← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,400,000
Published22 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The Supply of Disposable Pulp Products & Related Options to NHS Scotland health boards and the Scottish Ambulance Service.

Delivery location

UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM

Categories

Pulp 03460000Urinals 44411800Pulp 03460000

Lot details

Urinal System (Male)

The supply of Disposable Pulp Urinal Systems (Male) MALE URINAL BOTTLE up to 900ml - ROUND DESIGN MALE URINAL BOTTLE up to 900ml - SQUARE DESIGN

Statusplanned

Urinal System (Female)

The supply of Disposable Pulp Urinal Systems (Female) FEMALE URINAL 900ml

Statusplanned

Bed Pan Systems

The supply of Disposable Bed Pan Systems - BED PAN LINER 2000ml - BED PAN SUPPORT

Statusplanned

General Purpose

The supply of Disposable General Purpose Pulp - MEASURING JUG 1000ml ** product requires to have measuring scale ** - CS RECEIVER 900ml - KIDNEY DISH 700ml - MULTI CUP 300ml

Statusplanned

Slipper Pan Systems

The supply of Disposable Slipper Pan Systems - SLIPPER PAN LINER 1300ml - SLIPPER PAN LINER 2000ml

Statusplanned

Detergent Proof Washbowls

The supply of Disposable Detergent Proof Washbowls WASHBOWL DETERGENT PROOF 2000ml

Statusplanned

Bowls

The supply of Disposable Pulp Bowls - SMALL BOWL 1000ml ** product requires to have measuring scale ** - MEDIUM BOWL 1700ml ** product requires to have measuring scale **

Statusplanned

Absorbent Powder

The supply of Absorbent Powder for use in the solidification of urine/liquid, used in conjunction with disposable pulp products ABSORBENT POWDER (SACHETS)

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Urinals, PulpNot published
2Urinals, PulpNot published
3PulpNot published
4PulpNot published
5PulpNot published
6PulpNot published
7PulpNot published
8PulpNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Pulp (03460000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (405 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2154 median · 154 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)7.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM667 median · 27.4 average (43 of 66 with a bid count)4.4 average (43 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3234 median · 34 average (1 of 32 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04affa
Latest release ID034082-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 22 2024 09:26:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,400,000
Tender lots in source8
Tender items in source8
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Oct 2024planning034082-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034082-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-22T10:26:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04affa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780459"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04affa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Urinal System (Male)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Disposable Pulp Urinal Systems (Male)\nMALE URINAL BOTTLE up to 900ml - ROUND DESIGN\nMALE URINAL BOTTLE up to 900ml - SQUARE DESIGN"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Urinal System (Female)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Disposable Pulp Urinal Systems (Female)\nFEMALE URINAL 900ml"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Bed Pan Systems",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Disposable Bed Pan Systems\n- BED PAN LINER 2000ml\n- BED PAN SUPPORT"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "General Purpose",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Disposable General Purpose Pulp\n- MEASURING JUG 1000ml ** product requires to have measuring scale **\n- CS RECEIVER 900ml\n- KIDNEY DISH 700ml\n- MULTI CUP 300ml"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Slipper Pan Systems",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Disposable Slipper Pan Systems\n- SLIPPER PAN LINER 1300ml\n- SLIPPER PAN LINER 2000ml"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Detergent Proof Washbowls",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Disposable Detergent Proof Washbowls\nWASHBOWL DETERGENT PROOF 2000ml"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "title": "Bowls",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Disposable Pulp Bowls\n- SMALL BOWL 1000ml ** product requires to have measuring scale **\n- MEDIUM BOWL 1700ml ** product requires to have measuring scale **"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "title": "Absorbent Powder",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Absorbent Powder for use in the solidification of urine/liquid, used in conjunction with disposable pulp products\nABSORBENT POWDER (SACHETS)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44411800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urinals"
          },
          {
            "id": "03460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pulp"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44411800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urinals"
          },
          {
            "id": "03460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pulp"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pulp"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pulp"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pulp"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pulp"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "relatedLot": "7",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pulp"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "relatedLot": "8",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pulp"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP57025 Pulp Products",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supply of Disposable Pulp Products & Related Options to NHS Scotland health boards and the Scottish Ambulance Service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "03460000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pulp"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nss.e-fcategory@nhs.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN (Prior Information Notice) sets out the intention of the proposed procurement and provides potential bidders with information on the products to be included in the procurement. Please note that the final product portfolio and lotting may vary to those\nlisted in the PIN.\nAn excel document has been included with this PIN, all potential bidders should complete this file and return a copy to nss.e-fcategory@nhs.scot by 4th November 2024.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=780459.\n(SC Ref:780459)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Oct 2024 · 034082-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "034082-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-22T10:26:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04affa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780459"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04affa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Urinal System (Male)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Disposable Pulp Urinal Systems (Male)\nMALE URINAL BOTTLE up to 900ml - ROUND DESIGN\nMALE URINAL BOTTLE up to 900ml - SQUARE DESIGN"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Urinal System (Female)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Disposable Pulp Urinal Systems (Female)\nFEMALE URINAL 900ml"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Bed Pan Systems",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Disposable Bed Pan Systems\n- BED PAN LINER 2000ml\n- BED PAN SUPPORT"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "General Purpose",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Disposable General Purpose Pulp\n- MEASURING JUG 1000ml ** product requires to have measuring scale **\n- CS RECEIVER 900ml\n- KIDNEY DISH 700ml\n- MULTI CUP 300ml"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Slipper Pan Systems",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Disposable Slipper Pan Systems\n- SLIPPER PAN LINER 1300ml\n- SLIPPER PAN LINER 2000ml"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Detergent Proof Washbowls",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Disposable Detergent Proof Washbowls\nWASHBOWL DETERGENT PROOF 2000ml"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "title": "Bowls",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Disposable Pulp Bowls\n- SMALL BOWL 1000ml ** product requires to have measuring scale **\n- MEDIUM BOWL 1700ml ** product requires to have measuring scale **"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "title": "Absorbent Powder",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Absorbent Powder for use in the solidification of urine/liquid, used in conjunction with disposable pulp products\nABSORBENT POWDER (SACHETS)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44411800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urinals"
          },
          {
            "id": "03460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pulp"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44411800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urinals"
          },
          {
            "id": "03460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pulp"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pulp"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pulp"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pulp"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pulp"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "relatedLot": "7",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pulp"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "relatedLot": "8",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pulp"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP57025 Pulp Products",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supply of Disposable Pulp Products & Related Options to NHS Scotland health boards and the Scottish Ambulance Service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "03460000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pulp"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nss.e-fcategory@nhs.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN (Prior Information Notice) sets out the intention of the proposed procurement and provides potential bidders with information on the products to be included in the procurement. Please note that the final product portfolio and lotting may vary to those\nlisted in the PIN.\nAn excel document has been included with this PIN, all potential bidders should complete this file and return a copy to nss.e-fcategory@nhs.scot by 4th November 2024.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=780459.\n(SC Ref:780459)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}