Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →
Service and maintenance contract for PerkinElmer instrumentation at the NRW laboratory. Contract Details Notice to cover the service and maintenance contract for PerkinElmer instrumentation at the NRW laboratory . Please see direct award justification below: Single Supplier - Technical ReasonsThe analytical instruments (auto samplers and chillers) are manufacutered by PerkinElmer (OEM) who are the only supplier that can service and repair the equipment without invalidating the part warranties. They also possess proprietary tools, diagnostic software and remote-support functionality required to provide remote diagnostics.The data from these instruments is used to monitor WFD samples and also provides incident response analysis for nutrient pollution incidents around Wales. The maintenance and service of these machines by the manufacturer is essential in order to ensure the accuracy, reliability and continued performance of the equipment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066cd1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041961-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 13:10:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 041961-2026 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028610-2026 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024315-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041961-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T14:10:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCC-3138-BQZZ",
"name": "PerkinElmer (UK) Limited "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C/2526/0012(A)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NRWAS PerkinElmer Service and maintenance contract 2026-2030",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Service and maintenance contract for PerkinElmer instrumentation at the NRW laboratory. Contract Details Notice to cover the service and maintenance contract for PerkinElmer instrumentation at the NRW laboratory . Please see direct award justification below: \nSingle Supplier - Technical ReasonsThe analytical instruments (auto samplers and chillers) are manufacutered by PerkinElmer (OEM) who are the only supplier that can service and repair the equipment without invalidating the part warranties. They also possess proprietary tools, diagnostic software and remote-support functionality required to provide remote diagnostics.The data from these instruments is used to monitor WFD samples and also provides incident response analysis for nutrient pollution incidents around Wales. The maintenance and service of these machines by the manufacturer is essential in order to ensure the accuracy, reliability and continued performance of the equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single Supplier - Technical Reasons The analytical instruments (auto samplers and chillers) are manufacutered by PerkinElmer (OEM) who are the only supplier that can service and repair the equipment without invalidating the part warranties. They also possess proprietary tools, diagnostic software and remote-support functionality required to provide remote diagnostics. The data from these instruments is used to monitor WFD samples and also provides incident response analysis for nutrient pollution incidents around Wales. The maintenance and service of these machines by the manufacturer is essential in order to ensure the accuracy, reliability and continued performance of the equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Ryan ",
"email": "sarah.ryan@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCC-3138-BQZZ",
"name": "PerkinElmer (UK) Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "HP13 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 16, Valley Centre, Gordons Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPCC-3138-BQZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "onesourceservice.uk@perkinelmer.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NRWAS PerkinElmer Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 155280,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186336
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041961-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041961-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T14:10:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041961-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T14:10:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCC-3138-BQZZ",
"name": "PerkinElmer (UK) Limited "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C/2526/0012(A)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NRWAS PerkinElmer Service and maintenance contract 2026-2030",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Service and maintenance contract for PerkinElmer instrumentation at the NRW laboratory. Contract Details Notice to cover the service and maintenance contract for PerkinElmer instrumentation at the NRW laboratory . Please see direct award justification below: \nSingle Supplier - Technical ReasonsThe analytical instruments (auto samplers and chillers) are manufacutered by PerkinElmer (OEM) who are the only supplier that can service and repair the equipment without invalidating the part warranties. They also possess proprietary tools, diagnostic software and remote-support functionality required to provide remote diagnostics.The data from these instruments is used to monitor WFD samples and also provides incident response analysis for nutrient pollution incidents around Wales. The maintenance and service of these machines by the manufacturer is essential in order to ensure the accuracy, reliability and continued performance of the equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single Supplier - Technical Reasons The analytical instruments (auto samplers and chillers) are manufacutered by PerkinElmer (OEM) who are the only supplier that can service and repair the equipment without invalidating the part warranties. They also possess proprietary tools, diagnostic software and remote-support functionality required to provide remote diagnostics. The data from these instruments is used to monitor WFD samples and also provides incident response analysis for nutrient pollution incidents around Wales. The maintenance and service of these machines by the manufacturer is essential in order to ensure the accuracy, reliability and continued performance of the equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Ryan ",
"email": "sarah.ryan@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCC-3138-BQZZ",
"name": "PerkinElmer (UK) Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "HP13 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 16, Valley Centre, Gordons Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPCC-3138-BQZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "onesourceservice.uk@perkinelmer.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NRWAS PerkinElmer Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 155280,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186336
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041961-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041961-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T14:10:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028610-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T14:41:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NRWAS PerkinElmer Service and maintenance contract 2026-2030",
"value": {
"amount": 155280,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186336
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028610-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028610-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T14:41:15Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCC-3138-BQZZ",
"name": "PerkinElmer (UK) Limited "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NRW599069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NRWAS PerkinElmer Service and maintenance contract 2026-2030",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Service and maintenance contract for PerkinElmer instrumentation at the NRW laboratory.\nTransparancy notice to cover the service and maintenance contract for PerkinElmer instrumentation at the NRW laboratory has been previously published. Please see direct award justification below: \nSingle Supplier - Technical Reasons\nThe analytical instruments (auto samplers and chillers) are manufacutered by PerkinElmer (OEM) who are the only supplier that can service and repair the equipment without invalidating the part warranties. They also possess proprietary tools, diagnostic software and remote-support functionality required to provide remote diagnostics.\nThe data from these instruments is used to monitor WFD samples and also provides incident response analysis for nutrient pollution incidents around Wales. The maintenance and service of these machines by the manufacturer is essential in order to ensure the accuracy, reliability and continued performance of the equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Ryan",
"email": "sarah.ryan@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCC-3138-BQZZ",
"name": "PerkinElmer (UK) Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "HP13 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 16, Valley Centre, Gordons Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPCC-3138-BQZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "onesourceservice.uk@perkinelmer.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024315-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T23:38:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NRWAS PerkinElmer Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 155280,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186336
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024315-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024315-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T23:38:10Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCC-3138-BQZZ",
"name": "PerkinElmer (UK) Limited "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cd1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NRWAS PerkinElmer Service Contract Service and maintenance contract 2026-2030",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Service and maintenance contract for PerkinElmer instrumentation at the NRW laboratory.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Transparancy notice to cover the service and maintenance contract for PerkinElmer instrumentation at the NRW laboratory. \nSingle Supplier - Technical Reasons\nThe analytical instruments (auto samplers and chillers) are manufacutered by PerkinElmer (OEM) who are the only supplier that can service and repair the equipment without invalidating the part warranties. They also possess proprietary tools, diagnostic software and remote-support functionality required to provide remote diagnostics. \nThe data from these instruments is used to monitor WFD samples and also provides incident response analysis for nutrient pollution incidents around Wales. The maintenance and service of these machines by the manufacturer is essential in order to ensure the accuracy, reliability and continued performance of the equipment. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.ryan@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCC-3138-BQZZ",
"name": "PerkinElmer (UK) Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "HP13 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 16, Valley Centre, Gordons Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.perkinelmer.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPCC-3138-BQZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "onesourceservice.uk@perkinelmer.com",
"telephone": "+44 (0) 800 717181"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}