← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

North Wales Recovery Communities Substance Misuse Recovery Programme (Proc-25-283)

Buyer: Wrexham County Borough Council →

BuyerWrexham County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2026

What is being bought

North Wales Recovery Communities Substance Misuse Recovery Programme (Proc-25-283) Intention to Award Notice, Direct Award 2 under Health Service Procurement (Wales) Act 2024 Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales regulations 2024) North Wales Recovery Communities (NWRC) provides support to individuals with long-term substance misuse issues; offering access to recovery-based programmes, focusing on enhancing both the physical and mental wellbeing of participants providing a programme including physical activity, mindfulness and therapeutic recovery activity. NWRC aims to create a network of recovery communities that support individuals to establish and maintain recovery from problematic substance misuse. Based on the concepts of mutual aid, individuals are supported to develop the positive support network and social capital necessary to develop meaningful lives, breaking the cycle of substance misuse, offending and homelessness.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

North Wales Recovery Communities Substance Misuse Recovery Programme

Statusactive
Value£507,070
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060216
Latest release ID002054-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 09 2026 17:08:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2026award, contract002054-2026
8 Jan 2026award, contract001556-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002054-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T17:08:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060216",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Rehabilitation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "North Wales Recovery Communities Substance Misuse Recovery Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 507070,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 608484
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 2 Year Extension by Mutual Agreement"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002054-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002054-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-09T17:08:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJCT-2642-XTQG",
          "name": "North Wales Recovery Communities"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc-25-283",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Wales Recovery Communities Substance Misuse Recovery Programme (Proc-25-283)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Wales Recovery Communities Substance Misuse Recovery Programme (Proc-25-283)\nIntention to Award Notice, Direct Award 2 under Health Service Procurement (Wales) Act 2024 Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales regulations 2024)\nNorth Wales Recovery Communities (NWRC) provides support to individuals with long-term substance misuse issues; offering access to recovery-based programmes, focusing on enhancing both the physical and mental wellbeing of participants providing a programme including physical activity, mindfulness and therapeutic recovery activity. NWRC aims to create a network of recovery communities that support individuals to establish and maintain recovery from problematic substance misuse. Based on the concepts of mutual aid, individuals are supported to develop the positive support network and social capital necessary to develop meaningful lives, breaking the cycle of substance misuse, offending and homelessness.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCT-2642-XTQG",
      "name": "North Wales Recovery Communities",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 1PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penrhyn House, Llandegai Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCT-2642-XTQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@nwrc.info"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jan 2026 · 002054-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002054-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T17:08:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060216",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Rehabilitation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "North Wales Recovery Communities Substance Misuse Recovery Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 507070,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 608484
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 2 Year Extension by Mutual Agreement"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002054-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002054-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-09T17:08:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJCT-2642-XTQG",
          "name": "North Wales Recovery Communities"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc-25-283",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Wales Recovery Communities Substance Misuse Recovery Programme (Proc-25-283)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Wales Recovery Communities Substance Misuse Recovery Programme (Proc-25-283)\nIntention to Award Notice, Direct Award 2 under Health Service Procurement (Wales) Act 2024 Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales regulations 2024)\nNorth Wales Recovery Communities (NWRC) provides support to individuals with long-term substance misuse issues; offering access to recovery-based programmes, focusing on enhancing both the physical and mental wellbeing of participants providing a programme including physical activity, mindfulness and therapeutic recovery activity. NWRC aims to create a network of recovery communities that support individuals to establish and maintain recovery from problematic substance misuse. Based on the concepts of mutual aid, individuals are supported to develop the positive support network and social capital necessary to develop meaningful lives, breaking the cycle of substance misuse, offending and homelessness.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCT-2642-XTQG",
      "name": "North Wales Recovery Communities",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 1PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penrhyn House, Llandegai Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCT-2642-XTQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@nwrc.info"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jan 2026 · 001556-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001556-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T15:28:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060216",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Rehabilitation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "North Wales Recovery Communities Substance Misuse Recovery Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 507070,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 608484
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 2 year extension by mutual agreement"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001556-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001556-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:28:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJCT-2642-XTQG",
          "name": "North Wales Recovery Communities"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc-25-283",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Wales Recovery Communities Substance Misuse Recovery Programme (Proc-25-283)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Wales Recovery Communities Substance Misuse Recovery Programme (Proc-25-283)\nNorth Wales Recovery Communities (NWRC) provides both residential and non-residential support to individuals with long-term substance misuse issues; offing access to recovery-based programmes, focusing on enhancing both the physical and mental wellbeing of participants providing a programme including physical activity, mindfulness and therapeutic recovery activity. NWRC aims to create a network of recovery communities that support individuals to establish and maintain recovery from problematic substance misuse. Based on the concepts of mutual aid, individuals are supported to develop the positive support network and social capital necessary to develop meaningful lives, breaking the cycle of substance misuse, offending and homelessness.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleLegalBasis": {
      "id": "2024/1",
      "description": "Direct Award 2 Under Health Service Procurement (Wales) Act 2024, Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales Regulations 2024)"
    },
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "protectLife"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCT-2642-XTQG",
      "name": "North Wales Recovery Communities",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 1PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penrhyn House, Llandegai Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCT-2642-XTQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@nwrc.info"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}