Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
This contract provides for the servicing, maintenance, and operational support of the cremation equipment at Warren Hill Crematorium, Kettering, ensuring the continued safe, compliant, and efficient operation of the facility. Warren Hill Crematorium operates two A.T.I. gas cremators (one CR2000XL and one CR2000), undertaking approximately 2,000 cremations per annum. The contract covers the maintenance and support of these cremators together with associated ancillary equipment, including the Automatic Charging Bier, Air Compressor, Mercury Abatement Equipment, Heat Exchanger, Standby Generator, cooling fans, control systems, and remote monitoring infrastructure. The award of this contract will provide continuity of service at Warren Hill Crematorium, mitigate the risk of equipment failure, ensure compliance with environmental and operational standards, and support the Council in maintaining an essential bereavement service until the replacement cremators are commissioned.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b04d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082579-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 11:00:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064301-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082579-2026 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 064301-2026 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 061905-2026 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | tender | 054003-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082579-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-01T12:00:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b04d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services and cremation services"
},
{
"id": "98371110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services"
},
{
"id": "98371111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "98371120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cremation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 146000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract term: 24 months.\nExtension option: 1 x 12 months.\nMaximum contract term: 36 months.\nThe extension may be exercised at the Council's discretion subject to continued service requirements and satisfactory contract performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082579-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082579-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T12:00:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06803359",
"name": "MEMORIA LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN818511",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "North Northamptonshire Council Provision of Cremator Servicing and Maintenance at Kettering Crematorium (RFQ)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract provides for the servicing, maintenance, and operational support of the cremation equipment at Warren Hill Crematorium, Kettering, ensuring the continued safe, compliant, and efficient operation of the facility.\nWarren Hill Crematorium operates two A.T.I. gas cremators (one CR2000XL and one CR2000), undertaking approximately 2,000 cremations per annum. The contract covers the maintenance and support of these cremators together with associated ancillary equipment, including the Automatic Charging Bier, Air Compressor, Mercury Abatement Equipment, Heat Exchanger, Standby Generator, cooling fans, control systems, and remote monitoring infrastructure.\nThe award of this contract will provide continuity of service at Warren Hill Crematorium, mitigate the risk of equipment failure, ensure compliance with environmental and operational standards, and support the Council in maintaining an essential bereavement service until the replacement cremators are commissioned.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06803359",
"name": "MEMORIA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bicester",
"postalCode": "OX27 9AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1 & 2, Willows Gate Stoke Lyne Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.memoria.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06803359",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.greener@memoria.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVC-8561-CBNH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082579-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-01T12:00:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b04d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services and cremation services"
},
{
"id": "98371110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services"
},
{
"id": "98371111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "98371120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cremation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 146000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract term: 24 months.\nExtension option: 1 x 12 months.\nMaximum contract term: 36 months.\nThe extension may be exercised at the Council's discretion subject to continued service requirements and satisfactory contract performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082579-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082579-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T12:00:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06803359",
"name": "MEMORIA LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN818511",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "North Northamptonshire Council Provision of Cremator Servicing and Maintenance at Kettering Crematorium (RFQ)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract provides for the servicing, maintenance, and operational support of the cremation equipment at Warren Hill Crematorium, Kettering, ensuring the continued safe, compliant, and efficient operation of the facility.\nWarren Hill Crematorium operates two A.T.I. gas cremators (one CR2000XL and one CR2000), undertaking approximately 2,000 cremations per annum. The contract covers the maintenance and support of these cremators together with associated ancillary equipment, including the Automatic Charging Bier, Air Compressor, Mercury Abatement Equipment, Heat Exchanger, Standby Generator, cooling fans, control systems, and remote monitoring infrastructure.\nThe award of this contract will provide continuity of service at Warren Hill Crematorium, mitigate the risk of equipment failure, ensure compliance with environmental and operational standards, and support the Council in maintaining an essential bereavement service until the replacement cremators are commissioned.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06803359",
"name": "MEMORIA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bicester",
"postalCode": "OX27 9AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1 & 2, Willows Gate Stoke Lyne Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.memoria.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06803359",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.greener@memoria.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVC-8561-CBNH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064301-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T14:57:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b04d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818511",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional extension has been allowed and may be utilised in the event that all parties agree."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services and cremation services"
},
{
"id": "98371110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services"
},
{
"id": "98371111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "98371120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cremation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Northamptonshire Council Provision of Cremator Servicing and Maintenance at Kettering Crematorium (RFQ)",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064301-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064301-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:57:45+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064301-2026",
