← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

North Northamptonshire Council - Data Suite Apprenticeship Programme

Buyer: North Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerNorth Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2025

What is being bought

North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as "NNC") have procured a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to provide both of the following apprenticeship standards as one apprenticeship programme: • Data Technician Level 3 - (ST0795) • Data Analyst Level 4 - (ST0118)

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as "NNC") have procured a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to provide both of the following apprenticeship standards as one apprenticeship programme: • Data Technician Level 3 - (ST0795) • Data Analyst Level 4 - (ST0118) Across the period 2025 to 2029 NNC expect to enrol up to: 18 (eighteen) apprentices on to the Data Technician Level 3 apprenticeship (ST0795) and 18 apprentices on to the Data Analyst Level 4 apprenticeship (ST0118).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Evaluation Questions — 90%
Levy Funded Costs — 10%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1616 median · 1,616.2 average (37 of 161 with a bid count)9.2 average (39 of 161 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement was ran via the Crown Commercial Services Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System Agreement ID: RM6102 Start date: 30/04/19 End date: 27/10/28
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NNC Data Suite Apprenticeship Programme

Statusactive
Value£461,700

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05892a
Latest release ID049230-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 15 2025 14:38:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2025award, contract049230-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049230-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-15T15:38:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05892a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049230-2025-18120003721-1",
      "title": "NNC Data Suite Apprenticeship Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4097204",
          "name": "Firebrand Training Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNC00000610",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as \"NNC\")  have procured a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to provide both of the following apprenticeship standards as one apprenticeship programme:\n•\tData Technician Level 3 - (ST0795)\n•\tData Analyst Level 4 - (ST0118)\nAcross the period 2025 to 2029 NNC expect to enrol up to: 18 (eighteen) apprentices on to the Data Technician Level 3 apprenticeship (ST0795) and  18 apprentices on to the Data Analyst Level 4 apprenticeship (ST0118).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Evaluation Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Levy Funded Costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council - Data Suite Apprenticeship Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as \"NNC\")  have procured a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to provide both of the following apprenticeship standards as one apprenticeship programme:\n•\tData Technician Level 3 - (ST0795)\n•\tData Analyst Level 4 - (ST0118)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was ran via the Crown Commercial Services Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System\nAgreement ID: RM6102\nStart date: 30/04/19\nEnd date: 27/10/28",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN171QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northnorthants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4097204",
      "name": "Firebrand Training Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4097204",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Firebrand Training Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158144",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049230-2025-18120003721-1",
      "title": "NNC Data Suite Apprenticeship Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 461700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049230-2025-18120003721-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 049230-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049230-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-15T15:38:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05892a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049230-2025-18120003721-1",
      "title": "NNC Data Suite Apprenticeship Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4097204",
          "name": "Firebrand Training Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNC00000610",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as \"NNC\")  have procured a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to provide both of the following apprenticeship standards as one apprenticeship programme:\n•\tData Technician Level 3 - (ST0795)\n•\tData Analyst Level 4 - (ST0118)\nAcross the period 2025 to 2029 NNC expect to enrol up to: 18 (eighteen) apprentices on to the Data Technician Level 3 apprenticeship (ST0795) and  18 apprentices on to the Data Analyst Level 4 apprenticeship (ST0118).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Evaluation Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Levy Funded Costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council - Data Suite Apprenticeship Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as \"NNC\")  have procured a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to provide both of the following apprenticeship standards as one apprenticeship programme:\n•\tData Technician Level 3 - (ST0795)\n•\tData Analyst Level 4 - (ST0118)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was ran via the Crown Commercial Services Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System\nAgreement ID: RM6102\nStart date: 30/04/19\nEnd date: 27/10/28",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN171QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northnorthants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4097204",
      "name": "Firebrand Training Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4097204",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Firebrand Training Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158144",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049230-2025-18120003721-1",
      "title": "NNC Data Suite Apprenticeship Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 461700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049230-2025-18120003721-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}