← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

North Northamptonshire Council - Residential and Nursing Care Homes Services Reopening (DPS)

Buyer: North Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerNorth Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2025

What is being bought

North Northamptonshire Council is reopening this tender for the provision of residential and/or nursing care for people aged predominantly 65 years and over. Individuals placed by the Council will be ordinarily resident within the North Northamptonshire and meet the admission criteria for people requiring residential, nursing or respite care. The Service will be required to provide regulated accommodation, care, support and meaningful activity to those people for whom it is not appropriate, either in the short or longer term, to live in their own homes. The Service will be delivered in a way that ensure Individuals are at the heart of service delivery by maximising their ability and opportunity to live as independently as possible through the provision of good quality care and compliance with regulatory care standards.

Delivery location

UKF25

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

North Northamptonshire Council is reopening this tender for the provision of residential and/or nursing care for people aged predominantly 65 years and over. Individuals placed by the Council will be ordinarily resident within the North Northamptonshire and meet the admission criteria for people requiring residential, nursing or respite care. The Service will be required to provide regulated accommodation, care, support and meaningful activity to those people for whom it is not appropriate, either in the short or longer term, to live in their own homes. The Service will be delivered in a way that ensure Individuals are at the heart of service delivery by maximising their ability and opportunity to live as independently as possible through the provision of good quality care and compliance with regulatory care standards.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,9131 median · 24.5 average (14,693 of 26,913 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,961 of 26,913 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer112.5 median · 13.2 average (10 of 11 with a bid count)2.7 average (10 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF25952 median · 90.7 average (58 of 95 with a bid count)4.5 average (63 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

063353-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£117,840,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0562cd
Latest release ID063353-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 08 2025 13:39:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2025award, contract063353-2025
21 Jul 2025tender041579-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063353-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-08T14:39:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063353-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14123869",
          "name": "Birchester Medicare Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "North Northamptonshire Council is reopening this tender for the provision of residential and/or nursing care for people aged predominantly 65 years and over. Individuals placed by the Council will be ordinarily resident within the North Northamptonshire and meet the admission criteria for people requiring residential, nursing or respite care.\nThe Service will be required to provide regulated accommodation, care, support and meaningful activity to those people for whom it is not appropriate, either in the short or longer term, to live in their own homes.\nThe Service will be delivered in a way that ensure Individuals are at the heart of service delivery by maximising their ability and opportunity to live as independently as possible through the provision of good quality care and compliance with regulatory care standards."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council - Residential and Nursing Care Homes Services Reopening (DPS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council is reopening this tender for the provision of residential and/or nursing care for people aged predominantly 65 years and over. Individuals placed by the Council will be ordinarily resident within the North Northamptonshire and meet the admission criteria for people requiring residential, nursing or respite care.\nThe Service will be required to provide regulated accommodation, care, support and meaningful activity to those people for whom it is not appropriate, either in the short or longer term, to live in their own homes.\nThe Service will be delivered in a way that ensure Individuals are at the heart of service delivery by maximising their ability and opportunity to live as independently as possible through the provision of good quality care and compliance with regulatory care standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN171QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/nnc/aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14123869",
      "name": "Birchester Medicare Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "MORGANS CLOSE, OUNDLE, PETERBOROUGH",
        "postalCode": "PE8 5LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14123869",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Birchester Medicare Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063353-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117840000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063353-2025-1"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Oct 2025 · 063353-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063353-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-08T14:39:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063353-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14123869",
          "name": "Birchester Medicare Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "North Northamptonshire Council is reopening this tender for the provision of residential and/or nursing care for people aged predominantly 65 years and over. Individuals placed by the Council will be ordinarily resident within the North Northamptonshire and meet the admission criteria for people requiring residential, nursing or respite care.\nThe Service will be required to provide regulated accommodation, care, support and meaningful activity to those people for whom it is not appropriate, either in the short or longer term, to live in their own homes.\nThe Service will be delivered in a way that ensure Individuals are at the heart of service delivery by maximising their ability and opportunity to live as independently as possible through the provision of good quality care and compliance with regulatory care standards."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council - Residential and Nursing Care Homes Services Reopening (DPS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council is reopening this tender for the provision of residential and/or nursing care for people aged predominantly 65 years and over. Individuals placed by the Council will be ordinarily resident within the North Northamptonshire and meet the admission criteria for people requiring residential, nursing or respite care.\nThe Service will be required to provide regulated accommodation, care, support and meaningful activity to those people for whom it is not appropriate, either in the short or longer term, to live in their own homes.\nThe Service will be delivered in a way that ensure Individuals are at the heart of service delivery by maximising their ability and opportunity to live as independently as possible through the provision of good quality care and compliance with regulatory care standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN171QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/nnc/aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14123869",
      "name": "Birchester Medicare Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "MORGANS CLOSE, OUNDLE, PETERBOROUGH",
        "postalCode": "PE8 5LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14123869",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Birchester Medicare Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063353-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117840000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063353-2025-1"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jul 2025 · 041579-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "041579-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-21T11:54:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "North Northamptonshire Council is reopening this tender for the provision of residential and/or nursing care for people aged predominantly 65 years and over. Individuals placed by the Council will be ordinarily resident within the North Northamptonshire and meet the admission criteria for people requiring residential, nursing or respite care.\nThe Service will be required to provide regulated accommodation, care, support and meaningful activity to those people for whom it is not appropriate, either in the short or longer term, to live in their own homes.\nThe Service will be delivered in a way that ensure Individuals are at the heart of service delivery by maximising their ability and opportunity to live as independently as possible through the provision of good quality care and compliance with regulatory care standards.\nFor Providers who are currently in a contract or out of contract with NNC and agree to be appointed to the DPS, NNC will review and uplift their weekly care package cost in line with the new contracted expected to pay rate set out in the DPS. On appointment to the DPS, any existing agreements or arrangements covering the same scope as the DPS, will be extinguished and superseded by the DPS.\nThe Council proposes to enter into one (1) Contract for an initial period of 48months with the preferred Potential Supplier, with an option to extend for 12months, making 60 months in total.\nPlease note: This contract started on 1st August 2022.\nThe light touch regime (LTR) applies to the Services under this DPS, as per Public Contracts Regulations 2015."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council - Residential and Nursing Care Homes Services Reopening (DPS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 23568000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council is reopening this tender for the provision of residential and/or nursing care for people aged predominantly 65 years and over. Individuals placed by the Council will be ordinarily resident within the North Northamptonshire and meet the admission criteria for people requiring residential, nursing or respite care.\nThe Service will be required to provide regulated accommodation, care, support and meaningful activity to those people for whom it is not appropriate, either in the short or longer term, to live in their own homes.\nThe Service will be delivered in a way that ensure Individuals are at the heart of service delivery by maximising their ability and opportunity to live as independently as possible through the provision of good quality care and compliance with regulatory care standards.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/nnc/aspx"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN171QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/nnc/aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/nnc/aspx",
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}