← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NRM Construction Consultant

Buyer: The Science Museum Group →

BuyerThe Science Museum Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Oct 2024

What is being bought

We are looking for a consultant with senior construction, project management, and technical expertise who will provide the client team with strategic, independent advice, direction and assurance.This person will be act as an independent expert to challenge advice and to guide us in making strategic decisions on the delivery of the programme and the management of its interfaces with third parties.The advice and input we seek will be wide ranging and the time required will vary significantly over the period of the programme.

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Construction consultancy services 71530000Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking for a consultant with senior construction, project management, and technical expertise who will provide the client team with strategic, independent advice, direction and assurance.This person will be act as an independent expert to challenge advice and to guide us in making strategic decisions on the delivery of the programme and the management of its interfaces with third parties.The advice and input we seek will be wide ranging and the time required will vary significantly over the period of the programme.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE21183.5 median · 17.8 average (10 of 18 with a bid count)3.5 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NRM Construction Consultant

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046e1b
Latest release ID031652-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 03 2024 09:50:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2024award, contract031652-2024
6 Jun 2024tender017644-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031652-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-03T10:50:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115567",
    "name": "The Science Museum Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031652-2024-NRM3414M-1",
      "title": "NRM Construction Consultant",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125782",
          "name": "CPC Project Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRM3414M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are looking for a consultant with senior construction, project management, and technical expertise who will provide the client team with strategic, independent advice, direction and assurance.This person will be act as an independent expert to challenge advice and to guide us in making strategic decisions on the delivery of the programme and the management of its interfaces with third parties.The advice and input we seek will be wide ranging and the time required will vary significantly over the period of the programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NRM Construction Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for a consultant with senior construction, project management, and technical expertise who will provide the client team with strategic, independent advice, direction and assurance.This person will be act as an independent expert to challenge advice and to guide us in making strategic decisions on the delivery of the programme and the management of its interfaces with third parties.The advice and input we seek will be wide ranging and the time required will vary significantly over the period of the programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115567",
      "name": "The Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Railway Museum, Leeman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sciencemuseumgroup.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Science Museum Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125782",
      "name": "CPC Project Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPC Project Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031652-2024-NRM3414M-1",
      "title": "NRM Construction Consultant",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031652-2024-NRM3414M-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Oct 2024 · 031652-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031652-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-03T10:50:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115567",
    "name": "The Science Museum Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031652-2024-NRM3414M-1",
      "title": "NRM Construction Consultant",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125782",
          "name": "CPC Project Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRM3414M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are looking for a consultant with senior construction, project management, and technical expertise who will provide the client team with strategic, independent advice, direction and assurance.This person will be act as an independent expert to challenge advice and to guide us in making strategic decisions on the delivery of the programme and the management of its interfaces with third parties.The advice and input we seek will be wide ranging and the time required will vary significantly over the period of the programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NRM Construction Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for a consultant with senior construction, project management, and technical expertise who will provide the client team with strategic, independent advice, direction and assurance.This person will be act as an independent expert to challenge advice and to guide us in making strategic decisions on the delivery of the programme and the management of its interfaces with third parties.The advice and input we seek will be wide ranging and the time required will vary significantly over the period of the programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115567",
      "name": "The Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Railway Museum, Leeman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sciencemuseumgroup.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Science Museum Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125782",
      "name": "CPC Project Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPC Project Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031652-2024-NRM3414M-1",
      "title": "NRM Construction Consultant",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031652-2024-NRM3414M-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jun 2024 · 017644-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017644-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-06T16:20:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115567",
    "name": "The Science Museum Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRM3414M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are looking for a consultant with senior construction, project management, and technical expertise who will provide the client team with strategic, independent advice, direction and assurance.This person will be act as an independent expert to challenge advice and to guide us in making strategic decisions on the delivery of the programme and the management of its interfaces with third parties.The advice and input we seek will be wide ranging and the time required will vary significantly over the period of the programme.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1260
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NRM Construction Consultant",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-08T17:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-08T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for a consultant with senior construction, project management, and technical expertise who will provide the client team with strategic, independent advice, direction and assurance.This person will be act as an independent expert to challenge advice and to guide us in making strategic decisions on the delivery of the programme and the management of its interfaces with third parties.The advice and input we seek will be wide ranging and the time required will vary significantly over the period of the programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-08T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Please refer to the guidance here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115567",
      "name": "The Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Railway Museum, Leeman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sciencemuseumgroup.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Museum"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Science Museum Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}