Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "043553-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T15:25:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155880",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043553-2025-YORtender Contract ID 49166-1",
"title": "North Halifax Transformation Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2207338",
"name": "Keepmoat Homes Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Notice identifier: 2023/S 000-012725",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The purpose of the procurement is to secure the beneficial development of new homes for\nmarket sale and for affordable products to meet local need and demand, on land that is\ncurrently underutilised. In addition to supply as a minimum policy compliant public open\nspace, active travel routes, biodiversity net gain, sustainability and any other requirements\nor added value as determined through planning conditions, or in agreement with the\nNHTP Partnership.\nSite investigations, remediation work ground works and infrastructure and C300 new\nhomes for market sale, affordable rent or shared ownership including a 70 apartment\nextra care facility alongside public open space improvements and biodiversity net gain.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Halifax Transformation Programme",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155880",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX11UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://new.calderdale.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deborah Gaunt",
"email": "deborah.gaunt@calderdale.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1422393176"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2207338",
"name": "Keepmoat Homes Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 5PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Waterfront, Lakeside Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2207338",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Keepmoat Homes Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42511",
"name": "District Registry of the High Court, Leeds Combined Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "District Registry of the High Court, Leeds Combined Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043553-2025-YORtender Contract ID 49166-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Halifax Transformation Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 2254251,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043553-2025-YORtender Contract ID 49166-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee.\nDescription of the circumstances which rendered the modification necessary and explanation of the unforeseen nature of these circumstances:\nFollowing contract award, the nominated partner of the key developer for Extra Care provision unexpectedly withdrew from the scheme, which neither the key developer nor the local authority could have foreseen. Since then, the key developer alongside the authority have made every effort to source a viable provider to deliver the Extra Care within the required timescales but without success including the removal of the 'age inclusive 'aspect of the Extra Care Facility as per Modification Notice 2023/S OOO-037760. The local authority has therefore come to the conclusion that there is no interest in an extra care facility in this area and this element should therefore be removed, in line with conditions set within Regulation 72 (1) c. It is the view of the local authority that the change does not alter the overall nature of the contract. Furthermore, any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. It is therefore proposed to remove the requirement for an extra care scheme from the overall project and it is the intention that the alternative housing provision in its place will be determined by the local authority through identified need and demand in the area.",
"description": "Due to unforeseen circumstances, the previously indicated requirement for the project to include an Extra Care scheme is being withdrawn. Following the previous modification Notice 2023/S OOO-037760 published December 2023 which contained the rationale for the 'age inclusive 'aspect of the extra care to be removed further promotion of a more standard extra care scheme has taken place. This has included a second soft market testing exercise targeted at the sector and extensive negotiations with a number of established providers none of which have progressed due to viability concerns. It is therefore clear that an extra care facility in this location is not deliverable within the required timescales for this Programme. The extra care facility will be replaced with housing in line with need and demand in the area. This modification is in line with Regulation 72 (1) and therefore does not change the overall nature of the contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2025 · 043553-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "043553-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T15:25:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155880",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043553-2025-YORtender Contract ID 49166-1",
"title": "North Halifax Transformation Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2207338",
"name": "Keepmoat Homes Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Notice identifier: 2023/S 000-012725",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The purpose of the procurement is to secure the beneficial development of new homes for\nmarket sale and for affordable products to meet local need and demand, on land that is\ncurrently underutilised. In addition to supply as a minimum policy compliant public open\nspace, active travel routes, biodiversity net gain, sustainability and any other requirements\nor added value as determined through planning conditions, or in agreement with the\nNHTP Partnership.\nSite investigations, remediation work ground works and infrastructure and C300 new\nhomes for market sale, affordable rent or shared ownership including a 70 apartment\nextra care facility alongside public open space improvements and biodiversity net gain.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Halifax Transformation Programme",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155880",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX11UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://new.calderdale.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deborah Gaunt",
"email": "deborah.gaunt@calderdale.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1422393176"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2207338",
"name": "Keepmoat Homes Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 5PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Waterfront, Lakeside Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2207338",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Keepmoat Homes Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42511",
"name": "District Registry of the High Court, Leeds Combined Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "District Registry of the High Court, Leeds Combined Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043553-2025-YORtender Contract ID 49166-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Halifax Transformation Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 2254251,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043553-2025-YORtender Contract ID 49166-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee.\nDescription of the circumstances which rendered the modification necessary and explanation of the unforeseen nature of these circumstances:\nFollowing contract award, the nominated partner of the key developer for Extra Care provision unexpectedly withdrew from the scheme, which neither the key developer nor the local authority could have foreseen. Since then, the key developer alongside the authority have made every effort to source a viable provider to deliver the Extra Care within the required timescales but without success including the removal of the 'age inclusive 'aspect of the Extra Care Facility as per Modification Notice 2023/S OOO-037760. The local authority has therefore come to the conclusion that there is no interest in an extra care facility in this area and this element should therefore be removed, in line with conditions set within Regulation 72 (1) c. It is the view of the local authority that the change does not alter the overall nature of the contract. Furthermore, any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. It is therefore proposed to remove the requirement for an extra care scheme from the overall project and it is the intention that the alternative housing provision in its place will be determined by the local authority through identified need and demand in the area.",
"description": "Due to unforeseen circumstances, the previously indicated requirement for the project to include an Extra Care scheme is being withdrawn. Following the previous modification Notice 2023/S OOO-037760 published December 2023 which contained the rationale for the 'age inclusive 'aspect of the extra care to be removed further promotion of a more standard extra care scheme has taken place. This has included a second soft market testing exercise targeted at the sector and extensive negotiations with a number of established providers none of which have progressed due to viability concerns. It is therefore clear that an extra care facility in this location is not deliverable within the required timescales for this Programme. The extra care facility will be replaced with housing in line with need and demand in the area. This modification is in line with Regulation 72 (1) and therefore does not change the overall nature of the contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}