← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

North Northamptonshire Council - Early Years Suite Apprenticeship Programme

Buyer: North Northamptonshire Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNorth Northamptonshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Nov 2025
Value£240,000
Published17 Oct 2025

What is being bought

North Northamptonshire Council - Early Years Suite Apprenticeship Programme The Council is seeking one suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to provide the following apprenticeship programme as a suite: • Early Years Practitioner Level 2 (ST0888)  • Early Years Educator Level 3 (ST0135)  • Early Years Lead Practitioner Level 5 (ST0551)

Delivery location

UKF, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£240,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Jan 2026 to 4 Jan 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 804,0052 median · 30 average (1,740 of 4,005 with a bid count)3 average (1,892 of 4,005 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1114 median · 65 average (21 of 111 with a bid count)2.5 average (22 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3348 median · 7.7 average (9 of 334 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 334 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cf45
Latest release ID066503-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 17 2025 16:22:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066503-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-13T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-05T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsThis procurement opportunity has been published via NNC's procurement portal In-Tend. Please access it via the following link; https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc The tender reference for this opportunity is NNC00000667
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£240,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2025tender066503-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T17:22:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNC00000667",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "To allow apprentices to complete their apprenticeship training and EPA period if they have enrolled towards the end of the initial 4 year contract term."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Evaluation criteria questions will be used for quality, price and social value. Supplier bids will be evaluated and scored. The weightings are 90% quality and 10% Price."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council - Early Years Suite Apprenticeship Programme",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066503-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066503-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-17T17:22:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council - Early Years Suite Apprenticeship Programme\nThe Council is seeking one suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to provide the following apprenticeship programme as a suite: \n•\tEarly Years Practitioner Level 2 (ST0888)  \n•\tEarly Years Educator Level 3 (ST0135)  \n•\tEarly Years Lead Practitioner Level 5 (ST0551)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement opportunity has been published via NNC's procurement portal In-Tend. Please access it via the following link;\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc\nThe tender reference for this opportunity is NNC00000667",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Oct 2025 · 066503-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "066503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T17:22:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNC00000667",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "To allow apprentices to complete their apprenticeship training and EPA period if they have enrolled towards the end of the initial 4 year contract term."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Evaluation criteria questions will be used for quality, price and social value. Supplier bids will be evaluated and scored. The weightings are 90% quality and 10% Price."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council - Early Years Suite Apprenticeship Programme",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066503-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066503-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-17T17:22:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council - Early Years Suite Apprenticeship Programme\nThe Council is seeking one suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to provide the following apprenticeship programme as a suite: \n•\tEarly Years Practitioner Level 2 (ST0888)  \n•\tEarly Years Educator Level 3 (ST0135)  \n•\tEarly Years Lead Practitioner Level 5 (ST0551)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement opportunity has been published via NNC's procurement portal In-Tend. Please access it via the following link;\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc\nThe tender reference for this opportunity is NNC00000667",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}