Nottinghamshire Healthy Families Programme 2025
What is being bought
THIS IS AN INTENTION OF AWARD NOTICE UNDER THE HEALTH CARE SERVICES (PROVIDER SELECTION REGIME) REGULATIONS 2023, SUBJECT TO AN 8 WORKING DAY STANDSTILL PERIOD IN ACCORDANCE WITH REGULATION 12. Nottinghamshire County Council is seeking to procure an integrated Healthy Families Programme for 0-19 year olds, to be operational from 1st October 2025. The primary aim of the service will be to offer an integrated public health nursing service in line with the Healthy Families Programme to all families in Nottinghamshire. The Healthy Families Programme is the Department of Health's early intervention and prevention public health programme. It offers every family a programme of developmental reviews, health needs assessments and information and guidance to support parenting and promote healthy choices. The integrated service will deliver: • Health visiting and school nursing services, • Mandated health and development reviews for 0 to 5's, • The national child measurement programme (NCMP), • An early intervention offer for parents with additional vulnerabilities, • The family nurse partnership programme.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,068 | 1 median · 30.7 average (8,500 of 18,068 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,464 of 18,068 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | 2 median · 19.8 average (21 of 24 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (21 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c12c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067666-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 08:10:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 067666-2025 |
| 3 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029634-2025 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | planning, tender | 038609-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "067666-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T09:10:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c12c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8989",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN751504",
"title": "Nottinghamshire Healthy Families Programme 2025",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "UPDATE - THIS IS A CONFIRMATION OF AWARD NOTICE FOLLOWING THE SATISFACTORY COMPLETION OF AN 8 WORKING DAY STANDSTILL PERIOD.\nTHIS IS AN INTENTION OF AWARD NOTICE UNDER THE HEALTH CARE SERVICES (PROVIDER SELECTION REGIME) REGULATIONS 2023, SUBJECT TO AN 8 WORKING DAY STANDSTILL PERIOD IN ACCORDANCE WITH REGULATION 12.\nNottinghamshire County Council is seeking to procure an integrated Healthy Families Programme for 0-19 year olds, to be operational from 1st October 2025.\nThe primary aim of the service will be to offer an integrated public health nursing service in line with the Healthy Families Programme to all families in Nottinghamshire. The Healthy Families Programme is the Department of Health's early intervention and prevention public health programme. It offers every family a programme of developmental reviews, health needs assessments and information and guidance to support parenting and promote healthy choices.\nThe integrated service will deliver:\n• Health visiting and school nursing services,\n• Mandated health and development reviews for 0 to 5's,\n• The national child measurement programme (NCMP),\n• An early intervention offer for parents with additional vulnerabilities,\n• The family nurse partnership programme."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "THIS IS AN INTENTION OF AWARD NOTICE UNDER THE HEALTH CARE SERVICES (PROVIDER SELECTION REGIME) REGULATIONS 2023, SUBJECT TO AN 8 WORKING DAY STANDSTILL PERIOD IN ACCORDANCE WITH REGULATION 12.\nNottinghamshire County Council is seeking to procure an integrated Healthy Families Programme for 0-19 year olds, to be operational from 1st October 2025.\nThe primary aim of the service will be to offer an integrated public health nursing service in line with the Healthy Families Programme to all families in Nottinghamshire. The Healthy Families Programme is the Department of Health's early intervention and prevention public health programme. It offers every family a programme of developmental reviews, health needs assessments and information and guidance to support parenting and promote healthy choices.\nThe integrated service will deliver:\n• Health visiting and school nursing services,\n• Mandated health and development reviews for 0 to 5's,\n• The national child measurement programme (NCMP),\n• An early intervention offer for parents with additional vulnerabilities,\n• The family nurse partnership programme."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "THIS IS AN INTENTION OF AWARD NOTICE UNDER THE HEALTH CARE SERVICES (PROVIDER SELECTION REGIME) REGULATIONS 2023, SUBJECT TO AN 8 WORKING DAY STANDSTILL PERIOD IN ACCORDANCE WITH REGULATION 12.\nNottinghamshire County Council is seeking to procure an integrated Healthy Families Programme for 0-19 year olds, to be operational from 1st October 2025.\nThe primary aim of the service will be to offer an integrated public health nursing service in line with the Healthy Families Programme to all families in Nottinghamshire. The Healthy Families Programme is the Department of Health's early intervention and prevention public health programme. It offers every family a programme of developmental reviews, health needs assessments and information and guidance to support parenting and promote healthy choices.\nThe integrated service will deliver:\n• Health visiting and school nursing services,\n• Mandated health and development reviews for 0 to 5's,\n• The national child measurement programme (NCMP),\n• An early intervention offer for parents with additional vulnerabilities,\n• The family nurse partnership programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8989",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Samantha Gilbert",
