← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

North East London 111 IUC Contract

Buyer: NHS North East London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS North East London Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Intention to Award Notice Previous FTS Publications: F02 Contract Notice - 2025/S 000-017276 This notice relates to the procurement of the NHS North East London 111 IUC Contract. The service is an existing healthcare service and will be provided by an existing Provider. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) "Intention to Award Notice" and the awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The Authority intends to award the contract under the Competitive Process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 11). The contract term will be 3 years with two further extension options of up to 2 years (3+2+2) at the sole discretion of the Authority. The contract will start on 01/08/2026 and end 31/07/2029, if the optional extensions are utilised the contract end dates will be 31/07/2031 and 31/07/2033 respectively. The lifetime value of the contract (across all the first 3 years) is ££63,861,108.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please see further information below.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents. — 84
Cost — 16

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,9781 median · 30.8 average (8,437 of 17,978 with a bid count)2 average (9,398 of 17,978 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer611 median · 2.3 average (20 of 61 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7361 median · 10.7 average (327 of 736 with a bid count)1.6 average (378 of 736 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

074059-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£63,861,108

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e1ac
Latest release ID074059-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 14 2025 14:55:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2025award, contract074059-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074059-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T14:55:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
    "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074059-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RRU",
          "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust (LAS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract(s) for the Service will be awarded for a period of 3 years (36 months), with two optional extensions for a further period of up to 2 years (24 months) at the sole discretion of the Authority. Therefore, the maximum duration of this contract, if all extension options are taken up will be up to 7 years (84 months)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Please see further information below.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "84"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "16"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North East London 111 IUC Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Intention to Award Notice\nPrevious FTS Publications:\nF02 Contract Notice - 2025/S 000-017276\nThis notice relates to the procurement of the NHS North East London 111 IUC Contract. The service is an existing healthcare service and will be provided by an existing Provider.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) \"Intention to Award Notice\" and the awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe Authority intends to award the contract under the Competitive Process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 11).\nThe contract term will be 3 years with two further extension options of up to 2 years (3+2+2) at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe contract will start on 01/08/2026 and end 31/07/2029, if the optional extensions are utilised the contract end dates will be 31/07/2031 and 31/07/2033 respectively.\nThe lifetime value of the contract (across all the first 3 years) is ££63,861,108.",
    "reviewDetails": "The standstill period will run from the 15th of November 2025 (00:00am) until the 26th of November 2025 (23:59pm).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QMF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kieran James Paterson",
        "email": "kieran.james-paterson@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RRU",
      "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust (LAS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RRU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust (LAS)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88590",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074059-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 63861108,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074059-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59pm on the 26.11.2025.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nThere were no conflicts of interest identified in the decision-making process.\nRelative Importance of the Key Criteria:\nFurther information is provided in the associated procurement documents on the Atamis portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nRationale for the Relative Importance of the Key Criteria:\nA cross-functional team were involved in delivering this project. The Authority set out to receive responses from suitably qualified and experienced healthcare providers with the necessary capacity and capability (or a demonstrable ability to provide the necessary capacity and capability) to provide the range of services as set out in the Specification in a safe and effective manner.\nThe Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) was based on the standard Cabinet Office document, with the ITT Questionnaires being comprised of a detailed scoring methodology, the weighting criteria was published within the ITT documentation in accordance with procurement regulations.\nFurther information is provided in the associated procurement documents on the Atamis portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nRationale for Provider Selection:\nThe Exclusions and Basic Selection Criteria responses were evaluated first, any bidder who failed the PSQ would not progress further in the procurement process and would be disqualified. All Providers passed the PSQ and progressed in the procurement.\nProviders were assessed against a threshold score of 55.00% of the available score.\nBased on the outcome of the evaluation, and in line with the criteria stipulated by the Authority within the documentation, it was recommended that the contract be awarded to the highest-scoring Bidder who exceeded the threshold score.\nConflicts of Interest:\nTo safeguard against potential conflicts of interest influencing the procurement process and evaluations, all panel members signed conflict of interest declarations and non-disclosure agreements. Project members and evaluators were informed of their role and the importance of the confidential nature of this procurement. No material conflicts were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2025 · 074059-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074059-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T14:55:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
    "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074059-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RRU",
          "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust (LAS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract(s) for the Service will be awarded for a period of 3 years (36 months), with two optional extensions for a further period of up to 2 years (24 months) at the sole discretion of the Authority. Therefore, the maximum duration of this contract, if all extension options are taken up will be up to 7 years (84 months)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Please see further information below.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "84"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "16"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North East London 111 IUC Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Intention to Award Notice\nPrevious FTS Publications:\nF02 Contract Notice - 2025/S 000-017276\nThis notice relates to the procurement of the NHS North East London 111 IUC Contract. The service is an existing healthcare service and will be provided by an existing Provider.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) \"Intention to Award Notice\" and the awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe Authority intends to award the contract under the Competitive Process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 11).\nThe contract term will be 3 years with two further extension options of up to 2 years (3+2+2) at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe contract will start on 01/08/2026 and end 31/07/2029, if the optional extensions are utilised the contract end dates will be 31/07/2031 and 31/07/2033 respectively.\nThe lifetime value of the contract (across all the first 3 years) is ££63,861,108.",
    "reviewDetails": "The standstill period will run from the 15th of November 2025 (00:00am) until the 26th of November 2025 (23:59pm).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QMF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kieran James Paterson",
        "email": "kieran.james-paterson@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RRU",
      "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust (LAS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RRU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust (LAS)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88590",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074059-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 63861108,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074059-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59pm on the 26.11.2025.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nThere were no conflicts of interest identified in the decision-making process.\nRelative Importance of the Key Criteria:\nFurther information is provided in the associated procurement documents on the Atamis portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nRationale for the Relative Importance of the Key Criteria:\nA cross-functional team were involved in delivering this project. The Authority set out to receive responses from suitably qualified and experienced healthcare providers with the necessary capacity and capability (or a demonstrable ability to provide the necessary capacity and capability) to provide the range of services as set out in the Specification in a safe and effective manner.\nThe Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) was based on the standard Cabinet Office document, with the ITT Questionnaires being comprised of a detailed scoring methodology, the weighting criteria was published within the ITT documentation in accordance with procurement regulations.\nFurther information is provided in the associated procurement documents on the Atamis portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nRationale for Provider Selection:\nThe Exclusions and Basic Selection Criteria responses were evaluated first, any bidder who failed the PSQ would not progress further in the procurement process and would be disqualified. All Providers passed the PSQ and progressed in the procurement.\nProviders were assessed against a threshold score of 55.00% of the available score.\nBased on the outcome of the evaluation, and in line with the criteria stipulated by the Authority within the documentation, it was recommended that the contract be awarded to the highest-scoring Bidder who exceeded the threshold score.\nConflicts of Interest:\nTo safeguard against potential conflicts of interest influencing the procurement process and evaluations, all panel members signed conflict of interest declarations and non-disclosure agreements. Project members and evaluators were informed of their role and the importance of the confidential nature of this procurement. No material conflicts were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}