NT Carers Centre /NTCC.99C.EJ.2324.01
Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
Support work - the provision of 1-1 and peer mental health support for carers, the development and delivery of training sessions to carers, professionals and targeted work with GP practices to improve identification and support for carers Young Carers - the provision of 1-1 and group support for young carers, advocacy support, family support, monitoring risk and increasing young carers knowledge and awareness of mental health and wellbeing. Therapeutic Practitioner - The delivery of therapeutic support for young carers to improve mental wellbeing and reduce isolation Strategic Work - Embedding carers' issues and views into local and national agendas, developing and delivering new services, working with other health professionals and representing carers at a strategic level, Senior Prevention Worker - assess and determine carers needs, provide 1-1 interventions to encourage carers to maintain their mental and physical wellbeing to sustain their caring role, advocacy support, assisting with the delivery of the carers advice lines.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 910 | 1 median · 1.1 average (357 of 910 with a bid count) | 1 average (365 of 910 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04584e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022634-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 22 2024 10:02:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 022634-2024 |
| 15 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 021686-2024 |
| 9 May 2024 | award, contract | 014821-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022634-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-22T11:02:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04584e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NORTH OF ENGLAND COMMISSIONING SUPPORT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NTCC.99C.EJ.2324.01",
"title": "NT Carers Centre /NTCC.99C.EJ.2324.01",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nContract Start Date: 01/04/2024\nContract End Date: 31/03/2025\nContract Value: £269,498"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support work - the provision of 1-1 and peer mental health support for carers, the development and delivery of training sessions to carers, professionals and targeted work with GP practices to improve identification and support for carers Young Carers - the provision of 1-1 and group support for young carers, advocacy support, family support, monitoring risk and increasing young carers knowledge and awareness of mental health and wellbeing. Therapeutic Practitioner - The delivery of therapeutic support for young carers to improve mental wellbeing and reduce isolation Strategic Work - Embedding carers' issues and views into local and national agendas, developing and delivering new services, working with other health professionals and representing carers at a strategic level, Senior Prevention Worker - assess and determine carers needs, provide 1-1 interventions to encourage carers to maintain their mental and physical wellbeing to sustain their caring role, advocacy support, assisting with the delivery of the carers advice lines.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NORTH OF ENGLAND COMMISSIONING SUPPORT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NORTH OF ENGLAND COMMISSIONING SUPPORT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Jul 2024 · 022634-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "022634-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-22T11:02:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04584e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NORTH OF ENGLAND COMMISSIONING SUPPORT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NTCC.99C.EJ.2324.01",
"title": "NT Carers Centre /NTCC.99C.EJ.2324.01",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nContract Start Date: 01/04/2024\nContract End Date: 31/03/2025\nContract Value: £269,498"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support work - the provision of 1-1 and peer mental health support for carers, the development and delivery of training sessions to carers, professionals and targeted work with GP practices to improve identification and support for carers Young Carers - the provision of 1-1 and group support for young carers, advocacy support, family support, monitoring risk and increasing young carers knowledge and awareness of mental health and wellbeing. Therapeutic Practitioner - The delivery of therapeutic support for young carers to improve mental wellbeing and reduce isolation Strategic Work - Embedding carers' issues and views into local and national agendas, developing and delivering new services, working with other health professionals and representing carers at a strategic level, Senior Prevention Worker - assess and determine carers needs, provide 1-1 interventions to encourage carers to maintain their mental and physical wellbeing to sustain their caring role, advocacy support, assisting with the delivery of the carers advice lines.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NORTH OF ENGLAND COMMISSIONING SUPPORT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NORTH OF ENGLAND COMMISSIONING SUPPORT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Jul 2024 · 021686-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021686-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-15T14:40:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04584e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NORTH OF ENGLAND COMMISSIONING SUPPORT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NTCC.99C.EJ.2324.01",