"email": "samantha.gilbert@nottscc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158546049"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
23 Oct 2025 · 067666-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "067666-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T09:10:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c12c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8989",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN751504",
"title": "Nottinghamshire Healthy Families Programme 2025",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "UPDATE - THIS IS A CONFIRMATION OF AWARD NOTICE FOLLOWING THE SATISFACTORY COMPLETION OF AN 8 WORKING DAY STANDSTILL PERIOD.\nTHIS IS AN INTENTION OF AWARD NOTICE UNDER THE HEALTH CARE SERVICES (PROVIDER SELECTION REGIME) REGULATIONS 2023, SUBJECT TO AN 8 WORKING DAY STANDSTILL PERIOD IN ACCORDANCE WITH REGULATION 12.\nNottinghamshire County Council is seeking to procure an integrated Healthy Families Programme for 0-19 year olds, to be operational from 1st October 2025.\nThe primary aim of the service will be to offer an integrated public health nursing service in line with the Healthy Families Programme to all families in Nottinghamshire. The Healthy Families Programme is the Department of Health's early intervention and prevention public health programme. It offers every family a programme of developmental reviews, health needs assessments and information and guidance to support parenting and promote healthy choices.\nThe integrated service will deliver:\n• Health visiting and school nursing services,\n• Mandated health and development reviews for 0 to 5's,\n• The national child measurement programme (NCMP),\n• An early intervention offer for parents with additional vulnerabilities,\n• The family nurse partnership programme."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "THIS IS AN INTENTION OF AWARD NOTICE UNDER THE HEALTH CARE SERVICES (PROVIDER SELECTION REGIME) REGULATIONS 2023, SUBJECT TO AN 8 WORKING DAY STANDSTILL PERIOD IN ACCORDANCE WITH REGULATION 12.\nNottinghamshire County Council is seeking to procure an integrated Healthy Families Programme for 0-19 year olds, to be operational from 1st October 2025.\nThe primary aim of the service will be to offer an integrated public health nursing service in line with the Healthy Families Programme to all families in Nottinghamshire. The Healthy Families Programme is the Department of Health's early intervention and prevention public health programme. It offers every family a programme of developmental reviews, health needs assessments and information and guidance to support parenting and promote healthy choices.\nThe integrated service will deliver:\n• Health visiting and school nursing services,\n• Mandated health and development reviews for 0 to 5's,\n• The national child measurement programme (NCMP),\n• An early intervention offer for parents with additional vulnerabilities,\n• The family nurse partnership programme."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "THIS IS AN INTENTION OF AWARD NOTICE UNDER THE HEALTH CARE SERVICES (PROVIDER SELECTION REGIME) REGULATIONS 2023, SUBJECT TO AN 8 WORKING DAY STANDSTILL PERIOD IN ACCORDANCE WITH REGULATION 12.\nNottinghamshire County Council is seeking to procure an integrated Healthy Families Programme for 0-19 year olds, to be operational from 1st October 2025.\nThe primary aim of the service will be to offer an integrated public health nursing service in line with the Healthy Families Programme to all families in Nottinghamshire. The Healthy Families Programme is the Department of Health's early intervention and prevention public health programme. It offers every family a programme of developmental reviews, health needs assessments and information and guidance to support parenting and promote healthy choices.\nThe integrated service will deliver:\n• Health visiting and school nursing services,\n• Mandated health and development reviews for 0 to 5's,\n• The national child measurement programme (NCMP),\n• An early intervention offer for parents with additional vulnerabilities,\n• The family nurse partnership programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8989",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Samantha Gilbert",
"email": "samantha.gilbert@nottscc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158546049"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Jun 2025 · 029634-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "029634-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-03T17:01:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c12c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8989",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029634-2025-DN751504-1",