"description": "Submission Deadline amended."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council (here after referred to as 'The Council') are seeking Request for Quotations (RFQ) responses for the supply of cremator servicing and maintenance at Warren Hill Crematorium, Kettering.\nThe Council are looking to put into place measures to ensure that the cremators located at Warren Hill Crematorium continue to be operate efficiently and effectively while the options are considered to replace them at the end of life around 2028.\nThere are 2 No. A.T.I. cremators at the site, a CR2000XL and a CR2000 that undertake around 2,000 cremations a year and ancillary equipment including:\nAn Automatic Charging Bier, an Air Compressor, Mercury Abatement Equipment, a heat Exchanger, standby Generator, cooling fans and controls for all of the equipment plus Wi-Fi links for remote operation.\nThe cremators require the supply of 2 service elements.\nElement 1 - The supply of SORBACAL DX.SP.50.BB reagent for the emissions equipment as well as the removal and safe and legal disposal of the waste\nElement 2 - The service and maintenance of the 2 gas cremators\nAfter reviewing the elements, the Council is looking to potentially procure one provider to deliver this requirement until the cremators are decommissioned as part of a replacement programme during 2028/29.\nThe Council is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement process. All documents and communications issued by the Council Procurement Team will be sent via the Council's e-Procurement portal, ProContract, which is provided by PROACTIS\nThe Council require any potential organisation to submit their interest via the Council's e-procurement portal, ProContract, located at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login.\nAll interested organisations must have a free ProContract account to be able to access this procurement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement process. All documents and communications issued by the Council Procurement Team will be sent via the Council's e-Procurement portal, ProContract, which is provided by PROACTIS.\nProContract is located at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061905-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T15:58:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b04d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818511",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional extension has been allowed and may be utilised in the event that all parties agree."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services and cremation services"
},
{
"id": "98371110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services"
},
{
"id": "98371111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "98371120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cremation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Northamptonshire Council Provision of Cremator Servicing and Maintenance at Kettering Crematorium (RFQ)",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T15:58:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council (here after referred to as 'The Council') are seeking Request for Quotations (RFQ) responses for the supply of cremator servicing and maintenance at Warren Hill Crematorium, Kettering.\nThe Council are looking to put into place measures to ensure that the cremators located at Warren Hill Crematorium continue to be operate efficiently and effectively while the options are considered to replace them at the end of life around 2028.\nThere are 2 No. A.T.I. cremators at the site, a CR2000XL and a CR2000 that undertake around 2,000 cremations a year and ancillary equipment including:\nAn Automatic Charging Bier, an Air Compressor, Mercury Abatement Equipment, a heat Exchanger, standby Generator, cooling fans and controls for all of the equipment plus Wi-Fi links for remote operation.\nThe cremators require the supply of 2 service elements.\nElement 1 - The supply of SORBACAL DX.SP.50.BB reagent for the emissions equipment as well as the removal and safe and legal disposal of the waste\nElement 2 - The service and maintenance of the 2 gas cremators\nAfter reviewing the elements, the Council is looking to potentially procure one provider to deliver this requirement until the cremators are decommissioned as part of a replacement programme during 2028/29.\nThe Council is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement process. All documents and communications issued by the Council Procurement Team will be sent via the Council's e-Procurement portal, ProContract, which is provided by PROACTIS\nThe Council require any potential organisation to submit their interest via the Council's e-procurement portal, ProContract, located at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login.\nAll interested organisations must have a free ProContract account to be able to access this procurement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement process. All documents and communications issued by the Council Procurement Team will be sent via the Council's e-Procurement portal, ProContract, which is provided by PROACTIS.\nProContract is located at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054003-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T17:48:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b04d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818511",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional extension has been allowed and may be utilised in the event that all parties agree."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services and cremation services"
},
{
"id": "98371110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services"
},
{
"id": "98371111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "98371120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cremation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Northamptonshire Council Provision of Cremator Servicing and Maintenance at Kettering Crematorium (RFQ)",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054003-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054003-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T17:48:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council (here after referred to as 'The Council') are seeking Request for Quotations (RFQ) responses for the supply of cremator servicing and maintenance at Warren Hill Crematorium, Kettering.\nThe Council are looking to put into place measures to ensure that the cremators located at Warren Hill Crematorium continue to be operate efficiently and effectively while the options are considered to replace them at the end of life around 2028.\nThere are 2 No. A.T.I. cremators at the site, a CR2000XL and a CR2000 that undertake around 2,000 cremations a year and ancillary equipment including:\nAn Automatic Charging Bier, an Air Compressor, Mercury Abatement Equipment, a heat Exchanger, standby Generator, cooling fans and controls for all of the equipment plus Wi-Fi links for remote operation.\nThe cremators require the supply of 2 service elements.\nElement 1 - The supply of SORBACAL DX.SP.50.BB reagent for the emissions equipment as well as the removal and safe and legal disposal of the waste\nElement 2 - The service and maintenance of the 2 gas cremators\nAfter reviewing the elements, the Council is looking to potentially procure one provider to deliver this requirement until the cremators are decommissioned as part of a replacement programme during 2028/29.\nThe Council is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement process. All documents and communications issued by the Council Procurement Team will be sent via the Council's e-Procurement portal, ProContract, which is provided by PROACTIS\nThe Council require any potential organisation to submit their interest via the Council's e-procurement portal, ProContract, located at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login.\nAll interested organisations must have a free ProContract account to be able to access this procurement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement process. All documents and communications issued by the Council Procurement Team will be sent via the Council's e-Procurement portal, ProContract, which is provided by PROACTIS.\nProContract is located at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}