Lot 1
Direct award through CCS/GCA G cloud 14 framework
Award criteria
price
G cloud 14 call off for Axiell on 3 + 1 term for Library management system
UKF24
Direct award through CCS/GCA G cloud 14 framework
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Library management system (48161000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,576 | 1 median · 6.1 average (784 of 2,576 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (850 of 2,576 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF24 | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d2b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070028-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 08:28:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070028-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070028-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-24T09:28:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070028-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07680482",
"name": "Axiell ALM Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2b4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial Period - 3 years : £105,630.00 \nExtension period 1 year : £35,210.00 \nTotal: £140,840.00"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award through CCS/GCA G cloud 14 framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Northamptonshire Libraries - Library Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "G cloud 14 call off for Axiell on 3 + 1 term for Library management system",
"classification": {
"id": "48161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library management system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is a call-off contract awarded via direct award from the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14) in accordance with the framework's terms and conditions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN11ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Scott",
"email": "peter.scott@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07680482",
"name": "Axiell ALM Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07680482",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Axiell ALM Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43168",
"name": "High court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070028-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 140840,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070028-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070028-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-24T09:28:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070028-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07680482",
"name": "Axiell ALM Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2b4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial Period - 3 years : £105,630.00 \nExtension period 1 year : £35,210.00 \nTotal: £140,840.00"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award through CCS/GCA G cloud 14 framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Northamptonshire Libraries - Library Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "G cloud 14 call off for Axiell on 3 + 1 term for Library management system",
"classification": {
"id": "48161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library management system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is a call-off contract awarded via direct award from the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14) in accordance with the framework's terms and conditions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN11ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Scott",
"email": "peter.scott@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07680482",
"name": "Axiell ALM Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07680482",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Axiell ALM Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43168",
"name": "High court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070028-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 140840,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070028-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}