Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Northampton Central Library Refurbishment Works
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£0
Submission deadline 27 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Northamptonshire Council: "Northampton Central Library Refurbishment Works". Published status: complete. Published value: £0. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 27 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West Northamptonshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 27 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £0 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Northamptonshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Northamptonshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Lindum Group LimitedTop vendor: 41.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 424 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Lindum Group Limited | 1 win | £4,449,453 |
| INSIGHT DIRECT (UK) LTD | 1 win | £2,843,811 |
| EASY NETWORKS LIMITED | 1 win | £987,030 |
| East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust | 1 win | £497,752 |
| QA Limited | 1 win | £480,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Northamptonshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Jul 2026, 12:07 BST | Last source update27 Jul 2026, 12:07 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0673a2 | ||
What is being bought
West Northamptonshire Council invite Potential Providers to quote for the refurbishment works at Northampton Central Library.
Scope:
Enhancing Northampton Central Library to provide a wider range of services with improved facilities, including a family hub.
To refurbish and improve Northampton Central Library, built in 1910 and located in the heart of Northampton town centre.
The project will make the Grade II Listed building more flexible, accessible and safer, and with greater commercial potential from the refurbishment of the Carnegie Room.
Improvements to existing facilities to include the refurbishment of the existing lift into an evacuation lift, additional new Registrar’s office, new children’s 0-19/25 family hub facilities including two new therapy rooms, a new sensory room and new accessible toilets, refurbishment of the Carnegie meeting room, new staff room and classroom areas and redecoration to specified areas of the library including the basement.
Northampton Central Library saw over 175,000 visits in the last 12 months. The library provides functions including the Business & IP service (BIPC) and Discover, the local and family history centre as well as West Northamptonshire's main Registrar’s office.
The library is also used as a ‘welcoming space’ and the ‘flagship’ library of the WNC library service, acting as a gateway to other Council services. Both the library and registrar’s offices are means of delivering statutory services. The Council is developing a network of family hubs across West Northamptonshire to incorporate children’s centres, a statutory function under Sections 5A to 5G of the Childcare Act 2006.
This procurement is conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 under the Regulated Below Threshold procedure as an Open advertised quotation and the Reserved Below Threshold applies:
Participation - Reserved Below Threshold - This procurement is reserved by supplier location in the geographical area of the County of Northamptonshire (Northampton, Daventry and South Northamptonshire) and bordering counties to Northamptonshire; Leicestershire, Rutland, Cambridgeshire, Bedfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire, Lincolnshire and Warwickshire, meaning only suppliers located in these geographical areas can bid. Request for Quotation submissions that are submitted by Potential Suppliers outside of the reserved supplier location will be rejected and not evaluated.
Potential Suppliers will be assessed on their suitability to perform the contract as part of the conditions of participation, as pass/fail evaluation criteria, Potential Suppliers that fail will be rejected.
Site visits will be available outside of opening hours.
Potential Suppliers who wish to attend the out of hours site visits are to confirm their attendance and number of attendees and preferred date via the ‘Correspondence’ section of the In-Tend portal by:
15:00 on Thursday 26th March for the Friday 27th March site visit and by 16:00 on Friday 27th March for the Monday 30th March site visit.
Potential Suppliers may also visit the library during public opening hours.
Expected Start on site May 2026 and Practical Completion May 2027.
Please view the quotation pack for full details via WNC In-Tend portal.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
27 Jul 2026, 12:07 BST - Status changed to complete
27 Jul 2026, 12:07 BST - Official notice release published
27 Jul 2026, 12:07 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
27 Jul 2026, 12:07 BST - tender value changed
25 Mar 2026, 10:59 GMT - Status changed to active
25 Mar 2026, 10:59 GMT - Official notice release published
25 Mar 2026, 10:59 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 27 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
25 Mar 2026, 10:59 GMT - Buyer information updated
25 Mar 2026, 10:59 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Jul 2026, 12:07 BST - Submission deadline
27 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £851,341
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Mineral Star Construction Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £851,341 · signed 16 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 17 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Northamptonshire Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBPDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published