"title": "Nottinghamshire Healthy Families Programme 2025",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150067",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN751504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will operate for an initial term of three years with an option to extend for up to a further two years in one 24 month increment."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "1.2\tThis procurement process is conducted in accordance with the procedure for a ‘Competitive Process’ under Regulations 6 and 11 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Additional information: The indicative contract value will be £16,147,358.00 per annum (inclusive of the pay increases due to the 2024/25 Agenda for Change uplift).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Bidder presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Within annual budget",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nottinghamshire Healthy Families Programme 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "THIS IS AN INTENTION OF AWARD NOTICE UNDER THE HEALTH CARE SERVICES (PROVIDER SELECTION REGIME) REGULATIONS 2023, SUBJECT TO AN 8 WORKING DAY STANDSTILL PERIOD IN ACCORDANCE WITH REGULATION 12.\nNottinghamshire County Council is seeking to procure an integrated Healthy Families Programme for 0-19 year olds, to be operational from 1st October 2025.\nThe primary aim of the service will be to offer an integrated public health nursing service in line with the Healthy Families Programme to all families in Nottinghamshire. The Healthy Families Programme is the Department of Health’s early intervention and prevention public health programme. It offers every family a programme of developmental reviews, health needs assessments and information and guidance to support parenting and promote healthy choices.\nThe integrated service will deliver:\n• Health visiting and school nursing services,\n• Mandated health and development reviews for 0 to 5’s,\n• The national child measurement programme (NCMP),\n• An early intervention offer for parents with additional vulnerabilities,\n• The family nurse partnership programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8989",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Samantha Gilbert",
"email": "samantha.gilbert@nottscc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158546049"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150067",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG6 9DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highbury Hospital Highbury Road Bulwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029634-2025-DN751504-1",
"title": "Nottinghamshire Healthy Families Programme 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 80736790,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029634-2025-DN751504-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "THIS IS AN INTENTION OF AWARD NOTICE UNDER THE HEALTH CARE SERVICES (PROVIDER SELECTION REGIME) REGULATIONS 2023, SUBJECT TO AN 8 WORKING DAY STANDSTILL PERIOD IN ACCORDANCE WITH REGULATION 12.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Nov 2024 · 038609-2024 · planning, tender
{
"id": "038609-2024",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-29T13:48:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c12c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8989",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN751504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "Nottinghamshire County Council is seeking to procure an integrated Healthy Families Programme for 0-19 year olds, to be operational from 1st October 2025.\nThe primary aim of the service will be to offer an integrated public health nursing service in line with the Healthy Families Programme to all families in Nottinghamshire. The Healthy Families Programme is the Department of Health’s early intervention and prevention public health programme. It offers every family a programme of developmental reviews, health needs assessments and information and guidance to support parenting and promote healthy choices.\nThe integrated service will deliver:\n• Health visiting and school nursing services,\n• Mandated health and development reviews for 0 to 5’s,\n• The national child measurement programme (NCMP),\n• An early intervention offer for parents with additional vulnerabilities,\n• The family nurse partnership programme.\nWe invite Providers to review the attached tender documentation and submit bids accordingly."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nottinghamshire Healthy Families Programme 2025",
"status": "active",
"procedure": {
"features": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukdsi/2023/9780348252613/contents"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire County Council is seeking to procure an integrated Healthy Families Programme for 0-19 year olds, to be operational from 1st October 2025.\nThe primary aim of the service will be to offer an integrated public health nursing service in line with the Healthy Families Programme to all families in Nottinghamshire. The Healthy Families Programme is the Department of Health’s early intervention and prevention public health programme. It offers every family a programme of developmental reviews, health needs assessments and information and guidance to support parenting and promote healthy choices.\nThe integrated service will deliver:\n• Health visiting and school nursing services,\n• Mandated health and development reviews for 0 to 5’s,\n• The national child measurement programme (NCMP),\n• An early intervention offer for parents with additional vulnerabilities,\n• The family nurse partnership programme.\nWe invite Providers to review the attached tender documentation and submit bids accordingly.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8989",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"name": "Ms Samantha Gilbert",
"email": "samantha.gilbert@nottscc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158546049"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16681",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}