Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →
NRW intends to award a Framework Agreement to support the maintenance of over 500km official NRW mountain bike trails across Wales. The Framework contains two separate Lots, each divided further into geographical sub-Lots. Lot 1 – Mountain Bike Trail Maintenance Works Lot 1 covers the preventative and reactive maintenance activities identified through the regular trail inspection programme. The specification of works includes, but is not limited to: • Maintenance of mountain bike trail tread, trail chassis and trailside features, including de-berming, culvert repairs, ditch clearance, grade dip repairs, and repairs to trail tread and chassis using hand tools, whacker plates, powered wheelbarrows and other plant and equipment as required. This also includes clearance of fall zones and maintenance of the wider trail corridor. • Maintenance of trail corridors and sightlines through vegetation management, including cutting back encroaching vegetation and brashing trailside trees flush to the trunk. • Small-scale installation, maintenance and repair of fencing and motorcycle barriers. Detailed specifications for all works will be agreed in advance between the Contractor and the Lot Manager. • Installation, maintenance and replacement of waymarker posts, interpretation panels, signage and other associated trailside infrastructure. • Small-scale chemical treatment and manual control of weeds and invasive species within car parks and along trail networks. Chemical use must be kept to a minimum, with manual clearance being the preferred method wherever practicable. Written approval from the Project Manager must be obtained prior to any chemical application, including approval of the products to be used and the proposed application method. Chemical usage records and data sheets must be provided by the Contractor following completion of spraying activities. • Emergency call-out works, including outside normal working hours (09:00–17:00, Monday to Friday), for repairs, maintenance activities, route diversions and other urgent operational requirements. Lot 2 – Mountain Bike Trail Design and Construction Lot 2 covers the design and construction of new mountain bike trails and trail sections to the grades specified by the Client. Detailed project-specific requirements will be provided for each commission; however, the scope is expected to include: • Detailed trail design. • Securing all necessary permissions, approvals, consents and licences required for project delivery. • Corridor clearance and construction of trails to the specification and grading requirements defined by the Client. • Testing, commissioning and certification that the completed works are fit for purpose. • Formal handover of completed trails and associated documentation to the Client.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair work on recreational areas, Paths and other metalled surfaces | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Paths and other metalled surfaces (45233160); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,214 | 3 median · 22.7 average (1,246 of 7,214 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,374 of 7,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 145 | 36 median · 53.4 average (13 of 145 with a bid count) | 11.9 average (21 of 145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 835 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 835 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 835 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ba93 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058736-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 07:11:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | planning | 058736-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058736-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T08:11:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NRW55737",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45236290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45233160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NRW All Wales Mountain Bike Trail and Maintenance Framework ",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NRW intends to award a Framework Agreement to support the maintenance of over 500km official NRW mountain bike trails across Wales. The Framework contains two separate Lots, each divided further into geographical sub-Lots.\nLot 1 – Mountain Bike Trail Maintenance Works\nLot 1 covers the preventative and reactive maintenance activities identified through the regular trail inspection programme. The specification of works includes, but is not limited to:\n•\tMaintenance of mountain bike trail tread, trail chassis and trailside features, including de-berming, culvert repairs, ditch clearance, grade dip repairs, and repairs to trail tread and chassis using hand tools, whacker plates, powered wheelbarrows and other plant and equipment as required. This also includes clearance of fall zones and maintenance of the wider trail corridor.\n•\tMaintenance of trail corridors and sightlines through vegetation management, including cutting back encroaching vegetation and brashing trailside trees flush to the trunk.\n•\tSmall-scale installation, maintenance and repair of fencing and motorcycle barriers. Detailed specifications for all works will be agreed in advance between the Contractor and the Lot Manager.\n•\tInstallation, maintenance and replacement of waymarker posts, interpretation panels, signage and other associated trailside infrastructure.\n•\tSmall-scale chemical treatment and manual control of weeds and invasive species within car parks and along trail networks. Chemical use must be kept to a minimum, with manual clearance being the preferred method wherever practicable. Written approval from the Project Manager must be obtained prior to any chemical application, including approval of the products to be used and the proposed application method. Chemical usage records and data sheets must be provided by the Contractor following completion of spraying activities.\n•\tEmergency call-out works, including outside normal working hours (09:00–17:00, Monday to Friday), for repairs, maintenance activities, route diversions and other urgent operational requirements.\nLot 2 – Mountain Bike Trail Design and Construction\nLot 2 covers the design and construction of new mountain bike trails and trail sections to the grades specified by the Client. Detailed project-specific requirements will be provided for each commission; however, the scope is expected to include:\n•\tDetailed trail design.\n•\tSecuring all necessary permissions, approvals, consents and licences required for project delivery.\n•\tCorridor clearance and construction of trails to the specification and grading requirements defined by the Client.\n•\tTesting, commissioning and certification that the completed works are fit for purpose.\n•\tFormal handover of completed trails and associated documentation to the Client.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma L Brown",
"email": "Emma.L.Brown@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058736-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058736-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T08:11:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058736-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T08:11:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NRW55737",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45236290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45233160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NRW All Wales Mountain Bike Trail and Maintenance Framework ",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NRW intends to award a Framework Agreement to support the maintenance of over 500km official NRW mountain bike trails across Wales. The Framework contains two separate Lots, each divided further into geographical sub-Lots.\nLot 1 – Mountain Bike Trail Maintenance Works\nLot 1 covers the preventative and reactive maintenance activities identified through the regular trail inspection programme. The specification of works includes, but is not limited to:\n•\tMaintenance of mountain bike trail tread, trail chassis and trailside features, including de-berming, culvert repairs, ditch clearance, grade dip repairs, and repairs to trail tread and chassis using hand tools, whacker plates, powered wheelbarrows and other plant and equipment as required. This also includes clearance of fall zones and maintenance of the wider trail corridor.\n•\tMaintenance of trail corridors and sightlines through vegetation management, including cutting back encroaching vegetation and brashing trailside trees flush to the trunk.\n•\tSmall-scale installation, maintenance and repair of fencing and motorcycle barriers. Detailed specifications for all works will be agreed in advance between the Contractor and the Lot Manager.\n•\tInstallation, maintenance and replacement of waymarker posts, interpretation panels, signage and other associated trailside infrastructure.\n•\tSmall-scale chemical treatment and manual control of weeds and invasive species within car parks and along trail networks. Chemical use must be kept to a minimum, with manual clearance being the preferred method wherever practicable. Written approval from the Project Manager must be obtained prior to any chemical application, including approval of the products to be used and the proposed application method. Chemical usage records and data sheets must be provided by the Contractor following completion of spraying activities.\n•\tEmergency call-out works, including outside normal working hours (09:00–17:00, Monday to Friday), for repairs, maintenance activities, route diversions and other urgent operational requirements.\nLot 2 – Mountain Bike Trail Design and Construction\nLot 2 covers the design and construction of new mountain bike trails and trail sections to the grades specified by the Client. Detailed project-specific requirements will be provided for each commission; however, the scope is expected to include:\n•\tDetailed trail design.\n•\tSecuring all necessary permissions, approvals, consents and licences required for project delivery.\n•\tCorridor clearance and construction of trails to the specification and grading requirements defined by the Client.\n•\tTesting, commissioning and certification that the completed works are fit for purpose.\n•\tFormal handover of completed trails and associated documentation to the Client.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma L Brown",
"email": "Emma.L.Brown@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058736-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058736-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T08:11:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}