← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

NSS Support

Buyer: University of Reading →

BuyerUniversity of Reading
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Nov 2022
Value£250,000
Published5 Oct 2022

What is being bought

The University is looking for applicants who are able to:• Provide technically excellent national student survey support services and advice;• Show clear Service Standards and the ability to deliver against those;• Show credibility, competence and innovation in the provision of national student surveys;• Provide guidance for staff as appropriate;• Advise on changes to legislation or policy and update the University and appropriate staff members;• Provide solutions which balance quality, flexibility and value for money.• Formulate plans for improving student engagements with the NSS 2023 (inc. Interactions with students and staff, planned communications, details of student reps, etc.) for the subject areas concerned. • Engagement of key staff and student reps to ensure the purpose and process of the survey is understood before launch • Manage survey completion (most likely 2-3 days on site) every week plus virtual support throughout the project life cycle• Analysis of NSS 2023

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research services 73110000Research consultancy services 73210000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University is looking for applicants who are able to:• Provide technically excellent national student survey support services and advice;• Show clear Service Standards and the ability to deliver against those;• Show credibility, competence and innovation in the provision of support for national student surveys;• Provide guidance for staff as appropriate;• Advise on changes to legislation or policy and update the University and appropriate staff members;• Provide solutions which balance quality, flexibility and value for money.• Formulate plans for improving student engagements with the NSS 2023 (inc. Interactions with students and staff, planned communications, details of student reps, etc.) for the subject areas concerned. • Engagement of key staff and student reps to ensure the purpose and process of the survey is understood before launch • Manage survey completion (most likely 2-3 days on site) every week plus virtual support throughout the project life cycle• Analysis of NSS 2023 results and forward action planning

Statusactive
Value£250,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research services, Research consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1263 median · 30.5 average (6 of 26 with a bid count)2.4 average (7 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3185 median · 5 average (5 of 318 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 318 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03733f
Latest release ID028009-2022
Latest release timestampWed Oct 05 2022 15:31:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-04T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-11-04T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Oct 2022tender028009-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028009-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-05T16:31:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03733f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21991",
    "name": "University of Reading"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOR/PRO/23/007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University is looking for applicants who are able to:•\tProvide technically excellent national student survey support services and advice;•\tShow clear Service Standards and the ability to deliver against those;•\tShow credibility, competence and innovation in the provision of support for national student surveys;•\tProvide guidance for staff as appropriate;•\tAdvise on changes to legislation or policy and update the University and appropriate staff members;•\tProvide solutions which balance quality, flexibility and value for money.•\tFormulate plans for improving student engagements with the NSS 2023 (inc. Interactions with students and staff, planned communications, details of student reps, etc.) for the subject areas concerned. •\tEngagement of key staff and student reps to ensure the purpose and process of the survey is understood before launch •\tManage survey completion (most likely 2-3 days on site) every week plus virtual support throughout the project life cycle•\tAnalysis of NSS 2023 results and forward action planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSS Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University is looking for applicants who are able to:•\tProvide technically excellent national student survey support services and advice;•\tShow clear Service Standards and the ability to deliver against those;•\tShow credibility, competence and innovation in the provision of national student surveys;•\tProvide guidance for staff as appropriate;•\tAdvise on changes to legislation or policy and update the University and appropriate staff members;•\tProvide solutions which balance quality, flexibility and value for money.•\tFormulate plans for improving student engagements with the NSS 2023 (inc. Interactions with students and staff, planned communications, details of student reps, etc.) for the subject areas concerned. •\tEngagement of key staff and student reps to ensure the purpose and process of the survey is understood before launch •\tManage survey completion (most likely 2-3 days on site) every week plus virtual support throughout the project life cycle•\tAnalysis of NSS 2023",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21991",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Miller Building, Whiteknights"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendorganiser.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "email": "c.milham@reading.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1183786709",
        "telephone": "+44 1183788305"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65310",
      "name": "University of Reading ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Oct 2022 · 028009-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028009-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-05T16:31:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03733f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21991",
    "name": "University of Reading"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOR/PRO/23/007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University is looking for applicants who are able to:•\tProvide technically excellent national student survey support services and advice;•\tShow clear Service Standards and the ability to deliver against those;•\tShow credibility, competence and innovation in the provision of support for national student surveys;•\tProvide guidance for staff as appropriate;•\tAdvise on changes to legislation or policy and update the University and appropriate staff members;•\tProvide solutions which balance quality, flexibility and value for money.•\tFormulate plans for improving student engagements with the NSS 2023 (inc. Interactions with students and staff, planned communications, details of student reps, etc.) for the subject areas concerned. •\tEngagement of key staff and student reps to ensure the purpose and process of the survey is understood before launch •\tManage survey completion (most likely 2-3 days on site) every week plus virtual support throughout the project life cycle•\tAnalysis of NSS 2023 results and forward action planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSS Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University is looking for applicants who are able to:•\tProvide technically excellent national student survey support services and advice;•\tShow clear Service Standards and the ability to deliver against those;•\tShow credibility, competence and innovation in the provision of national student surveys;•\tProvide guidance for staff as appropriate;•\tAdvise on changes to legislation or policy and update the University and appropriate staff members;•\tProvide solutions which balance quality, flexibility and value for money.•\tFormulate plans for improving student engagements with the NSS 2023 (inc. Interactions with students and staff, planned communications, details of student reps, etc.) for the subject areas concerned. •\tEngagement of key staff and student reps to ensure the purpose and process of the survey is understood before launch •\tManage survey completion (most likely 2-3 days on site) every week plus virtual support throughout the project life cycle•\tAnalysis of NSS 2023",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21991",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Miller Building, Whiteknights"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendorganiser.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "email": "c.milham@reading.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1183786709",
        "telephone": "+44 1183788305"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65310",
      "name": "University of Reading ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}