← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Northern Medical Centre Modification

Buyer: NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS North Central London Integrated Care Board
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Medical practice services 85121000

Lot details

Lot 1

Northern Medical Centre - GP Caretaking contract General Practice core services delivered as defined by NHS England Practice address: Northern Medical Centre, Holloway Community Health Centre, N7 8GG. This notice relates to the modification of an existing contract for a further three‑month period. The contract value threshold of the original 11 months life time contract value was £1,195,755.44 and 3 month extension 1/4/26 -30/6/26 will be £341,411.55

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice services (85121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,1841 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count)2 average (9,050 of 17,184 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7201 median · 10.9 average (316 of 720 with a bid count)1.6 average (364 of 720 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033904-2026-1-1

Statusactive
Value£1,537,167

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06824c
Latest release ID033904-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 14 2026 15:07:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate033904-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033904-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T16:07:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06824c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-93C",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033904-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07384595",
          "name": "The Islington GP Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06824c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Northern Medical Centre - GP Caretaking contract\nGeneral Practice core services delivered as defined by NHS England\nPractice address: Northern Medical Centre, Holloway Community Health Centre, N7 8GG.\nThis notice relates to the modification of an existing contract for a further three‑month period.\nThe contract value threshold of the original  11 months life time contract value was £1,195,755.44 and 3 month extension  1/4/26 -30/6/26 will be £341,411.55",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 330
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Northern Medical Centre Modification",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-93C",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nclhealthandcare.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "93C",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07384595",
      "name": "The Islington GP Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07384595",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Islington GP Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125235",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033904-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1537166.99,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033904-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Northern Medical Centre - GP Caretaking contract\nGeneral Practice core services delivered as defined by NHS England\nPractice address: Northern Medical Centre, Holloway Community Health Centre, N7 8GG.\nThis notice relates to the modification of an existing contract for a further three‑month period.\nThe contract value threshold of the original  11 months life time contract value was £1,195,755.44 and 3 month extension  1/4/26 -30/6/26 will be £341,411.55",
          "description": "Northern Medical Centre - GP Caretaking contract\nGeneral Practice core services delivered as defined by NHS England\nPractice address: Northern Medical Centre, Holloway Community Health Centre, N7 8GG.\nThis notice relates to the modification of an existing contract for a further three‑month period.\nThe contract value threshold of the original  11 months life time contract value was £1,195,755.44 and 3 month extension  1/4/26 -30/6/26 will be £341,411.55"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nThe Award Decision Makers are the voting members of the NCL ICB Primary Care Committee.\nThere were no conflict of interests identified. \n.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033904-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "033904-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T16:07:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06824c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-93C",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033904-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07384595",
          "name": "The Islington GP Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06824c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Northern Medical Centre - GP Caretaking contract\nGeneral Practice core services delivered as defined by NHS England\nPractice address: Northern Medical Centre, Holloway Community Health Centre, N7 8GG.\nThis notice relates to the modification of an existing contract for a further three‑month period.\nThe contract value threshold of the original  11 months life time contract value was £1,195,755.44 and 3 month extension  1/4/26 -30/6/26 will be £341,411.55",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 330
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Northern Medical Centre Modification",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-93C",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nclhealthandcare.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "93C",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07384595",
      "name": "The Islington GP Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07384595",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Islington GP Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125235",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033904-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1537166.99,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033904-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Northern Medical Centre - GP Caretaking contract\nGeneral Practice core services delivered as defined by NHS England\nPractice address: Northern Medical Centre, Holloway Community Health Centre, N7 8GG.\nThis notice relates to the modification of an existing contract for a further three‑month period.\nThe contract value threshold of the original  11 months life time contract value was £1,195,755.44 and 3 month extension  1/4/26 -30/6/26 will be £341,411.55",
          "description": "Northern Medical Centre - GP Caretaking contract\nGeneral Practice core services delivered as defined by NHS England\nPractice address: Northern Medical Centre, Holloway Community Health Centre, N7 8GG.\nThis notice relates to the modification of an existing contract for a further three‑month period.\nThe contract value threshold of the original  11 months life time contract value was £1,195,755.44 and 3 month extension  1/4/26 -30/6/26 will be £341,411.55"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nThe Award Decision Makers are the voting members of the NCL ICB Primary Care Committee.\nThere were no conflict of interests identified. \n.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}