← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NUN - Homelessness Support Services Contract

Buyer: Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council →

BuyerNuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Overview of the Service:-The day- to day management of a direct access hostel that is owned by Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council (NBBC). To provide person centred, housing related support, for homeless single people that are at risk of or are already sleeping rough. Aged 18 or over. This to be at both the hostel mentioned above and at other temporary accommodation locations, with a maximum No. of individuals to be 10 at any one time.The primary aim is to support individuals placed in to a hostel, and potentially the 5 other temporary accommodations, all provided by NBBC, to enable them to develop appropriate skills in order to access independent accommodation, and move on into their own tenancies successfully.

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The day- to day management of a direct access hostel that is owned by Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council (NBBC). To provide person centred, housing related support, for homeless single people that are at risk of or are already sleeping rough. Aged 18 or over. This to be at both the hostel mentioned above and at other temporary accommodation locations, with a maximum No. of individuals to be 10 at any one time. Additional information: Subject to funding from the UK Government - Rough Sleeping Initiative:

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG13313 median · 189 average (19 of 31 with a bid count)6.9 average (19 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016593-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£1,288,960

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032157
Latest release ID016593-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 16 2022 15:59:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2022award, contract016593-2022
14 Mar 2022tender006845-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016593-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-16T16:59:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032157",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46723",
    "name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016593-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55793",
          "name": "People Potential Possibilities"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NUN - 13378",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The day- to day management of a direct access hostel that is owned by Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council (NBBC). To provide person centred, housing related support, for homeless single people that are at risk of or are already sleeping rough. Aged 18 or over. This to be at both the hostel mentioned above and at other temporary accommodation locations, with a maximum No. of individuals to be 10 at any one time. Additional information: Subject to funding from the UK Government - Rough Sleeping Initiative:",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NUN - Homelessness Support Services Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Overview of the Service:-The day- to day management of a direct access hostel that is owned by Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council (NBBC). To provide person centred, housing related support, for homeless single people that are at risk of or are already sleeping rough. Aged 18 or over. This to be at both the hostel mentioned above and at other temporary accommodation locations, with a maximum No. of individuals to be 10 at any one time.The primary aim is to support individuals placed in to a hostel, and potentially the 5 other temporary accommodations, all provided by NBBC, to enable them to develop appropriate skills in order to access independent accommodation, and move on into their own tenancies successfully.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46723",
      "name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV11 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Coton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council - Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55793",
      "name": "People Potential Possibilities",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Ilkeston",
        "postalCode": "DE7 8HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagle House, Cotmanhay Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02495423",
        "legalName": "People Potential Possibilities"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-726",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016593-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1288960,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016593-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jun 2022 · 016593-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016593-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-16T16:59:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032157",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46723",
    "name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016593-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55793",
          "name": "People Potential Possibilities"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NUN - 13378",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The day- to day management of a direct access hostel that is owned by Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council (NBBC). To provide person centred, housing related support, for homeless single people that are at risk of or are already sleeping rough. Aged 18 or over. This to be at both the hostel mentioned above and at other temporary accommodation locations, with a maximum No. of individuals to be 10 at any one time. Additional information: Subject to funding from the UK Government - Rough Sleeping Initiative:",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NUN - Homelessness Support Services Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Overview of the Service:-The day- to day management of a direct access hostel that is owned by Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council (NBBC). To provide person centred, housing related support, for homeless single people that are at risk of or are already sleeping rough. Aged 18 or over. This to be at both the hostel mentioned above and at other temporary accommodation locations, with a maximum No. of individuals to be 10 at any one time.The primary aim is to support individuals placed in to a hostel, and potentially the 5 other temporary accommodations, all provided by NBBC, to enable them to develop appropriate skills in order to access independent accommodation, and move on into their own tenancies successfully.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46723",
      "name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV11 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Coton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council - Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55793",
      "name": "People Potential Possibilities",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Ilkeston",
        "postalCode": "DE7 8HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagle House, Cotmanhay Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02495423",
        "legalName": "People Potential Possibilities"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-726",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016593-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1288960,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016593-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Mar 2022 · 006845-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "006845-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-14T11:59:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032157",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46723",
    "name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NUN - 13378",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1289490,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year + 1 year + 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The day- to day management of a direct access hostel that is owned by Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council (NBBC). To provide person centred, housing related support, for homeless single people that are at risk of or are already sleeping rough. Aged 18 or over. This to be at both the hostel mentioned above and at other temporary accommodation locations, with a maximum No. of individuals to be 10 at any one time.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NUN - Homelessness Support Services Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1289490,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-19T12:10:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-19T12:10:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Overview of the Service:-The day- to day management of a direct access hostel that is owned by Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council (NBBC). To provide person centred, housing related support, for homeless single people that are at risk of or are already sleeping rough. Aged 18 or over. This to be at both the hostel mentioned above and at other temporary accommodation locations, with a maximum No. of individuals to be 10 at any one time.The primary aim is to support individuals placed in to a hostel, and potentially the 5 other temporary accommodations, all provided by NBBC, to enable them to develop appropriate skills in order to access independent accommodation, and move on into their own tenancies successfully.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46723",
      "name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV11 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Coton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council - Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-726",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Rough Sleeping Initiative (UK)",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}