← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Norther Star Academies Trust

Buyer: RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerRED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Catering Tender

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Catering Tender

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer66 median · 9.2 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE604 median · 5.7 average (28 of 60 with a bid count)1.3 average (28 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

018390-2021-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cf2a
Latest release ID018390-2021
Latest release timestampMon Aug 02 2021 10:20:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2021award, contract018390-2021
2 Aug 2021tender018364-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018390-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-02T11:20:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9751",
    "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018390-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Catering Tender",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Norther Star Academies Trust",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Catering Tender",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9751",
      "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "postalCode": "HG28PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Meadows",
        "email": "nm@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3347",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Incorrect detail",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Aug 2021 · 018390-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018390-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-02T11:20:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9751",
    "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018390-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Catering Tender",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Norther Star Academies Trust",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Catering Tender",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9751",
      "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "postalCode": "HG28PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Meadows",
        "email": "nm@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3347",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Incorrect detail",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Aug 2021 · 018364-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018364-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-02T10:18:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24306",
    "name": "Northern Star Academies Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 optional 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "3 year Framework Agreement with two optional 1 year extensions for Catering Services at Northern Star Academies Trust\n1st January 2022- 31st December 2024\nSkipton Girls High School\nHarrogate High School\nGreatwood Primary School\nNew Park Primary School\nHookstone Primary School\n1st April 2022- 31st December 2024\nEastwood Community Primary School\nHolycroft Primary School\nTender Schedule\nIssue of Invitation to Tender\t2nd August 2021\nBidding companies to visit The Schools\t10th and 11th August 2021\nDeadline for return of Tender Responses \t15th September 2021\nPresentation by shortlisted Bidders to The Trust \t6th October 2021\nReferences site visits week commencing\t\tw/c 11th October 2021 \nContract award by\t    Monday 18th October 2021  \nMobilisation Meeting\t\tTBC \nContract commencement\t     1st January 2022 for Harrogate and Skipton \t\n                                                                1st April 2022 for Keighley \nSite Visits Breakdown\nSkipton Girls High School at 9:30am on Tuesday 10th August 2021 \nGreatwood Primary School at 11:30am on Tuesday 10th August 2021  \nEastwood Primary School at 1:00pm on Tuesday 10th August 2021 \nHolycroft Primary School at 2:00pm on Tuesday 10th August 2021  \nHookstone Primary School at 9:30am on Wednesday 11th August 2021  \nStarbeck Primary School at 10:30am on Wednesday 11th August  \nHarrogate High School at 11:30am on Wednesday 11th August 2021  \nNew Park Primary School at 1:00pm on Wednesday 11th August 2021 \nAll of the tenders will be subject to a detailed evaluation process, which will be based on an appropriate balance between sound commercial principles, technical expertise and a firm commitment to meeting all of the Trust's requirements.    The Evaluation Matrix below, details the requirements of this tender including weighting. The Trust shall be under no obligation to accept the lowest of any tender prices submitted hereunder.  \nThe Trust will be utilising a partnership document to evaluate Contractors and gauge how the services will align with the vision for all customers and stakeholders. This a long with the commercial considerations, will be measured to shortlist Catering partners.\nYou will see that the corresponding Food and Catering Vision (below) details the service vision as formulated by leaders, senior leaders and pupils. We are inviting Contractors to commit to as many of the elements as possible within their submission, through the Food and Catering Charter which we have used to formulate our Qualitative evaluation.\nEVALUATION CRITERIA\t\t\nNorther Star Academies Trust Catering\t\nProfit/Subsidy\t\nInvestment\t\nTotal Score for Commercial Section\t \t150\nQuality\t \t \nFood Quality/Provenance\t\nMenu Offer\nSpecial Dietary and Religious Provisions\nCulture and Environment Service Quality\t\nContract Management\nStaffing\t\nFood Safety & HSE\nPensions and approach to TUPE\nMobilisation\t\nContinuity of Service\t\nTotal Score for Quality Section\t \t400\nTOTAL SCORE\t \t550 Additional information: Information on this tender is not available on the Northern Star Academies Trust website or the Red Box Consultancy Services Website.\nPlease request the documentation from leh@redboxcs.com via email.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Star Academies Trust\nSkipton Girls High School\nHarrogate High School\nGreatwood Primary School\nNew Park Primary School\nHookstone Primary School\nEastwood Community Primary School\nHolycroft Primary School"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15894210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School meals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Norther Star Academies Trust Framework Agreement Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-15T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "One hard copy should be returned to SGHS Business Centre, Gargrave Road, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 1QN for the attention of Mr Peter Addison-Child and this should be wrapped and have no visible markings that could relate to your organisation, including a franking mark.  Once this has been opened, electronic copy of the tender response should then be sent to admin@redboxcs.com"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Northern Star Academies Trust wish to be at the forefront of School catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry.\nAt this time, the Trust's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students while driving for some radical environmental aspirations. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and comply with the national Standards for School Lunches. Beyond this however, the Trust are looking to provide a consistent Trust wide narrative to promote healthy and sustainable practices, while developing ways to engage stakeholders in the vision of greener attitudes, local provenance and food that looks fresh and has a story. The Trust has collaborated through a series of workshops, to create a Food and Catering Charter which collates the vision for catering within the Trust.\nPupil and staff feedback has focused on speed of service, single use plastics and removing unhealthy options. For full feedback please see the included survey responses from Primary, Secondary and Staff stakeholders.\nTherefore, the aim of this tender is to find a commercially realistic partner, who is forward thinking and collaborative in their approach. The Trust have determined to utilise the charter below which incorporates this feedback, when measuring the prospective partners for this Contract. \nThe Contractor shall acknowledge that TUPE will apply to this contract.\nIt is requirement of the Contractor that an on-site area management support function is available from the start of the contract for a minimum of one month.  The Contractor shall ensure that the current catering team's strengths and weaknesses are assessed immediately at the start of the contract and provide tailored training to address their development needs.  \nThe Contractor will provide regular management support on an on-going basis including training, marketing and HR for the duration of the contract.\nIt is a requirement that the Contractor must provide an ABS pension for the contract, which will allow staff who TUPE to retain access to their LGPS pension.\nThe Contractor must ensure that equality of service provision is provided through menu choice ensuring particular requirements are met for religious and dietary requirements e.g., Halal, vegetarian, vegan, medical diets.\nSkipton Girls, Harrogate High and New Park Schools have a requirement for an HFA Halal provision. They would not like HFA meat to be the basis of the menu, but simply an additional choice. Consideration of food separation and preparation will need to be shown.  \nEastwood and Holycroft Primaries both have a requirement for HMC Halal provision for the majority of pupils. The Contractor should ensure that their purchasing for all produce, which is to be used in Halal meals, conforms to the HMC requirements for these sites and that this can be easily and readily demonstrated to the students and their parents and guardians. Food preparation and delivery must also conform to Halal requirements. \nWhere HMC cannot be provided at these Schools, the Trust will require some detail for alternative solutions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-15T11:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24306",
      "name": "Northern Star Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Skipton",
        "postalCode": "BD23 1QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SGHS Business Centre, Gargrave Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nsat.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Star Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "name": "Liz Ellory-Hoare",
        "email": "admin@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24307",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sceptre House, Hornbeam Park North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nm@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please request documents for this tender from leh@redboxcs.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}