← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NPCC Cybercrime Programme: Gamified practice based learning platform

Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →

BuyerThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The City of London Police has awarded a software as a service (SaaS) gamified practice based learning platform as part of the NPCC Cybercrime Programme. The contract will be for 36 months only.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Training and entertainment software package 48930000Training software package 48931000Personnel-training services 79632000E-learning services 80420000Computer courses 80533200Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The City of London Police has awarded a software as a service (SaaS) gamified practice based learning platform as part of the NPCC Cybercrime Programme which will be available to officers, staff and Prevent subjects across the United Kingdom. This would include police staff and police officers in every police force and Regional Organised Crime Unit (ROCU) in England and Wales, Police Scotland, Police Service of Northern Ireland and would also include British Transport Police as well as staff from Crown Prosecution Service (CPS), the Home Office and the National Crime Agency. The duration of the contract will be for 36 months only.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Envelope — 55
Responsible Procurement Envelope — 15
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software package, Training and entertainment software package, Training software package, Personnel-training services, E-learning services, Computer coursesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer110 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)5 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

NPCC Cybercrime Programme: Gamified practice based learning platform

Statusactive

Contracts

NPCC Cybercrime Programme: Gamified practice based learning platform

Statusactive
Value£1,785,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039227
Latest release ID009306-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 30 2023 13:04:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2023award, contract009306-2023
16 Dec 2022tender035746-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009306-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-30T14:04:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039227",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19328",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009306-2023-1",
      "title": "NPCC Cybercrime Programme: Gamified practice based learning platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78925",
          "name": "CDS Support Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "development, implementation, first line support and helpdesk services",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.6,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.6
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_COL_21212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The City of London Police has awarded a software as a service (SaaS) gamified practice based learning platform as part of the NPCC Cybercrime Programme which will be available to officers, staff and Prevent subjects across the United Kingdom. This would include police staff and police officers in every police force and Regional Organised Crime Unit (ROCU) in England and Wales, Police Scotland, Police Service of Northern Ireland and would also include British Transport Police as well as staff from Crown Prosecution Service (CPS), the Home Office and the National Crime Agency.\nThe duration of the contract will be for 36 months only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and entertainment software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80533200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer courses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NPCC Cybercrime Programme: Gamified practice based learning platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Police has awarded a software as a service (SaaS) gamified practice based learning platform as part of the NPCC Cybercrime Programme.\nThe contract will be for 36 months only.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19328",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Loredana.Sandu@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78925",
      "name": "CDS Support Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL51 8HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bramery, 44 Alstone Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CDS Support Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61852",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WA2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20794760000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009306-2023-1",
      "title": "NPCC Cybercrime Programme: Gamified practice based learning platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1785600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009306-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Mar 2023 · 009306-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009306-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-30T14:04:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039227",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19328",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009306-2023-1",
      "title": "NPCC Cybercrime Programme: Gamified practice based learning platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78925",
          "name": "CDS Support Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "development, implementation, first line support and helpdesk services",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.6,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.6
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_COL_21212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The City of London Police has awarded a software as a service (SaaS) gamified practice based learning platform as part of the NPCC Cybercrime Programme which will be available to officers, staff and Prevent subjects across the United Kingdom. This would include police staff and police officers in every police force and Regional Organised Crime Unit (ROCU) in England and Wales, Police Scotland, Police Service of Northern Ireland and would also include British Transport Police as well as staff from Crown Prosecution Service (CPS), the Home Office and the National Crime Agency.\nThe duration of the contract will be for 36 months only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and entertainment software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80533200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer courses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NPCC Cybercrime Programme: Gamified practice based learning platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Police has awarded a software as a service (SaaS) gamified practice based learning platform as part of the NPCC Cybercrime Programme.\nThe contract will be for 36 months only.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19328",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Loredana.Sandu@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78925",
      "name": "CDS Support Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL51 8HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bramery, 44 Alstone Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CDS Support Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61852",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WA2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20794760000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009306-2023-1",
      "title": "NPCC Cybercrime Programme: Gamified practice based learning platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1785600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009306-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2022 · 035746-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035746-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-16T16:19:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039227",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19328",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_COL_21212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The City of London Police is looking to procure a software as a service (SaaS) gamified practice based learning platform as part of the NPCC Cybercrime Programme which will be available to officers, staff and Prevent subjects across the United Kingdom. This would include police staff and police officers in every police force and Regional Organised Crime Unit (ROCU) in England and Wales, Police Scotland, Police Service of Northern Ireland and would also include British Transport Police as well as staff from Crown Prosecution Service (CPS), the Home Office and the National Crime Agency. \nThe duration of the contract will be for 36 months only.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and entertainment software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80533200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer courses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NPCC Cybercrime Programme: Gamified practice based learning platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Police is looking to procure a software as a service (SaaS) gamified practice based learning platform as part of the NPCC Cybercrime Programme.\nThe contract will be for 36 months only.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19328",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "email": "Loredana.Sandu@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20794760000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71214",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20794760000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that this procurement process is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘CapitaleSourcing’ (url: www.capitalesourcing.com).\nParticipants should register as a supplier on the portal using the aforementioned URL/link (if not already), then search for the opportunity titled using the Reference number stated below.\nThe estimated total value of the contract is stated in section II.1.5) of this notice and is exclusive of VAT and for the entire duration, including all potential future needs as described within the tender documents.\nThe procurement is being run as a one stage process under the open procedure and therefore, if your organisation would like to participate in this tender exercise, it can do so by completing and returning the Qualification Envelope and the Invitation To Tender (ITT)questionnaire which can be found on the City's e-procurement portal at: www.capitalesourcing.com with the Reference number: prj_COL_21212 or itt_COL_16591.\nOrganisations must submit their completed Qualification Envelope and Invitation to Tender(ITT) questionnaire together with any supporting documents, via the system by the return deadline in order to participate and registration is free. Qualification Envelopes and Invitation to Tender (ITT) questionnaires cannot be uploaded after the return deadline.\nThe contracting authority will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their applicable Qualification Envelopes and Invitation to Tender (ITT)questionnaires.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right at any time to vary the timescales in this notice, cease the procurement process and not award the agreement or to award only part of the opportunity described in this notice. If the contracting authority takes up any of these rights then it will not be responsible for, or pay the expenses or losses, which may be incurred by any candidate or tenderer as a result. Economic operators are solely responsible for their costs and expenses incurred in connection with the preparation of their tender submissions and all stages throughout the procurement. Under no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for costs or expense borne by the economic operators.\nThe procurement process that will apply to the requirement is specified in the procurement documents accordingly.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}