← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NRHS CP4 Control Systems (EMMIS & RCCS) Renewals

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Network Rail (High Speed) Limited (NRHS) intends to award two associated contracts to Compagnie des Signaux (CSEE) for the renewal of the: • Electrical Maintenance Management Information System (EMMIS); and • Rail Control and Communication System (RCCS) The procurement has an estimated aggregate value of £5,500,000 (ex VAT) and comprises: • Professional Services Contract – covering development of detailed scope, surveys, investigations, systems engineering, design development, programme definition, risk assessment and production of delivery requirements £500,000 (ex VAT) • Delivery Contract – covering the supply, installation, integration, testing, commissioning and handback of the EMMIS and RCCS renewals £5,000,000 (ex VAT) Both contracts are intended to be awarded to CSEE and are covered by this Transparency Notice. The EMMIS and RCCS systems are operationally critical systems deployed across the HS1 route and support the safe operation, monitoring and control of railway infrastructure. The Contract includes: EMMIS • Renewal of obsolete field equipment; • Renewal of RTUs, DIOMs, servers and operator workstations; • Migration of operational functionality from existing infrastructure; • Cyber security enhancements; • Testing, integration, commissioning and support arrangements. RCCS • Renewal of servers and operator workstations; • Migration of operational and training environments; • Renewal of hardware and software components approaching end-of-life; • Integration with associated control systems and operational interfaces; • Testing, commissioning, training and documentation.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis approach aligns with the Direct Award Justification under Schedule 5, item 5 of the Procurement Act 2023. Schedule 5, item 5 stipulates that direct award is permitted if the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract: • (a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and • (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. NRHS considers that the conditions for a direct award are satisfied because the works, services and supplies can only be supplied by CSEE due to technical reasons and the protection of exclusive rights. In particular: • CSEE designed, developed and implemented the existing EMMIS and RCCS solutions deployed on HS1. • The systems contain proprietary software, interfaces, communications protocols and technical architecture owned and controlled by CSEE. • Critical system functionality and safety-related integrations rely upon intellectual property and technical knowledge held exclusively by CSEE. • Replacement by an alternative supplier would require substantial redesign, revalidation, testing and assurance activities that would create significant operational and safety risks and would not deliver value for money. • Market engagement undertaken confirmed the absence of a viable alternative supplier capable of delivering the required outcomes within the required timescales, operational constraints and budget. Accordingly, NRHS considers that competition is absent for technical reasons and that only CSEE can deliver the required scope.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£5,500,000
Contract periodFrom 10 Aug 2026 to 31 Dec 2029

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c96c
Latest release ID065557-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 11:05:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026award, contract065557-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065557-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T12:05:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c96c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45234115",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway signalling works"
            },
            {
              "id": "42961000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Command and control system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 5500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6600000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065557-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065557-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-13T12:05:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-7674-GQZH",
          "name": "COMPAGNIE DES SIGNAUX"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c96c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NRHS CP4 Control Systems (EMMIS & RCCS) Renewals",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail (High Speed) Limited (NRHS) intends to award two associated contracts to  Compagnie des Signaux (CSEE) for the renewal of the:\n•\tElectrical Maintenance Management Information System (EMMIS); and\n•\tRail Control and Communication System (RCCS)\nThe procurement has an estimated aggregate value of £5,500,000 (ex VAT) and comprises:\n•\tProfessional Services Contract – covering development of detailed scope, surveys, investigations, systems engineering, design development, programme definition, risk assessment and production of delivery requirements\t£500,000 (ex VAT)\n•\tDelivery Contract – covering the supply, installation, integration, testing, commissioning and handback of the EMMIS and RCCS renewals\t£5,000,000 (ex VAT)\nBoth contracts are intended to be awarded to CSEE and are covered by this Transparency Notice.\nThe EMMIS and RCCS systems are operationally critical systems deployed across the HS1 route and support the safe operation, monitoring and control of railway infrastructure.\nThe Contract includes:\nEMMIS\n•\tRenewal of obsolete field equipment;\n•\tRenewal of RTUs, DIOMs, servers and operator workstations;\n•\tMigration of operational functionality from existing infrastructure;\n•\tCyber security enhancements;\n•\tTesting, integration, commissioning and support arrangements.\nRCCS\n•\tRenewal of servers and operator workstations;\n•\tMigration of operational and training environments;\n•\tRenewal of hardware and software components approaching end-of-life;\n•\tIntegration with associated control systems and operational interfaces;\n•\tTesting, commissioning, training and documentation.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This approach aligns with the Direct Award Justification under Schedule 5, item 5  of the Procurement Act 2023. Schedule 5, item 5  stipulates that direct award is permitted if the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n•\t(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n•\t(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nNRHS considers that the conditions for a direct award are satisfied because the works, services and supplies can only be supplied by CSEE due to technical reasons and the protection of exclusive rights.