Find a Tender
unsuccessful
Official procurement procedure
North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust (NSCHT) - Safe Haven Community Provision
Community health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust: "North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust (NSCHT) - Safe Haven Community Provision". Published status: unsuccessful. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | unsuccessful No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusunsuccessful | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 May 2025, 14:35 BST | Last source update21 May 2025, 14:35 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunity health services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e2fd | ||
What is being bought
NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) is working on behalf of North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust (NSCHT).
They were looking to undertake a procurement for a Safe Haven Community Provision, which would provide safe, responsive and therapeutic support for those who are in mental health crisis.
The aim of the service was to further enhance the care pathways within Stoke-on-Trent and North Staffordshire for individuals experiencing mental health crises and to provide a safe, responsive and therapeutic alternative model of crisis support.
The service was to provide immediate, short-term mental health support for individuals in a crisis, ensuring that care is appropriate, person-centred and reflective of individual needs.
Further objectives were:
• To reduce the need for hospital admissions.
• Promote recovery and wellbeing, empowering individuals to manage their own mental health and prevent future crises.
• Provide a safe environment that offers support and stabilisation for individuals in mental health crisis.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
21 May 2025, 14:35 BST - Status changed to unsuccessful
21 May 2025, 14:35 BST - Official notice release published
21 May 2025, 14:35 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
21 May 2025, 14:35 BST - Buyer information updated
21 May 2025, 14:35 BST - Published value updated to £1,140,000
17 Feb 2025, 18:12 GMT - Status changed to active
17 Feb 2025, 18:12 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Feb 2025, 18:12 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 19 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
17 Feb 2025, 18:12 GMT - Buyer information updated
17 Feb 2025, 18:12 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe proposed model was to cover Stoke-on-Trent and North Staffordshire (covering Newcastle-under-Lyme and Staffordshire Moorlands). There was a maximum of 1 contract. The total maximum financial envelope for 3 years with an option to extend for 1 year, then 1 year, then 1 year was £1,140,000 (£228,000 per annum). Any bid that exceeded the total maximum financial envelope was to be viewed as non-compliant and would take no further part in the procurement exercise. This was checked during the Evaluation of the Pass / Fail questions in the Basic Selection Envelope. The ITT was live on the Atamis Portal. The deadline for submissions was 19th March 2025 12:00pm mid day. To express interest and participate in the tender, providers were advised to register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome If Tenderers had any queries, or problems using the portal, they were advised to contact the Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk The relevant reference number for this tender was C323076 'NSCHT Safe Haven Crisis Provision for Stoke on Trent & North Staffordshire' and the questionnaires were located within the requirements. Full details of the services being procured were set out in the tender documents. Additional information: This procurement is for Social and other specific services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations('Regulations') http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/schedule/3/made Right to Cancel: The Contracting Authority reserves the right to discontinue the procurement process at any time, which shall include the right not to award a contract or contracts, and does not bind itself to accept the lowest tender, or any tender received, and reserves the right to award a contract in part, or to call for new tenders should it consider this necessary. The Contracting Authority shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any candidate or tenderer in connection with the completion and return of the information requested in this Contract Notice, or in the completion or submission of any tender, irrespective of the outcome of the competition or if the competition is cancelled or postponed. All dates, time periods and values specified in this notice are provisional and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to change these. Transparency: The Contracting Authority is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (EIR) and may be required to disclose information received in the course of this procurement under FOIA or the EIR. In addition, and in accordance with the UK Government's policies on transparency, the contracting authority intends to publish procurement documentation and the text of any resulting contractual arrangements, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. Any redactions, whether in relation to information requests under FOIA, the EIR or policies on transparency will be in accordance with those grounds prescribed under the Freedom of Information Act. NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is conducting this procurement exercise as an agent another NHS body with whom the successful bidder(s) will enter into contracts for the supply of the services. Further details will be made available via documentation and information released during the tender process.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 May 2025, 14:35 BST - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Awarded supplier not published Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-148911Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published