Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "075919-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-10T16:48:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e09b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141718",
"name": "North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust Out of Area Psychiatric Intensive Care Unit (PICU) Placement"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075919-2026-LDRB51-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185658",
"name": "Cygnet Hospital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LDRB51",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This Contract Award Notice is placed under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation8 for Direct Award Process B, where the the Trust is awarding this contract having conducted spot purchasing analysis and concluded that this is the only available option. The Trust has a choice of providers, and is not seeking to restrict the number of providers.\nThe service is for specialised Psychiatric care for a named patient. Psychiatric Intensive Care Units (PICU) are specialist wards that provide inpatient mental health care, assessment and comprehensive treatment to individuals who are experiencing the most acutely disturbed phase of a serious mental disorder. The contract has been awarded following direct award process B at £1035.00 per day for a nominal period of 4 weeks as the duration is unknown. The patient would be reviewed daily Mon-Fri and would be repatriated where clinically appropriate. Estimating total cost is £28980.00 from 29th July 2026 to not known. The Trust had a spot purchasing arrangement with this provider in the past, and this is a continuation of this service for a new placement, now coming directly through the Trust whereas previously it sat under the ICB. The contract is new as the Trust are placing the contract directly, but the arrangements have been previously in place under spot purchasing via the ICB.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price and availability",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wednesfield, Wolverhampton."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust Out of Area Psychiatric Intensive Care (PICU) Placement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Contract Award Notice is placed under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation8 for Direct Award Process B, where the the Trust is awarding this contract having conducted spot purchasing analysis and concluded that this is the only available option. The Trust has a choice of providers, and is not seeking to restrict the number of providers.\nThe service is for specialised Psychiatric care for a named patient. Psychiatric Intensive Care Units (PICU) are specialist wards that provide inpatient mental health care, assessment and comprehensive treatment to individuals who are experiencing the most acutely disturbed phase of a serious mental disorder. The contract has been awarded following direct award process B at £1035.00 per day for a nominal period of 4 weeks as the duration is unknown. The patient would be reviewed daily Mon-Fri and would be repatriated where clinically appropriate. Estimating total cost is £28980.00 from 29th July 2026 to not known. The Trust had a spot purchasing arrangement with this provider in the past, and this is a continuation of this service for a new placement, now coming directly through the Trust whereas previously it sat under the ICB. The contract is new as the Trust are placing the contract directly, but the arrangements have been previously in place under spot purchasing via the ICB.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under PSR Direct Award B, the patient has no legal right to choose for this service, but the Trust does not want to restrict the number of providers. \nThis is highly specialised psychiatric services with limited availability nationally. \nAll known providers were contacted to ascertain whether they could provide the required service, only this supplier responded in the required timeframe.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141718",
"name": "North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust Out of Area Psychiatric Intensive Care Unit (PICU) Placement",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Trentham",
"postalCode": "ST4 8HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lawton House, Bellringer Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.combined.nhs.uk/contact/contact-us/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.combined.nhs.uk/contact/contact-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust Out of Area Psychiatric Intensive Care Unit (PICU) Placement",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Geraldine Hickman",
"email": "geraldine.hickman@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7767006153"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185658",
"name": "Cygnet Hospital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Wednesfield,",
"postalCode": "WV11 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "140 Wolverhampton Road, Wednesfield."
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cygnet Hospital",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21552",
"name": "North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Trentham",
"postalCode": "ST4 8HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lawton House, Bellringer Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075919-2026-LDRB51-1",
"value": {
"amount": 28980,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075919-2026-LDRB51-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or replaced PA2023 Regulations do not apply to this award. The Award decision makers for this procurement were the Associate Director for Acute and Urgent Care 29th July 2026.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075919-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "075919-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-10T16:48:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e09b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141718",
"name": "North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust Out of Area Psychiatric Intensive Care Unit (PICU) Placement"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075919-2026-LDRB51-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185658",
"name": "Cygnet Hospital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LDRB51",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This Contract Award Notice is placed under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation8 for Direct Award Process B, where the the Trust is awarding this contract having conducted spot purchasing analysis and concluded that this is the only available option. The Trust has a choice of providers, and is not seeking to restrict the number of providers.\nThe service is for specialised Psychiatric care for a named patient. Psychiatric Intensive Care Units (PICU) are specialist wards that provide inpatient mental health care, assessment and comprehensive treatment to individuals who are experiencing the most acutely disturbed phase of a serious mental disorder. The contract has been awarded following direct award process B at £1035.00 per day for a nominal period of 4 weeks as the duration is unknown. The patient would be reviewed daily Mon-Fri and would be repatriated where clinically appropriate. Estimating total cost is £28980.00 from 29th July 2026 to not known. The Trust had a spot purchasing arrangement with this provider in the past, and this is a continuation of this service for a new placement, now coming directly through the Trust whereas previously it sat under the ICB. The contract is new as the Trust are placing the contract directly, but the arrangements have been previously in place under spot purchasing via the ICB.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price and availability",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wednesfield, Wolverhampton."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust Out of Area Psychiatric Intensive Care (PICU) Placement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Contract Award Notice is placed under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation8 for Direct Award Process B, where the the Trust is awarding this contract having conducted spot purchasing analysis and concluded that this is the only available option. The Trust has a choice of providers, and is not seeking to restrict the number of providers.\nThe service is for specialised Psychiatric care for a named patient. Psychiatric Intensive Care Units (PICU) are specialist wards that provide inpatient mental health care, assessment and comprehensive treatment to individuals who are experiencing the most acutely disturbed phase of a serious mental disorder. The contract has been awarded following direct award process B at £1035.00 per day for a nominal period of 4 weeks as the duration is unknown. The patient would be reviewed daily Mon-Fri and would be repatriated where clinically appropriate. Estimating total cost is £28980.00 from 29th July 2026 to not known. The Trust had a spot purchasing arrangement with this provider in the past, and this is a continuation of this service for a new placement, now coming directly through the Trust whereas previously it sat under the ICB. The contract is new as the Trust are placing the contract directly, but the arrangements have been previously in place under spot purchasing via the ICB.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under PSR Direct Award B, the patient has no legal right to choose for this service, but the Trust does not want to restrict the number of providers. \nThis is highly specialised psychiatric services with limited availability nationally. \nAll known providers were contacted to ascertain whether they could provide the required service, only this supplier responded in the required timeframe.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141718",
"name": "North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust Out of Area Psychiatric Intensive Care Unit (PICU) Placement",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Trentham",
"postalCode": "ST4 8HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lawton House, Bellringer Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.combined.nhs.uk/contact/contact-us/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.combined.nhs.uk/contact/contact-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust Out of Area Psychiatric Intensive Care Unit (PICU) Placement",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Geraldine Hickman",
"email": "geraldine.hickman@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7767006153"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185658",
"name": "Cygnet Hospital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Wednesfield,",
"postalCode": "WV11 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "140 Wolverhampton Road, Wednesfield."
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cygnet Hospital",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21552",
"name": "North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Trentham",
"postalCode": "ST4 8HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lawton House, Bellringer Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075919-2026-LDRB51-1",
"value": {
"amount": 28980,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075919-2026-LDRB51-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or replaced PA2023 Regulations do not apply to this award. The Award decision makers for this procurement were the Associate Director for Acute and Urgent Care 29th July 2026.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}