Custom Theatre Packs
Purchase of Custom Theatre Packs for use within a healthcare environment throughout the whole of Scotland for specialist procedures.
Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) →
The Supply of Custom Theatre Packs & Drapes within a healthcare environment throughout the whole of Scotland
UK · UK
Purchase of Custom Theatre Packs for use within a healthcare environment throughout the whole of Scotland for specialist procedures.
Supply of surgical drapes, Lot structure is provisional and still to be agreed with stakeholders across Scottish health boards.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Operating-theatre instruments | Not published |
| 2 | Operating-theatre drapes | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Operating-theatre instruments (33162200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 116 | 6 median · 46.5 average (75 of 116 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (89 of 116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,432 | 7 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,432 with a bid count) | 10 average (788 of 1,432 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 176 | 53 median · 93.5 average (4 of 176 with a bid count) | 13.8 average (4 of 176 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058683 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048172-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 15:36:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £32,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | planning | 048172-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048172-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T16:36:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058683",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807117"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058683",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Custom Theatre Packs",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Purchase of Custom Theatre Packs for use within a healthcare environment throughout the whole of Scotland for specialist procedures."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Surgical Drapes",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of surgical drapes, Lot structure is provisional and still to be agreed with stakeholders across Scottish health boards."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33162200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating-theatre instruments"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating-theatre drapes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NP59725 Custom Theatre Packs & Surgical Drapes",
"value": {
"amount": 32000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supply of Custom Theatre Packs & Drapes within a healthcare environment throughout the whole of Scotland",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Craig.Lyall@nhs.scot"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=807117.\n(SC Ref:807117)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048172-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T16:36:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058683",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807117"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058683",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Custom Theatre Packs",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Purchase of Custom Theatre Packs for use within a healthcare environment throughout the whole of Scotland for specialist procedures."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Surgical Drapes",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of surgical drapes, Lot structure is provisional and still to be agreed with stakeholders across Scottish health boards."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33162200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating-theatre instruments"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating-theatre drapes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NP59725 Custom Theatre Packs & Surgical Drapes",
"value": {
"amount": 32000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supply of Custom Theatre Packs & Drapes within a healthcare environment throughout the whole of Scotland",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Craig.Lyall@nhs.scot"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=807117.\n(SC Ref:807117)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}