"title": "NT Carers Centre /NTCC.99C.EJ.2324.01",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nContract Start Date: 01/04/2024\nContract End Date: 31/03/2025\nContract Value: £269,498"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support work - the provision of 1-1 and peer mental health support for carers, the development and delivery of training sessions to carers, professionals and targeted work with GP practices to improve identification and support for carers Young Carers - the provision of 1-1 and group support for young carers, advocacy support, family support, monitoring risk and increasing young carers knowledge and awareness of mental health and wellbeing. Therapeutic Practitioner - The delivery of therapeutic support for young carers to improve mental wellbeing and reduce isolation Strategic Work - Embedding carers' issues and views into local and national agendas, developing and delivering new services, working with other health professionals and representing carers at a strategic level, Senior Prevention Worker - assess and determine carers needs, provide 1-1 interventions to encourage carers to maintain their mental and physical wellbeing to sustain their caring role, advocacy support, assisting with the delivery of the carers advice lines.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NORTH OF ENGLAND COMMISSIONING SUPPORT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NORTH OF ENGLAND COMMISSIONING SUPPORT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 May 2024 · 014821-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "014821-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-09T13:10:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04584e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-13T",
"name": "NORTH OF ENGLAND COMMISSIONING SUPPORT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014821-2024-NTCC.99C.EJ.2324.01-1",
"title": "NT Carers Centre /NTCC.99C.EJ.2324.01",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-tbc",
"name": "North Tyneside Carers"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NTCC.99C.EJ.2324.01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Support work - the provision of 1-1 and peer mental health support for carers, the development and delivery of training sessions to carers, professionals and targeted work with GP practices to improve identification and support for carers Young Carers - the provision of 1-1 and group support for young carers, advocacy support, family support, monitoring risk and increasing young carers knowledge and awareness of mental health and wellbeing. Therapeutic Practitioner - The delivery of therapeutic support for young carers to improve mental wellbeing and reduce isolation Strategic Work - Embedding carers' issues and views into local and national agendas, developing and delivering new services, working with other health professionals and representing carers at a strategic level, Senior Prevention Worker - assess and determine carers needs, provide 1-1 interventions to encourage carers to maintain their mental and physical wellbeing to sustain their caring role, advocacy support, assisting with the delivery of the carers advice lines. \nThe relevant authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider under Direct Award C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. \nThe final contract value is still to be finalised as it is dependent on the national NHS planning guidance which is still to be released. As an indication the 2023/24 contract value is £269498. \nContract Start Date: 01 April 2024 \nContract End Date: 31 March 2025",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NT Carers Centre /NTCC.99C.EJ.2324.01",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support work - the provision of 1-1 and peer mental health support for carers, the development and delivery of training sessions to carers, professionals and targeted work with GP practices to improve identification and support for carers Young Carers - the provision of 1-1 and group support for young carers, advocacy support, family support, monitoring risk and increasing young carers knowledge and awareness of mental health and wellbeing. Therapeutic Practitioner - The delivery of therapeutic support for young carers to improve mental wellbeing and reduce isolation Strategic Work - Embedding carers' issues and views into local and national agendas, developing and delivering new services, working with other health professionals and representing carers at a strategic level, Senior Prevention Worker - assess and determine carers needs, provide 1-1 interventions to encourage carers to maintain their mental and physical wellbeing to sustain their caring role, advocacy support, assisting with the delivery of the carers advice lines.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 21/5/24 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-13T",
"name": "NORTH OF ENGLAND COMMISSIONING SUPPORT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13T",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NORTH OF ENGLAND COMMISSIONING SUPPORT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-tbc",
"name": "North Tyneside Carers",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "North Shields",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "tbc",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "North Tyneside Carers"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112852",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014821-2024-NTCC.99C.EJ.2324.01-1",
"title": "NT Carers Centre /NTCC.99C.EJ.2324.01",
"value": {
"amount": 269498,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014821-2024-NTCC.99C.EJ.2324.01-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 21.5.24 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill. \nWritten representation should be sent to: \nnecsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net \nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision: \nNorth Tyneside Place Based Delivery Group\nExecutive Area Director (North)\nDirector of Finance (North Tyneside)\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The provider has been assessed and passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}