\nIn particular:\n•\tCSEE designed, developed and implemented the existing EMMIS and RCCS solutions deployed on HS1.\n•\tThe systems contain proprietary software, interfaces, communications protocols and technical architecture owned and controlled by CSEE.\n•\tCritical system functionality and safety-related integrations rely upon intellectual property and technical knowledge held exclusively by CSEE.\n•\tReplacement by an alternative supplier would require substantial redesign, revalidation, testing and assurance activities that would create significant operational and safety risks and would not deliver value for money.\n•\tMarket engagement undertaken confirmed the absence of a viable alternative supplier capable of delivering the required outcomes within the required timescales, operational constraints and budget.\nAccordingly, NRHS considers that competition is absent for technical reasons and that only CSEE can deliver the required scope.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWG-4728-MXTL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Connolly",
        "email": "networkrail@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-7674-GQZH",
      "name": "COMPAGNIE DES SIGNAUX",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "country": "FR",
        "locality": "Les Ulis",
        "postalCode": "91940",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "4 Avenue du Canada"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJQ-7674-GQZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteamuk@csignaux.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065557-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065557-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T12:05:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c96c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45234115",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway signalling works"
            },
            {
              "id": "42961000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Command and control system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 5500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6600000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065557-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065557-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-13T12:05:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-7674-GQZH",
          "name": "COMPAGNIE DES SIGNAUX"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c96c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NRHS CP4 Control Systems (EMMIS & RCCS) Renewals",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail (High Speed) Limited (NRHS) intends to award two associated contracts to  Compagnie des Signaux (CSEE) for the renewal of the:\n•\tElectrical Maintenance Management Information System (EMMIS); and\n•\tRail Control and Communication System (RCCS)\nThe procurement has an estimated aggregate value of £5,500,000 (ex VAT) and comprises:\n•\tProfessional Services Contract – covering development of detailed scope, surveys, investigations, systems engineering, design development, programme definition, risk assessment and production of delivery requirements\t£500,000 (ex VAT)\n•\tDelivery Contract – covering the supply, installation, integration, testing, commissioning and handback of the EMMIS and RCCS renewals\t£5,000,000 (ex VAT)\nBoth contracts are intended to be awarded to CSEE and are covered by this Transparency Notice.\nThe EMMIS and RCCS systems are operationally critical systems deployed across the HS1 route and support the safe operation, monitoring and control of railway infrastructure.\nThe Contract includes:\nEMMIS\n•\tRenewal of obsolete field equipment;\n•\tRenewal of RTUs, DIOMs, servers and operator workstations;\n•\tMigration of operational functionality from existing infrastructure;\n•\tCyber security enhancements;\n•\tTesting, integration, commissioning and support arrangements.\nRCCS\n•\tRenewal of servers and operator workstations;\n•\tMigration of operational and training environments;\n•\tRenewal of hardware and software components approaching end-of-life;\n•\tIntegration with associated control systems and operational interfaces;\n•\tTesting, commissioning, training and documentation.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This approach aligns with the Direct Award Justification under Schedule 5, item 5  of the Procurement Act 2023. Schedule 5, item 5  stipulates that direct award is permitted if the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n•\t(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n•\t(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nNRHS considers that the conditions for a direct award are satisfied because the works, services and supplies can only be supplied by CSEE due to technical reasons and the protection of exclusive rights.\nIn particular:\n•\tCSEE designed, developed and implemented the existing EMMIS and RCCS solutions deployed on HS1.\n•\tThe systems contain proprietary software, interfaces, communications protocols and technical architecture owned and controlled by CSEE.\n•\tCritical system functionality and safety-related integrations rely upon intellectual property and technical knowledge held exclusively by CSEE.\n•\tReplacement by an alternative supplier would require substantial redesign, revalidation, testing and assurance activities that would create significant operational and safety risks and would not deliver value for money.\n•\tMarket engagement undertaken confirmed the absence of a viable alternative supplier capable of delivering the required outcomes within the required timescales, operational constraints and budget.\nAccordingly, NRHS considers that competition is absent for technical reasons and that only CSEE can deliver the required scope.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWG-4728-MXTL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Connolly",
        "email": "networkrail@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-7674-GQZH",
      "name": "COMPAGNIE DES SIGNAUX",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "country": "FR",
        "locality": "Les Ulis",
        "postalCode": "91940",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "4 Avenue du Canada"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJQ-7674-GQZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteamuk@csignaux.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}