Find a Tender
unsuccessful
Official procurement procedure
NRM Central Hall Building Control Consultant – Approved Inspector
Building consultancy services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Science Museum Group: "NRM Central Hall Building Control Consultant – Approved Inspector". Published status: unsuccessful. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Science Museum Group | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | unsuccessful No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Science Museum Group
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Science Museum Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
27Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScience Museum Group | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusunsuccessful | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Jun 2025, 15:10 BST | Last source update4 Jun 2025, 15:10 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding consultancy services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e525 | ||
What is being bought
The Science Museum Group ("SMG", the "Authority") is the world’s pre-eminent Museum devoted to the history of science, technology, industry and Medicine. The Authority is seeking an approved inspector to provide building control services to meet the requirements under the Building Act 1984 and current Building Regulations. The site is situated in the centre of York, adjacent to York Railway Station. The National Railway Museum estate is made up of numerous buildings, primarily the Great Hall and North Shed/Workshop (14,000 sqm total), Station Hall the Peter Allen Building (7,600 sqm total), alongside various other ancillary buildings. The Museum estate is currently divided by Leeman Road, once built, Central Hall will span the former road and connect the estate.Please refer to the tender document pack for further details. NB: the contract template will be provided w/c 24 Feb 2025
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
4 Jun 2025, 15:10 BST - Status changed to unsuccessful
4 Jun 2025, 15:10 BST - Official notice release published
4 Jun 2025, 15:10 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
4 Jun 2025, 15:10 BST - Published value updated to £120,000
20 Feb 2025, 14:45 GMT - Status changed to active
20 Feb 2025, 14:45 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Feb 2025, 14:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 24 Mar 2025, 23:59 GMT
20 Feb 2025, 14:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Feb 2025, 14:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Science Museum Group ("SMG", the "Authority") is the world’s pre-eminent Museum devoted to the history of science, technology, industry and Medicine. The Authority is seeking an approved inspector to provide building control services to meet the requirements under the Building Act 1984 and current Building Regulations. The site is situated in the centre of York, adjacent to York Railway Station. The National Railway Museum estate is made up of numerous buildings, primarily the Great Hall and North Shed/Workshop (14,000 sqm total), Station Hall the Peter Allen Building (7,600 sqm total), alongside various other ancillary buildings. The Museum estate is currently divided by Leeman Road, once built, Central Hall will span the former road and connect the estate.Please refer to the tender document pack for further details. NB: the contract template will be provided w/c 24 Feb 2025Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Jun 2025, 15:10 BST - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Awarded supplier not published Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Science Museum Group
Contracting authority GB-FTS-93536Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published