← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Number One Officer's Mess at RAF Cranwell - Design and Refurbishment - UK1

Buyer: Defence Infrastructure Organisation →

BuyerDefence Infrastructure Organisation
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000,000
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of design and refurbishment of the College Hall Officers Mess at RAF Cranwell under the Government Commercial Agency RM630 - Construction Works and Associated Services 3 .

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2027 to 15 Dec 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,3704 median · 24.4 average (2,179 of 9,370 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,399 of 9,370 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer35Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,2186 median · 70.1 average (290 of 1,218 with a bid count)7.5 average (326 of 1,218 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7156.5 median · 29.5 average (4 of 715 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 715 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06954b
Latest release ID042825-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 08:56:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026planning042825-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042825-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T09:56:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06954b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
    "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06954b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Number One Officer's Mess at RAF Cranwell - Design and Refurbishment - UK1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 22000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Procurement of design and refurbishment of the College Hall Officers Mess at RAF Cranwell under the Government Commercial Agency RM630 - Construction Works and Associated Services 3 .",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
      "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS149PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "diocomrcl-conestmppmidlands@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042825-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042825-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T09:56:10+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2026 · 042825-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "042825-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T09:56:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06954b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
    "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06954b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Number One Officer's Mess at RAF Cranwell - Design and Refurbishment - UK1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 22000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Procurement of design and refurbishment of the College Hall Officers Mess at RAF Cranwell under the Government Commercial Agency RM630 - Construction Works and Associated Services 3 .",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
      "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS149PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "diocomrcl-conestmppmidlands@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042825-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042825-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T09:56:10+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}