← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NOVUM Festival Event Safety, Production Management and Production Supply

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline5 Mar 2026
Value£600,000
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

To procure the provision of event safety management, production management, and supply of production goods and services for NOVUM Festival over a maximum of three years. This role is critical to the success of NOVUM, ensuring the festival is delivered to the highest standards of technical excellence, operational efficiency, and public safety. NOVUM is a vibrant, multi-artform summer festival that takes place annually in Newcastle upon Tyne. This opportunity was published via the OPEN E-Procurement tendering portal.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£761,375

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0649ac
Latest release ID038194-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 15:18:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010780-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026award, contract038194-2026
8 Apr 2026award, contract032117-2026
6 Feb 2026tender010780-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038194-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T16:18:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05003775",
          "name": "TIM GARBUTT EVENTS LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649ac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NOVUM Festival Event Safety, Production Management and Production Supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To procure the provision of event safety management, production management, and supply of production goods and services for NOVUM Festival over a maximum of three years.\nThis role is critical to the success of NOVUM, ensuring the festival is delivered to the highest standards of technical excellence, operational efficiency, and public safety.\nNOVUM is a vibrant, multi-artform summer festival that takes place annually in Newcastle upon Tyne.\nThis opportunity was published via the OPEN E-Procurement tendering portal.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05003775",
      "name": "TIM GARBUTT EVENTS LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hebden Bridge",
        "postalCode": "HX7 5QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Laithe Foster Clough"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tgevents.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05003775",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim@tgevents.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCGR-6328-WMVV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 761375,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 913650
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 optional 12 month extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038194-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038194-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-27T16:18:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below relevant £5m threshold. Delivery elements within the contract will be delivered to and measured against an agreed performance management framework."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 038194-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038194-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T16:18:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05003775",
          "name": "TIM GARBUTT EVENTS LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649ac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NOVUM Festival Event Safety, Production Management and Production Supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To procure the provision of event safety management, production management, and supply of production goods and services for NOVUM Festival over a maximum of three years.\nThis role is critical to the success of NOVUM, ensuring the festival is delivered to the highest standards of technical excellence, operational efficiency, and public safety.\nNOVUM is a vibrant, multi-artform summer festival that takes place annually in Newcastle upon Tyne.\nThis opportunity was published via the OPEN E-Procurement tendering portal.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05003775",
      "name": "TIM GARBUTT EVENTS LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hebden Bridge",
        "postalCode": "HX7 5QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Laithe Foster Clough"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tgevents.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05003775",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim@tgevents.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCGR-6328-WMVV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 761375,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 913650
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 optional 12 month extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038194-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038194-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-27T16:18:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below relevant £5m threshold. Delivery elements within the contract will be delivered to and measured against an agreed performance management framework."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2026 · 032117-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032117-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-08T16:52:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NOVUM Festival Event Safety, Production Management and Production Supply",
      "value": {
        "amount": 761375,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 913650
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 optional 12 month extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032117-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032117-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-08T16:52:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05003775",
          "name": "TIM GARBUTT EVENTS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649ac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NOVUM Festival Event Safety, Production Management and Production Supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To procure the provision of event safety management, production management, and supply of production goods and services for NOVUM Festival over a maximum of three years.\nNewcastle City Council seeks to appoint an organisation to deliver production and event safety management, with expertise in delivering complex, multi-site, multi-artform cultural events. This role is critical to the success of NOVUM, ensuring the festival is delivered to the highest standards of technical excellence, operational efficiency, and public safety.\nNOVUM is a vibrant, multi-artform summer festival that takes place annually in Newcastle upon Tyne.\nThis opportunity was published via the OPEN E-Procurement tendering portal.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05003775",
      "name": "TIM GARBUTT EVENTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hebden Bridge",
        "postalCode": "HX7 5QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Laithe Foster Clough"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tgevents.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05003775",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim@tgevents.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Feb 2026 · 010780-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "010780-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T09:46:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649ac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One optional 12 month extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NOVUM Festival Event Safety & Production Management and Production Supply",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "010780-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010780-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T09:46:22Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-15T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "To procure the provision of event safety management, production management, and supply of production goods and services for NOVUM Festival over a maximum of three years. \nNewcastle City Council seeks to appoint an organisation to deliver production and event safety management, with expertise in delivering complex, multi-site, multi-artform cultural events. This role is critical to the success of NOVUM, ensuring the festival is delivered to the highest standards of technical excellence, operational efficiency, and public safety.\nNOVUM is a vibrant, multi-artform summer festival that takes place annually in Newcastle upon Tyne.\nThis opportunity is published via the Open E-Procurement tendering portal. \nLate submissions will not be accepted. Please search for this opportunity (Reference - OPEN2026161) via the following website: https://www.open-uk.org/.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}