← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

North Northamptonshire Council - Hybrid Digital Mail

Buyer: North Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerNorth Northamptonshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2026

What is being bought

North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter known as "the Council") are looking to potentially implement an outsourced supplier solution for Outbound Mail that will enable remote/digital submission and supplier led processing of physical mail for distribution. This should include electronic delivery of mail. There is an interest in incorporating, at a later stage, the receipt of and digital forwarding of physical Inbound Mail. To support potential suppliers in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise, the Council will look to share a Pre-Market Engagement document to establish further information. In order to receive this information, please email the Procurement mailbox (procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk)

Delivery location

UKF25, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 1 Nov 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,6201 median · 6.5 average (1,202 of 3,620 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,381 of 3,620 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2514662 median · 662 average (2 of 14 with a bid count)9.7 average (3 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
To support potential suppliers in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise, the Council will look to share a Pre-Market Engagement document to establish further information. In order to receive this information, please email the Procurement mailbox (procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk) Please note, the deadline to return completed PME documents is Friday 6th February 2026 at 12 noon.engagement6 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06103c
Latest release ID009016-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 02 2026 14:24:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2026planningUpdate009016-2026
27 Jan 2026planning007323-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009016-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T14:24:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06103c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06103c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council  - Hybrid Digital Mail",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "009016-2026",
        "description": "Updated to include deadline time."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter known as \"the Council\") are looking to potentially implement an outsourced supplier solution for Outbound Mail that will enable remote/digital submission and supplier led processing of physical mail for distribution. This should include electronic delivery of mail. There is an interest in incorporating, at a later stage, the receipt of and digital forwarding of physical Inbound Mail.\nTo support potential suppliers in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise, the Council will look to share a Pre-Market Engagement document to establish further information. In order to receive this information, please email the Procurement mailbox (procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk)",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009016-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009016-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-02T14:24:53Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "To support potential suppliers in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise, the Council will look to share a Pre-Market Engagement document to establish further information. In order to receive this information, please email the Procurement mailbox (procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk)\nPlease note, the deadline to return completed PME documents is Friday 6th February 2026 at 12 noon."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Feb 2026 · 009016-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "009016-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T14:24:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06103c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06103c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council  - Hybrid Digital Mail",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "009016-2026",
        "description": "Updated to include deadline time."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter known as \"the Council\") are looking to potentially implement an outsourced supplier solution for Outbound Mail that will enable remote/digital submission and supplier led processing of physical mail for distribution. This should include electronic delivery of mail. There is an interest in incorporating, at a later stage, the receipt of and digital forwarding of physical Inbound Mail.\nTo support potential suppliers in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise, the Council will look to share a Pre-Market Engagement document to establish further information. In order to receive this information, please email the Procurement mailbox (procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk)",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009016-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009016-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-02T14:24:53Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "To support potential suppliers in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise, the Council will look to share a Pre-Market Engagement document to establish further information. In order to receive this information, please email the Procurement mailbox (procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk)\nPlease note, the deadline to return completed PME documents is Friday 6th February 2026 at 12 noon."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jan 2026 · 007323-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "007323-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T18:19:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06103c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06103c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council  - Hybrid Digital Mail",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter known as \"the Council\") are looking to potentially implement an outsourced supplier solution for Outbound Mail that will enable remote/digital submission and supplier led processing of physical mail for distribution. This should include electronic delivery of mail. There is an interest in incorporating, at a later stage, the receipt of and digital forwarding of physical Inbound Mail.\nTo support potential suppliers in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise, the Council will look to share a Pre-Market Engagement document to establish further information. In order to receive this information, please email the Procurement mailbox (procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk)",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007323-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007323-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-27T18:19:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "To support potential suppliers in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise, the Council will look to share a Pre-Market Engagement document to establish further information. In order to receive this information, please email the Procurement mailbox (procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}