TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

North Portsea Coastal Scheme - Phase 5: Ports Creek

Coastal-defence works
Construction work for water projects
Demolition
+7 more
Published value
£22,300,000
Submission deadline 26 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Portsmouth City Council: "North Portsea Coastal Scheme - Phase 5: Ports Creek". Published status: active. Published value: £22,300,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 26 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityPortsmouth City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
26 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£22,300,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Portsmouth City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Portsmouth City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPortsmouth City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published25 Jan 2024, 17:21 GMT
Last source update25 Jan 2024, 17:21 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationCoastal-defence works, Construction work for water projects, Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, Excavating and earthmoving work, Footpath construction work, Forestry services, Horticultural services, Landscape architectural services, Siteworks
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0434af
What is being bought
Portsmouth City Council, 'the council', is inviting applications from suitably qualified applicants & contractors for the construction and delivery of a continuing major programme of coastal defence construction to deliver a flood and coastal erosion risk management (FCERM) scheme at Ports Creek, Portsmouth, UK; located to the north of Portsea Island (AKA 'Ports Creek'). Ports Creek is phase 5 of the North Portsea Coastal Scheme FCERM scheme. (see website for more details https://coastalpartners.org.uk/project/north-portsea-island-phase-5-ports-creek) which provides a 1 in 500-year standard of protection with a design life of 100 years. The design consists of an earth bund with a rock armour toe. As this phase will be carried out in an area known for its green, open spaces, the secondary focus of this scheme will be enhancing the natural feel of the area by planting more trees and improving access along the frontage. The location reference for the approximate centre of the works is '50.83606305284935, -1.0640957680322936'. The estimated value for construction works is £22.3million. It is envisaged that the form of contract used will be NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract (ECC) Option C. The exact form of contract will be confirmed within the tender documents. The site access and target construction commencement date for the works is 2nd September 2024 with a completion date of 31st August 2026, with the defects date 52 weeks after completion. The procurement process will be in accordance with the Restricted Procedure as set out within the Public Contracts Regulations (2015). Application is via completion of a Supplier Selection Questionnaire (SQ) and associated documentation which must be submitted by 26th February at 12:00 noon. The council intends to invite the top 5 shortlisted contractors to submit a tender return. The council is targeting an award contract date of 26th July 2024. The council plans to run this procurement according to the following timetable: • Issue Supplier Questionnaire - Thursday 25th January 2024 • SQ Clarification deadline - Friday 16th February 2024 at 23:59 • SQ returns - Monday 26th February 2024 at 12 noon • Notify contractors of SQ results - Thursday 14th March 2024 • Issue Tender - Monday 25th March 2024 • Tender Clarification deadline - Monday 13th May 2024 at 23:59 • Tender returns - Friday 24th May 2024 at 12 noon • Notify of award - Monday 15th July 2024 • Standstill Period - Monday 15th July - Thursday 25th July 2024 • Contract award - Friday 26th July 2024 • Site access - Monday 2nd September 2024 The deadline for clarifications is 16th February 2024 (23:59) and the deadline for submission of SQ submissions is 26th February at 12:00 noon via the Council's e-sourcing system InTend, which is accessible via: https://intendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home The system will be used to administrate the procurement process in its entirety, guidance documentation is available via the link above.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £22,300,000
    25 Jan 2024, 17:21 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    25 Jan 2024, 17:21 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    25 Jan 2024, 17:21 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 26 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
    25 Jan 2024, 17:21 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    25 Jan 2024, 17:21 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£22,300,000
    The proposed coastal defence works at Ports Creek involve the construction of an earth embankment with a rock revetement toe. It also includes consolidation and partial removal of existing defence structures and associated works. In some instances, redundant structures will be removed and appropriately reused or disposed of, to minimise foreshore encroachment, for the benefit of the wider environment. The current defences are made up of multiple structures, generally comprising of mass concrete filled oil drums along with dilapidated seawalls formed of mass concrete/block/masonry. The main works take place between the eastern side of the Portsbridge Roundabout through to the Network Rail bridge. The works consist of constructing a sloping revetment with a raised earth embankment along most of the frontage. Other ancillary works include: piling around an outfall, path construction, concrete works to an existing slipway and tying into Network Rail land and working to Network Rail constraints in this area. The Contractor will have to work with Network Rail and follow an agreed safe method of working when in the vicinity of the railway line bridge. ECI In line with industry practice the council's designer (Royal HaskoningDHV (RHDHV)) has sought and obtained early contractor involvement input from JT Mackley in order to inform aspects of design, work method, site establishment and management, programme & costings. The council is satisfied that prior involvement of ECI contractor is compliant with the conditions set out within sub section 5 of Public Contract Regulation 2015. However, the council will provide summarised information concerning the ECI activities and associated outputs within the tender documents that will be issued to the short listed tenderers. Core Scope of Works In summary the works will generally consist of: • Site mobilisation and set up • Vegetation clearance (including mature trees) and site clearance and access ways • Construction of earth embankments fronted with rock revetments for scour protection • Installation of flex MSE retaining walls • Improvements to existing slipway structure and encasement of existing bridge abutment • Ensuring existing services are accommodated in the works (e.g outfalls) • General reinstatement, with high specification public realm enhancements and landscaping Due to the impact of the scheme, engagement with local businesses, leaseholders and the general public has been undertaken. To date the scheme has received a mostly positive response. The project is subject to funding from the Environment Agency and there is currently a shortfall in respect of the current funding. However the council is working with the funder & is confident that funding required will be secured in principle prior to issue of the tender & fully secured prior to award of contract.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    25 Jan 2024, 17:21 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    26 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Portsmouth City Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-63934
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published