Lot 1
Modification - Additional goods, services or works (regulation 72(1)(b) for provision of additional storage capacity.
Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS") →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKM
Modification - Additional goods, services or works (regulation 72(1)(b) for provision of additional storage capacity.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Storage and warehousing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and warehousing services (63120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 3 median · 3 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 52 | 2 median · 13.9 average (22 of 52 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (36 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a7fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011933-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 28 2021 08:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2021 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 011933-2021 |
| 20 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 008332-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011933-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-05-28T09:15:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a7fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011933-2021-NSSCOVID-19 -295-1",
"title": "NSSCOVID-19 -295 Additional Storage Capacity",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13248",
"name": "XPO"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSSCOVID-19 -295",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Modification - Additional goods, services or works (regulation 72(1)(b) for provision of additional storage capacity.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSSCOVID-19 -295 Additional Storage Capacity",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Cranston",
"email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1698794438"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13248",
"name": "XPO",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN5 7SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lodge Way, New Duston"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "XPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7831660003"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 07831660003"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011933-2021-NSSCOVID-19 -295-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSSCOVID-19 -295 Additional Storage Capacity",
"value": {
"amount": 549314,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 240
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011933-2021-NSSCOVID-19 -295-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This extension of additional services in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) is required to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic. Unable to change supplier due to removal of current pandemic stock.",
"description": "This extension of additional services in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) is required to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-02-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Resource constraints due to COVID have resulted in delay of publication of this award notice\n(SC Ref:654777)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011933-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-05-28T09:15:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a7fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011933-2021-NSSCOVID-19 -295-1",
"title": "NSSCOVID-19 -295 Additional Storage Capacity",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13248",
"name": "XPO"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSSCOVID-19 -295",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Modification - Additional goods, services or works (regulation 72(1)(b) for provision of additional storage capacity.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSSCOVID-19 -295 Additional Storage Capacity",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Cranston",
"email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1698794438"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13248",
"name": "XPO",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN5 7SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lodge Way, New Duston"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "XPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7831660003"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 07831660003"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011933-2021-NSSCOVID-19 -295-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSSCOVID-19 -295 Additional Storage Capacity",
"value": {
"amount": 549314,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 240
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011933-2021-NSSCOVID-19 -295-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This extension of additional services in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) is required to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic. Unable to change supplier due to removal of current pandemic stock.",
"description": "This extension of additional services in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) is required to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-02-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Resource constraints due to COVID have resulted in delay of publication of this award notice\n(SC Ref:654777)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008332-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-20T12:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a7fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008332-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13248",
"name": "XPO"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSSCOVID-19 -295",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a directly awarded contract between the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic.\nThis award has been approved for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority in line with Regulation 33(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSSCOVID-19 -295 Additional Storage Capacity",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "an additional need short term for surge storage capacity is required.",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a directly awarded contract between the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SSGovernance",
"email": "nss.ssgovernance@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1698794438"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13248",
"name": "XPO",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN5 7SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lodge Way, New Duston"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "XPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7831660003"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008332-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 351600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008332-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Resource constraints due to COVID have resulted in delay of publication of this award notice\n(SC Ref:651235)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}