Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024499-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T11:46:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ad2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98635",
"name": "NHS National Services Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000767530"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "024499-2026-NSS01523-1",
"title": "NSS01523 Cycle to Work",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114657",
"name": "Blackhawk network EMEA Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSS01523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NSS and PHS would like to tender for a single supplier contract for the provision of an Employee Cycle to Work Scheme.\nThe contract will continue for a period of 4 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years annually, undertaken at the sole discretion of NSS and PHS.\nThe Cycle to Work Scheme will be open to circa 4,720 employees of both NSS and PHS based across Scotland.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial leasing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSS01523 Cycle to Work",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Contract has been entered into will not affect the Contract unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Contract has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98635",
"name": "NHS National Services Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS National Services Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Campbell",
"email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114657",
"name": "Blackhawk network EMEA Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP3 9TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westside, London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackhawk network EMEA Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1225827339"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-675",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024499-2026-NSS01523-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "66114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial leasing services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSS01523 Cycle to Work",
"value": {
"amount": 366000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024499-2026-NSS01523-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: there was an error on the original contract notice",
"description": "the contract was approved for a total value of GBP366000 including extensions however the original award on Public Contracts Scotland was only the annual value of GBP60000"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 24496.\nhttps://www.nss.nhs.scot/publications/terms-and-conditions-for-non-framework-agreements-services/\n(SC Ref:826123)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024499-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "024499-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T11:46:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ad2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98635",
"name": "NHS National Services Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000767530"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "024499-2026-NSS01523-1",
"title": "NSS01523 Cycle to Work",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114657",
"name": "Blackhawk network EMEA Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSS01523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NSS and PHS would like to tender for a single supplier contract for the provision of an Employee Cycle to Work Scheme.\nThe contract will continue for a period of 4 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years annually, undertaken at the sole discretion of NSS and PHS.\nThe Cycle to Work Scheme will be open to circa 4,720 employees of both NSS and PHS based across Scotland.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial leasing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSS01523 Cycle to Work",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Contract has been entered into will not affect the Contract unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Contract has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98635",
"name": "NHS National Services Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS National Services Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Campbell",
"email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114657",
"name": "Blackhawk network EMEA Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP3 9TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westside, London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackhawk network EMEA Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1225827339"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-675",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024499-2026-NSS01523-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "66114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial leasing services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSS01523 Cycle to Work",
"value": {
"amount": 366000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024499-2026-NSS01523-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: there was an error on the original contract notice",
"description": "the contract was approved for a total value of GBP366000 including extensions however the original award on Public Contracts Scotland was only the annual value of GBP60000"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 24496.\nhttps://www.nss.nhs.scot/publications/terms-and-conditions-for-non-framework-agreements-services/\n(SC Ref:826123)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 May 2024 · 016564-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "016564-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-27T15:33:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ad2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98635",
"name": "NHS National Services Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000750314"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "016564-2024-NSS01523-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114657",
"name": "Blackhawk network EMEA Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSS01523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NSS and PHS would like to tender for a single supplier contract for the provision of an Employee Cycle to Work Scheme.\nThe contract will continue for a period of 4 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years annually, undertaken at the sole discretion of NSS and PHS.\nThe Cycle to Work Scheme will be open to circa 4,720 employees of both NSS and PHS based across Scotland.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial leasing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSS01523 Cycle to Work",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NSS and PHS would like to tender for a single supplier contract for the provision of an Employee Cycle to Work Scheme.\nThe contract will continue for a period of 4 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years annually, undertaken at the sole discretion of NSS and PHS.\nThe Cycle to Work Scheme will be open to circa 4,720 employees of both NSS and PHS based across Scotland.",
"reviewDetails": "The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Contract has been entered into will not affect the Contract unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Contract has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98635",
"name": "NHS National Services Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS National Services Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Campbell",
"email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11144",
"name": "Public Health Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square, 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30441",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30441"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Health Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312757454"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114657",
"name": "Blackhawk network EMEA Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP3 9TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westside, London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackhawk network EMEA Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1225827339"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-675",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016564-2024-NSS01523-1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016564-2024-NSS01523-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 24496.\nhttps://www.nss.nhs.scot/publications/terms-and-conditions-for-non-framework-agreements-services/\n(SC Ref:767530)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Nov 2023 · 034090-2023 · tender
{
"id": "034090-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-17T12:34:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ad2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98635",
"name": "NHS National Services Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000750314"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSS01523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 months extension available in 2x 12 month increments."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "NSS and PHS would like to tender for a single supplier contract for the provision of an Employee Cycle to Work Scheme.\nThe contract will continue for a period of 4 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years annually, undertaken at the sole discretion of NSS and PHS.\nThe Cycle to Work Scheme will be open to circa 4,720 employees of both NSS and PHS based across Scotland.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSS01523 Cycle to Work",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-18T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronically"
},
"description": "Evaluators will complete independent, online evaluation of technical responses."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "November 2029."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "NSS and PHS would like to tender for a single supplier contract for the provision of an Employee Cycle to Work Scheme.\nThe contract will continue for a period of 4 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years annually, undertaken at the sole discretion of NSS and PHS.\nThe Cycle to Work Scheme will be open to circa 4,720 employees of both NSS and PHS based across Scotland.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Contract has been entered into will not affect the Contract unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Contract has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please note the minimum requirements published within the Contract Notice whereby the supplier must have an online shop or be willing to establish one for scheme users (to be accessed via a link from NHS National Services Scotland (NSS) and Public Health Scotland (PHS) website to supplier website); as well as a local presence themselves or via a partner where customers can collect bikes and have any features demonstrated."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "the relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "the relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98635",
"name": "NHS National Services Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS National Services Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"name": "Matthew Campbell",
"email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11144",
"name": "Public Health Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square, 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30441",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30441"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Health Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312757454"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-675",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 24496.\nhttps://www.nss.nhs.scot/publications/terms-and-conditions-for-non-framework-agreements-services/\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 25613. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits will be a scored question in the technical envelope and can be viewed in PCS-T.\n(SC Ref:750314)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}