← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Nuclear Justification Framework

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,850,000
Published8 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Defra is currently considering options for the procurement of expert consultancy services to support the assessment of industry applications for Regulatory Justification of new nuclear technologies. This will enable Defra to fulfil its obligations as Justifying Authority under the Justification of Practices Involving Ionising Radiation Regulations 2004 (1769/2004), which require functional separation between DESNZ (Department of Energy Security and Net Zero) as the department promoting nuclear technology and the Justifying Authority. We anticipate the services will be required from late 2024 or early 2025. <br/><br/>The option to approach the market with a tender for a dedicated multi-supplier framework is being considered alongside other potential routes to market. Defra wish to undertake a market engagement market exercise to better understand the interest, capability and capacity of the supply market to provide these services in any future invitation to tender.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Nuclear-power station construction work 45251110Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000Environmental impact assessment other than for construction 90711000Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000

Lot details

Lot 1

Examples of the type of services expected to be required include ongoing technical advisory, analytical and consultancy support throughout the multi-month assessment of a Justification application, and/or shorter projects which may involve written advice and assessments of the appropriacy of the definition(s) of a class or type of practice of new nuclear technologies, analysis of specific issues raised by consultation respondents or comparison of specific aspects of current and previous applications. <br/><br/>Based on current information, it is anticipated that at least five industry Justification applications will be received for review over a five-year period, but this figure may increase or decrease as interest in nuclear energy generation evolves. The timing for the receipt of applications is not currently known but expected to be in the order of one or two applications per year. The duration of assessments will depend on the nature of the applications, but it is anticipated that external technical support may last for up to a period of approximately 19 months for each application, and within this timeframe Defra would set response deadlines to meet during the process.<br/><br/>Contractors will need to assess applications in respect of their important economic, energy security, carbon reduction and other benefits and on a wide range of detriments, which include radiological detriment to health, safety and security and environmental impacts, covering operation, waste disposal and decommissioning. <br/><br/> Contractors will therefore need to have expertise in the following areas:<br/>1. Economic analysis and appropriate knowledge of the energy sector, to enable effective assessment of how the class or type of practice contributes to the energy mix in UK policy.<br/>2. Broad and deep knowledge of nuclear energy sector, to enable effective assessment based on fully informed understanding of technologies.<br/>3. Expert formal consultancy advice, with a view to working in close partnership with Defra’s Nuclear Justification team. <br/><br/>This engagement exercise is also intended to help to inform the following:<br/><br/>• How Contractors may deliver the services, for example in-house, via sub-contractors, via a consortium or other operational structure.<br/><br/>• The structure of a framework-whether a lot structure or capability matrix structure or similar would be beneficial to break services down into discreet areas of specialism or work types as opposed to a single lot arrangement that would require contractors to be able to provide all the services in the specification to be eligible?<br/><br/>• The level of conflict of interest that currently exists or may develop within the market and how this may be managed. Additional information: To indicate your organisation's interest in tendering for a future contract to provide the required services, you are invited to complete a short market engagement questionnaire. The questionnaire can be obtained by contacting carol.caddick@defra.gov.uk, quoting 'P33774 Questionnaire Request' in the subject heading. Completed questionnaires should be returned no later than 16:00 on 15 March 2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental impact assessment other than for construction, Nuclear-power station construction work, Technical analysis or consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Nuclear-power station construction work (45251110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,1304 median · 25.6 average (4,834 of 15,130 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,305 of 15,130 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,0616 median · 55.8 average (707 of 2,061 with a bid count)6.9 average (772 of 2,061 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2936 median · 9.9 average (13 of 1,293 with a bid count)3.9 average (14 of 1,293 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04383f
Latest release ID004195-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 08 2024 12:03:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,850,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Feb 2024planning004195-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004195-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-08T12:03:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04383f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P33774",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Examples of the type of services expected to be required include ongoing technical advisory, analytical and consultancy support throughout the multi-month assessment of a Justification application, and/or shorter projects which may involve written advice and assessments of the appropriacy of the definition(s) of a class or type of practice of new nuclear technologies, analysis of specific issues raised by consultation respondents or comparison of specific aspects of current and previous applications. <br/><br/>Based on current information, it is anticipated that at least five industry Justification applications will be received for review over a five-year period, but this figure may increase or decrease as interest in nuclear energy generation evolves. The timing for the receipt of applications is not currently known but expected to be in the order of one or two applications per year. The duration of assessments will depend on the nature of the applications, but it is anticipated that external technical support may last for up to a period of approximately 19 months for each application, and within this timeframe Defra would set response deadlines to meet during the process.<br/><br/>Contractors will need to assess applications in respect of their important economic, energy security, carbon reduction and other benefits and on a wide range of detriments, which include radiological detriment to health, safety and security and environmental impacts, covering operation, waste disposal and decommissioning. <br/><br/> Contractors will therefore need to have expertise in the following areas:<br/>1.\tEconomic analysis and appropriate knowledge of the energy sector, to enable effective assessment of how the class or type of practice contributes to the energy mix in UK policy.<br/>2.\tBroad and deep knowledge of nuclear energy sector, to enable effective assessment based on fully informed understanding of technologies.<br/>3.\tExpert formal consultancy advice, with a view to working in close partnership with Defra’s Nuclear Justification team. <br/><br/>This engagement exercise is also intended to help to inform the following:<br/><br/>•\tHow Contractors may deliver the services, for example in-house, via sub-contractors, via a consortium or other operational structure.