← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of a pallet uplift service. Service will be provided at NDC Canderside and Coddington, with ad hoc movements from additional sites such as the Jack Copeland Center (JCC).

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Pallet-retrieving system 42998100Pallets 44143000Pallet-retrieving system 42998100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is seeking to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of a pallet uplift service. Service will be provided at NDC Canderside and Coddington, with ad hoc movements from additional sites such as the Jack Copeland Center (JCC). We should not be charged for this service. This is a revenue stream inbound for NSS.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 10
price — 90

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pallet-retrieving system, PalletsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Pallet-retrieving system (42998100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer83.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM14712 median · 43 average (57 of 147 with a bid count)10.6 average (67 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000260-2025-NSS05324-1

Statusactive
Value£187,819

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a79d
Latest release ID000260-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 07 2025 08:46:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2025award, contract000260-2025
10 Oct 2024tender032630-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000260-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-07T08:46:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a79d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780216"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000260-2025-NSS05324-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134029",
          "name": "Scott Timber Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS05324",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of a pallet uplift service. Service will be provided at NDC Canderside and Coddington, with ad hoc movements from additional sites such as the Jack Copeland Center (JCC).\nWe should not be charged for this service. This is a revenue stream inbound for NSS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42998100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pallet-retrieving system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pallets"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSS05324 Pallet Uplift Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of a pallet uplift service. Service will be provided at NDC Canderside and Coddington, with ad hoc movements from additional sites such as the Jack Copeland Center (JCC).",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42998100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pallet-retrieving system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134029",
      "name": "Scott Timber Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY11 8RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7, Halbeath Interchange Business Park, Kingseat Road, Halbeath"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scott Timber Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1383627100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000260-2025-NSS05324-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187819,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000260-2025-NSS05324-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:786921)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jan 2025 · 000260-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000260-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-07T08:46:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a79d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780216"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000260-2025-NSS05324-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134029",
          "name": "Scott Timber Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS05324",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of a pallet uplift service. Service will be provided at NDC Canderside and Coddington, with ad hoc movements from additional sites such as the Jack Copeland Center (JCC).\nWe should not be charged for this service. This is a revenue stream inbound for NSS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42998100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pallet-retrieving system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pallets"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSS05324 Pallet Uplift Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of a pallet uplift service. Service will be provided at NDC Canderside and Coddington, with ad hoc movements from additional sites such as the Jack Copeland Center (JCC).",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42998100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pallet-retrieving system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134029",
      "name": "Scott Timber Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY11 8RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7, Halbeath Interchange Business Park, Kingseat Road, Halbeath"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scott Timber Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1383627100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000260-2025-NSS05324-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187819,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000260-2025-NSS05324-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:786921)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Oct 2024 · 032630-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "032630-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-10T14:22:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a79d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780216"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS05324",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There are 2x12 month extensions available for use at the discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of a pallet uplift service. Service will be provided at NDC Canderside and Coddington, with ad hoc movements from additional sites such as the Jack Copeland Center (JCC).\nWe should not be charged for this service. This is a revenue stream inbound for NSS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42998100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pallet-retrieving system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pallets"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSS05324 Pallet Uplift Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 260000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-11T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "PCS-T."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of a pallet uplift service. Service will be provided at NDC Canderside and Coddington, with ad hoc movements from additional sites such as the Jack Copeland Center (JCC).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the ITT document.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42998100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pallet-retrieving system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/924014140192755B301C",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/924014140192755B301C",
        "email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 27764. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:780216)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}