← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NRW Executive Recruitment Services 2026-2030 RM6290 (ITT_121274)

Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →

BuyerNatural Resources Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2026

What is being bought

Executive Recruitment Services

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide specialist services for future recruitment or Executive & Specialist ‘Search and Selection’, Candidate Assessment and Profiling. The contract will be for 3 years with the option of extending for 1 additional year, and will support the recruitment of NRW’s leadership and executive teams over the course of this contract. This is a critical contract which ensures the organisation’s delivery against its strategic and wellbeing corporate objectives.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Demonstration of Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recruitment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,3513 median · 33.8 average (1,656 of 5,351 with a bid count)3.2 average (1,852 of 5,351 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer136 median · 36 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1473 median · 21.7 average (50 of 147 with a bid count)3.3 average (55 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

045712-2026-ITT_121274-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031714
Latest release ID045712-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 19 2026 11:50:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2026award, contract045712-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045712-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-19T12:50:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031714",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134635",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045712-2026-ITT_121274-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181991",
          "name": "Goodson Thomas"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT_121274",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide specialist services for future recruitment or Executive & Specialist ‘Search and Selection’, Candidate Assessment and Profiling.\nThe contract will be for 3 years with the option of extending for 1 additional year, and will support the recruitment of NRW’s leadership and executive teams over the course of this contract. This is a critical contract which ensures the organisation’s delivery against its strategic and wellbeing corporate objectives.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Demonstration of Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NRW Executive Recruitment Services 2026-2030  RM6290 (ITT_121274)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Executive Recruitment Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134635",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices  Cathays Park , King Edward VII Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.l.brown@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181991",
      "name": "Goodson Thomas",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sophia House, 28 Cathedral Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Goodson Thomas"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045712-2026-ITT_121274-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045712-2026-ITT_121274-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:165205)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045712-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045712-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-19T12:50:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031714",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134635",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045712-2026-ITT_121274-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181991",
          "name": "Goodson Thomas"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT_121274",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide specialist services for future recruitment or Executive & Specialist ‘Search and Selection’, Candidate Assessment and Profiling.\nThe contract will be for 3 years with the option of extending for 1 additional year, and will support the recruitment of NRW’s leadership and executive teams over the course of this contract. This is a critical contract which ensures the organisation’s delivery against its strategic and wellbeing corporate objectives.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Demonstration of Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NRW Executive Recruitment Services 2026-2030  RM6290 (ITT_121274)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Executive Recruitment Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134635",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices  Cathays Park , King Edward VII Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.l.brown@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181991",
      "name": "Goodson Thomas",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sophia House, 28 Cathedral Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Goodson Thomas"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045712-2026-ITT_121274-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045712-2026-ITT_121274-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:165205)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}