← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

NRPF Immigration Advice

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£200,000
Published31 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Liverpool City Council are looking to engage immigration legal advice providers to provide legal representation to residents who do not have recourse to public funds owing to the condition of their immigration status, and are being supported by the Council either due to their care and support needs or for factors related to their housing. This will work in tandem with a newly recruited No Recourse to Public Funds (NRPF) team within the Council who will manage the referral pathways to the provider. The overall aim is to support the resident to progress their immigration status to a point where they do have access to public funds and therefore improving their own personal situation and alleviate pressure on the Council.

Delivery location

UKD72, GB

Categories

Legal advisory and representation services 79110000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 13 Feb 2026 to 12 Feb 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal advisory and representation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory and representation services (79110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,7544 median · 34.4 average (3,397 of 8,754 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,816 of 8,754 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD72335.5 median · 11.7 average (18 of 33 with a bid count)2 average (18 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8213.5 median · 7 average (22 of 821 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 821 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is to enable Liverpool City Council (LCC) to: Engage with the supply market to assess the level of interest. Understand the key aspects of service delivery. Understand the contractual models and solutions that are available. Explore innovative ways to enable the Council to deliver its statutory obligations and reduce costs. This is an excellent opportunity for the providers to provide their input. If you wish to engage, please complete and return the PME Questionnaire which can be accessed via the link below: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login The return deadline for the responses is 4pm on 22 August 2025. Following receipt and evaluation of completed questionnaire, LCC may contact the interested providers to seek clarification on any elements of the response and/ or request further information. If the providers require a clarification on any elements of the preliminary market engagement questionnaire, please send these through the proactis portal by 4pm on 22 August 2025.engagement22 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0569fa
Latest release ID044656-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 31 2025 10:24:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2025planning044656-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044656-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T11:24:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR1125 DN784567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-12T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-02-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NRPF Immigration Advice",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council are looking to engage immigration legal advice providers to provide legal representation to residents who do not have recourse to public funds owing to the condition of their immigration status, and are being supported by the Council either due to their care and support needs or for factors related to their housing. \nThis will work in tandem with a newly recruited No Recourse to Public Funds (NRPF) team within the Council who will manage the referral pathways to the provider. The overall aim is to support the resident to progress their immigration status to a point where they do have access to public funds and therefore improving their own personal situation and alleviate  pressure on the Council.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ranjana Kapur",
        "email": "ranjana.kapur@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044656-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044656-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-31T11:24:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is to enable Liverpool City Council (LCC) to:\nEngage with the supply market to assess the level of interest.\nUnderstand the key aspects of service delivery.\nUnderstand the contractual models and solutions that are available.\nExplore innovative ways to enable the Council to deliver its statutory obligations and reduce costs.\nThis is an excellent opportunity for the providers to provide their input. If you wish to engage, please complete and return the PME Questionnaire which can be accessed via the link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login\nThe return deadline for the responses is 4pm on 22 August 2025.\nFollowing receipt and evaluation of completed questionnaire, LCC may contact the interested providers to seek clarification on any elements of the response and/ or request further information.\nIf the providers require a clarification on any elements of the preliminary market engagement questionnaire, please send these through the proactis portal by 4pm on 22 August 2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044656-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "044656-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T11:24:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR1125 DN784567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-12T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-02-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NRPF Immigration Advice",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council are looking to engage immigration legal advice providers to provide legal representation to residents who do not have recourse to public funds owing to the condition of their immigration status, and are being supported by the Council either due to their care and support needs or for factors related to their housing. \nThis will work in tandem with a newly recruited No Recourse to Public Funds (NRPF) team within the Council who will manage the referral pathways to the provider. The overall aim is to support the resident to progress their immigration status to a point where they do have access to public funds and therefore improving their own personal situation and alleviate  pressure on the Council.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ranjana Kapur",
        "email": "ranjana.kapur@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044656-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044656-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-31T11:24:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is to enable Liverpool City Council (LCC) to:\nEngage with the supply market to assess the level of interest.\nUnderstand the key aspects of service delivery.\nUnderstand the contractual models and solutions that are available.\nExplore innovative ways to enable the Council to deliver its statutory obligations and reduce costs.\nThis is an excellent opportunity for the providers to provide their input. If you wish to engage, please complete and return the PME Questionnaire which can be accessed via the link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login\nThe return deadline for the responses is 4pm on 22 August 2025.\nFollowing receipt and evaluation of completed questionnaire, LCC may contact the interested providers to seek clarification on any elements of the response and/ or request further information.\nIf the providers require a clarification on any elements of the preliminary market engagement questionnaire, please send these through the proactis portal by 4pm on 22 August 2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}