Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
North Northamptonshire Council for the Provision of Home Care Services for North Northamptonshire DPS
Health and social work services
Published value
£86,628,000
Submission deadline 11 May 2023, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North Northamptonshire Council: "North Northamptonshire Council for the Provision of Home Care Services for North Northamptonshire DPS". Published status: active. Published value: £86,628,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 11 May 2023, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | North Northamptonshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 11 May 2023, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £86,628,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North Northamptonshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North Northamptonshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth Northamptonshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Apr 2023, 11:12 BST | Last source update6 Apr 2023, 11:12 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bd2f | ||
What is being bought
North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as the "Council") wishes to invite Tender Responses for the supply of Home Care services in North Northamptonshire.
This specification sets out the requirements relating to the provision of home care Services for adults 18 and over. However, it is anticipated the Service will predominantly be used by those aged 65 years + or under 65 with a physical disability. Furthermore, those individuals ordinarily resident within the administrative area of North Northamptonshire Council (NNC) and have been assessed as meeting the eligibility criteria for adult social care in North Northamptonshire.
The Service will be required to enable Individuals to remain in their own homes, living as independently and safely as possible.
The Service will be delivered in a person-centred way that ensure Individuals are at the heart of service delivery. The service will seek to maximise the Individual's ability and opportunity to live as independently as possible through the provision of good quality care and compliance with regulatory care standards.
The Council is setting up a DPS for Home Care Services. The DPS will be for an initial 60 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months, making 72 months in total.
Please visit the North Northamptonshire Council e-Procurement Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home) to express an interest in this opportunity and to access the tender documentation.
The light touch regime (LTR) applies to the Services under this DPS, as per Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £86,628,000
6 Apr 2023, 11:12 BST - Status changed to active
6 Apr 2023, 11:12 BST - Official notice release published
6 Apr 2023, 11:12 BST - Submission deadline changed to 11 May 2023, 12:00 BST
6 Apr 2023, 11:12 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Apr 2023, 11:12 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£86,628,000North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as the "Council") wishes to invite Tender Responses for the supply of Home Care services in North Northamptonshire. This specification sets out the requirements relating to the provision of home care Services for adults 18 and over. However, it is anticipated the Service will predominantly be used by those aged 65 years + or under 65 with a physical disability. Furthermore, those individuals ordinarily resident within the administrative area of North Northamptonshire Council (NNC) and have been assessed as meeting the eligibility criteria for adult social care in North Northamptonshire. The Service will be required to enable Individuals to remain in their own homes, living as independently and safely as possible. The Service will be delivered in a person-centred way that ensure Individuals are at the heart of service delivery. The service will seek to maximise the Individual's ability and opportunity to live as independently as possible through the provision of good quality care and compliance with regulatory care standards. The Council is setting up a DPS for Home Care Services. The DPS will be for an initial 60 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months, making 72 months in total. Please visit the North Northamptonshire Council e-Procurement Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home) to express an interest in this opportunity and to access the tender documentation. The light touch regime (LTR) applies to the Services under this DPS, as per Public Contracts Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Apr 2023, 11:12 BST - Submission deadline
11 May 2023, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
North Northamptonshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-64460Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published