<br/><br/>•\tThe structure of a framework-whether a lot structure or capability matrix structure or similar would be beneficial to break services down into discreet areas of specialism or work types as opposed to a single lot arrangement that would require contractors to be able to provide all the services in the specification to be eligible?<br/><br/>•\tThe level of conflict of interest that currently exists or may develop within the market and how this may be managed. Additional information: To indicate your organisation's interest in tendering for a future contract to provide the required services, you are invited to complete a short market engagement questionnaire. The questionnaire can be obtained by contacting carol.caddick@defra.gov.uk, quoting 'P33774 Questionnaire Request' in the subject heading.  Completed questionnaires should be returned no later than 16:00 on 15 March 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "45251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear-power station construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nuclear Justification Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8850000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defra is currently considering options for the procurement of expert consultancy services to support the assessment of industry applications for Regulatory Justification of new nuclear technologies. This will enable Defra to fulfil its obligations as Justifying Authority under the Justification of Practices Involving Ionising Radiation Regulations 2004 (1769/2004), which require functional separation between DESNZ (Department of Energy Security and Net Zero) as the department promoting nuclear technology and the Justifying Authority. We anticipate the services will be required from late 2024 or early 2025. <br/><br/>The option to approach the market with a tender for a dedicated multi-supplier framework is being considered alongside other potential routes to market. Defra wish to undertake a market engagement market exercise to better understand the interest, capability and capacity of the supply market to provide these services in any future invitation to tender.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carol Caddick",
        "email": "carol.caddick@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN does not constitute a formal notice to tender and there is no guarantee Defra will proceed with an external tendering exercise to create a framework or other form of contract. By replying to the questionnaire, you are not committing to any future tender submission and replies will not form part of any subsequent tender process or evaluation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Feb 2024 · 004195-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "004195-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-08T12:03:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04383f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P33774",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Examples of the type of services expected to be required include ongoing technical advisory, analytical and consultancy support throughout the multi-month assessment of a Justification application, and/or shorter projects which may involve written advice and assessments of the appropriacy of the definition(s) of a class or type of practice of new nuclear technologies, analysis of specific issues raised by consultation respondents or comparison of specific aspects of current and previous applications. <br/><br/>Based on current information, it is anticipated that at least five industry Justification applications will be received for review over a five-year period, but this figure may increase or decrease as interest in nuclear energy generation evolves. The timing for the receipt of applications is not currently known but expected to be in the order of one or two applications per year. The duration of assessments will depend on the nature of the applications, but it is anticipated that external technical support may last for up to a period of approximately 19 months for each application, and within this timeframe Defra would set response deadlines to meet during the process.<br/><br/>Contractors will need to assess applications in respect of their important economic, energy security, carbon reduction and other benefits and on a wide range of detriments, which include radiological detriment to health, safety and security and environmental impacts, covering operation, waste disposal and decommissioning. <br/><br/> Contractors will therefore need to have expertise in the following areas:<br/>1.\tEconomic analysis and appropriate knowledge of the energy sector, to enable effective assessment of how the class or type of practice contributes to the energy mix in UK policy.<br/>2.\tBroad and deep knowledge of nuclear energy sector, to enable effective assessment based on fully informed understanding of technologies.<br/>3.\tExpert formal consultancy advice, with a view to working in close partnership with Defra’s Nuclear Justification team. <br/><br/>This engagement exercise is also intended to help to inform the following:<br/><br/>•\tHow Contractors may deliver the services, for example in-house, via sub-contractors, via a consortium or other operational structure.<br/><br/>•\tThe structure of a framework-whether a lot structure or capability matrix structure or similar would be beneficial to break services down into discreet areas of specialism or work types as opposed to a single lot arrangement that would require contractors to be able to provide all the services in the specification to be eligible?<br/><br/>•\tThe level of conflict of interest that currently exists or may develop within the market and how this may be managed. Additional information: To indicate your organisation's interest in tendering for a future contract to provide the required services, you are invited to complete a short market engagement questionnaire. The questionnaire can be obtained by contacting carol.caddick@defra.gov.uk, quoting 'P33774 Questionnaire Request' in the subject heading.  Completed questionnaires should be returned no later than 16:00 on 15 March 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "45251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear-power station construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nuclear Justification Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8850000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defra is currently considering options for the procurement of expert consultancy services to support the assessment of industry applications for Regulatory Justification of new nuclear technologies. This will enable Defra to fulfil its obligations as Justifying Authority under the Justification of Practices Involving Ionising Radiation Regulations 2004 (1769/2004), which require functional separation between DESNZ (Department of Energy Security and Net Zero) as the department promoting nuclear technology and the Justifying Authority. We anticipate the services will be required from late 2024 or early 2025. <br/><br/>The option to approach the market with a tender for a dedicated multi-supplier framework is being considered alongside other potential routes to market. Defra wish to undertake a market engagement market exercise to better understand the interest, capability and capacity of the supply market to provide these services in any future invitation to tender.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carol Caddick",
        "email": "carol.caddick@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN does not constitute a formal notice to tender and there is no guarantee Defra will proceed with an external tendering exercise to create a framework or other form of contract. By replying to the questionnaire, you are not committing to any future tender submission and replies will not form part of any subsequent tender process or evaluation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}