicBids: 4 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 4 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 0 (lot 2) bids: 3 (lot 3) electronicBids: 3 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 3 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3) smeBids: 0 (lot 3) bids: 2 (lot 4) electronicBids: 2 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 2 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 4) smeBids: 0 (lot 4) bids: 3 (lot 5) electronicBids: 3 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 3 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 5) smeBids: 0 (lot 5) bids: 4 (lot 7) electronicBids: 4 (lot 7) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 7) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 7) smeBids: 1 (lot 7) bids: 4 (lot 8) electronicBids: 4 (lot 8) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 8) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 8) smeBids: 0 (lot 8) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-46723Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published